Author Topic: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?  (Read 7585 times)

jmcrtp

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« on: May 18, 2008, 02:19:28 pm »
I saw that it was unsupported for a while in previous releases, is this still the case?  If anyone has it working can you please share your xorg.conf file? 

My TV supports 1080i not 1080p so I can't use the setup program to set the video.  I have it working fine on 720p now but I'd like to get 1080i for full HD on channels that support it.

Thanks!

jmcrtp

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2008, 05:48:41 pm »
Anyone?  Nobody is running 1080i?  Is it officially unsupported and broken in 0710?

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2008, 06:07:50 pm »
slow down killer...its been one day.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2008, 06:15:12 pm »
Anyone?  Nobody is running 1080i?  Is it officially unsupported and broken in 0710?


1080i & 1080P are configurable as far as I know in the AVWizard over DVI/HDMI but not over Component currently.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2008, 08:30:27 pm »
I also have a 1080i TV and manually set LMCE up with 1080i....the picture was great but the UI was very sluggish..I found it more annoying than it was worth
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

jmcrtp

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2008, 08:16:08 pm »
How did you go about setting that up?  My TV doesn't support 1080p so that may be why the AV setup wizard won't use 1080 as a setting.  How do you manually set it up?  I've started experimenting with the xorg.conf file but haven't found a setting that works yet. 

Thanks!

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 09:30:51 am »
I searched online for a 1080i modeline for my TV and changed the xorg.conf file accordingly. 

the following wiki pages were also helpful.

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers  (especially the bottom section where it explains how to prevent LMCE from writing over the modeline changes)

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/Working_with_Modelines (a good basic overview of modelines and, if you are brave, the info needed to create your own)
« Last Edit: May 22, 2008, 09:40:59 am by geoffrey »
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

jmcrtp

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2008, 04:08:04 pm »
Thanks for the info Geoffrey.  If you still have it running would you mind posting your xorg.conf file?  I am currently rebuilding my system on a RAID1 array but I'll be trying to get the 1080i working shortly.


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2008, 04:31:32 pm »
Thanks for the info Geoffrey.  If you still have it running would you mind posting your xorg.conf file?  I am currently rebuilding my system on a RAID1 array but I'll be trying to get the 1080i working shortly.

Currently 1080i & 1080P are disabled in the AVWizard binary. We have tested enabling these in the AVWizard binary today on an nVidia 6150 based MD driving a 22" and 42" LCD panel and 1080i is working very nicely... 1080P seems to not be working due to a limitation in the nVidia drivers (or possibly in the 6150 chipset).

I'll post again on this shortly when i have more info...

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2008, 07:36:42 am »
i have since switched back to 720p but I will dig up the old xorg.conf and post it this weekend.  maybe even give it a try again myself....although as I said, the UI was almost unusably slow....
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2008, 01:45:22 pm »
i have since switched back to 720p but I will dig up the old xorg.conf and post it this weekend.  maybe even give it a try again myself....although as I said, the UI was almost unusably slow....

Hmmm... well on the 6150 UI2 + Overlay was not sluggish at all @ 1080i over component. So I cant see why an 8500GT should sluggish.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2008, 07:57:09 am »
i have a 6200, connected over DVI (maybe that was the issue) and it was very sluggish, although i have not had it set up like that since b3, I will fool around with it today and see if it is better now.


Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #12 on: May 24, 2008, 10:27:40 am »
i have a 6200, connected over DVI (maybe that was the issue) and it was very sluggish, although i have not had it set up like that since b3, I will fool around with it today and see if it is better now.

My 6200 is a 6200TC... it may be that your '6200' is a different model. There are some significant differences between models.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #13 on: May 24, 2008, 12:13:27 pm »
okay so I got the 1080i going again.  It looks alright, but it still seems slower to respond, especially when scrolling through media.  Using Top, I can see that Xorg is consistently using 93-97% of the CPU.  Andrew, is there something I can change here to reduce the CPU demand?

the relevant part of my xorg.conf is as follows:

Code: [Select]
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "Generic Monitor"
        Option          "DPMS"
        DisplaySize     348 196
        Modeline        "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync
        HorizSync       20-500
        VertRefresh     59-61
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Device          "nVidia Corporation NV44 [GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM)]"
        Monitor         "Generic Monitor"
        DefaultDepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
                Modes           "1920x1080"
                Virtual         1920 1080
        EndSubSection
        Option "XvmcUsesTextures" "true"
        Option "renderAccel" "true"
        Option "NoDDCValue"
        Option "UseEDID" "false"
        Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
        Option "NoLogo" "true"
        Option "NoBandWidthTest" "true"
        Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck, NoEdidMaxPClkCheck, NoMaxPClkCheck, AllowInterlacedModes, AllowNon60HzDFPModes"
        Option "DynamicTwinView" "false"
        Option "UseEvents" "true"
        Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
        Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"
        Option  "TVStandard"    "1080i"
EndSection

Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: is 1080i working in 0710 w/ Nvidia 8500GT?
« Reply #14 on: May 24, 2008, 01:05:18 pm »
okay so I got the 1080i going again.  It looks alright, but it still seems slower to respond, especially when scrolling through media.  Using Top, I can see that Xorg is consistently using 93-97% of the CPU.  Andrew, is there something I can change here to reduce the CPU demand?

the relevant part of my xorg.conf is as follows:

Code: [Select]
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "Generic Monitor"
        Option          "DPMS"
        DisplaySize     348 196
        Modeline        "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync
        HorizSync       20-500
        VertRefresh     59-61
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Device          "nVidia Corporation NV44 [GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM)]"
        Monitor         "Generic Monitor"
        DefaultDepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
                Modes           "1920x1080"
                Virtual         1920 1080
        EndSubSection
        Option "XvmcUsesTextures" "true"
        Option "renderAccel" "true"
        Option "NoDDCValue"
        Option "UseEDID" "false"
        Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
        Option "NoLogo" "true"
        Option "NoBandWidthTest" "true"
        Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck, NoEdidMaxPClkCheck, NoMaxPClkCheck, AllowInterlacedModes, AllowNon60HzDFPModes"
        Option "DynamicTwinView" "false"
        Option "UseEvents" "true"
        Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
        Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"
        Option  "TVStandard"    "1080i"
EndSection



Hmmm... that segment of your xorg.conf looks fine to me. I cant see anything missing that would fix the hight CPU usage. Try rebooting the MD and then see if the CPU utilisation is still high.

I guess you configured 1080i manually... I don't have access over the weekend to an MD with 1080i configured via the AVWizard. On Tuesday I will compare the xorg.conf on one of the MD's at work that was configured using the AVWizard. I have to say I dont think we have tested a 6200TC at 1080i over DVI/HDMI or Component... we have tested a 7300LE though.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk