Author Topic: DHCP  (Read 4545 times)

isesoteric

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
DHCP
« on: September 10, 2007, 07:06:56 pm »
Ok, so I managed to get MCE up and running last night.  I haven’t had much time to play with it yet but I am absolutely excited about it.  Any way during the setup it was coming up that MCE had detected a possible file server and wanted to know what to do about it.  The Ip that it provided though was 192.168.80.240 my internal network at home is using 192.168.1.1-255 Now initially this freaked me out thinking that someone had hacked my wireless.

Then I noticed that the flickr images weren’t being displayed.  This made me wonder if the system was broadcasting DHCP and it was freaking out my router. 

So basically is MCE still broadcasting DHCP, and is it still scanning the systems on the network to find media?


teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2007, 07:15:06 pm »
did you look at your ip addresses on linuxmce to see if that was one of them?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

isesoteric

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2007, 07:23:38 pm »
forgot to mention that.  it had two ip addesses, one was the 192.168.80 and the other was a 192.168.1 also it only has one nic
You will have to forgive me I am kinda of a Linux newbie I know enough to be annouying and thats about it.  I did goto to the kde desktop and opened up a terminal window but ifconfig isnt installed.

Also from the prompt I wasnt able to ping out.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2007, 07:27:10 pm by isesoteric »

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2007, 07:29:27 pm »
linuxmce is broadcasting dhcp unless you turned it off. the ip you saw probably was linuxmce detecting itself as a file server. unless you have another file server setup, that didnt already have an address or was renewing its address and found linuxmce. if you change that 192.168.80.x ip to a 192.168.1.x address then you wont see the .80.x again. the flickr thing could be that its using the .80.x address as the gateway, but im not sure about that. try changing the ip and then seeing if flickr starts up.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

isesoteric

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2007, 07:33:53 pm »
cool thanks.  I really appreciate the help.  do you know if it MCE is still going to pull in media off my other systems as well?

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2007, 07:36:43 pm »
do you have dhcp running anywhere else? it should still detect other shares but it may be easier if dhcp gives addresses to these other media devices.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

isesoteric

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2007, 07:39:16 pm »
Yah my linksys router is running DHCP for my wireless, but my xp system is running a static ip

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2007, 07:42:23 pm »
it will probably still pick up the xp machine. the problem with it may be the directory structure. it picks up my file server with its static ip.

these may help if it picks it up but doesnt find the shares.

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Howto:_Using_Network_Shares

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2335.0;topicseen
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

isesoteric

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2007, 07:45:10 pm »
excellent, I really do appreciate all of the help on this.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2007, 08:59:34 pm »
if you do figure out the shares thing let me know...somehow i seem to be missing something....i couldnt get it to work....i gave up and moved on to the asterisk stuff. i think it was probably a permissions thing....i read that using a local account worked better....my file server is also a domain controller and i never put a local account on there besides the administrator. ill try using that once i get the file server to show up again in linuxmce. if you get it to work in xp its either that or i am missing a step when i read.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

isesoteric

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2007, 01:17:28 am »
No Problem I will keep you posted.

isesoteric

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2007, 04:52:00 am »
Ok got it up and running, disabling the DHCP worked.  one of my shares has shown up but not the other.  your running a server so it shouldnt be on anyway but I turned off simple file sharing.  then I shared my D drive, and then my music folder.  I also created a user account on my xp system made them an admin, and it worked.  I still cant figure out why the other share has shown up. 

The new issue that I am having is MCE keeps coming up saying it has found a new share, I enter the login information, it says it wants to restart the router, then rebuild the orbiter.  I do all that let about 15 minutes go by and it will come up wanting me to repeat the process again. 

another thought I did set a password on the xp machine just because I dont like leaving a system wide open either.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2007, 03:42:20 pm »
i think thats the same problem i had. i figured it was the username/password somehow and it wasnt telling me they werent accepted. im using a domain and read that someone used a local admin account and password to do it....i havent gotten around to it....that obviously shouldnt be your problem either. did the device template work ok? i was thinking that maybe i was missing something in there. i also wondered if maybe there wasnt a step i was missing to get it to read NTFS. hopefully this helps somehow.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

isesoteric

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #13 on: September 11, 2007, 06:46:39 pm »
yah, I would imagine, that it wouldnt like a domain user account, unless of course you joined your MCE machine to your domain.  when you say device template are your refering to the screen that pops up saying linux found a new device?  because that that works well, so well it comes up every 15 minutes of course that could be something that I didnt set right.  I think that most linux flavors can read NTSF, I know that MCE was reading my drive which is NTFS.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP
« Reply #14 on: September 11, 2007, 07:03:46 pm »
no i meant when you create the file server device in the web admin. there was a setting for ntfs and some other ones. not sure if i missed something in there or what.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P