LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: Blackhat on March 21, 2008, 01:26:08 am

Title: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: Blackhat on March 21, 2008, 01:26:08 am
I'm sure this is a problem that's been addressed before but I couldn't find it, links to previous posts would be appreciated.

I didn't realize this would be a problem but I changed the network configuration in MCE due to the necessity of having my Giga-LAN as my internal network.  Which changes my internal to eth0 and my external to eth1.  I think that by default MCE tries to do it the other way around.  I'm not having any trouble accessing the internet through KDE (that's how I'm accessing the forums now) but I've noticed my Software packages list is empty and flickr is trying to do something (shades are changing in background) but no pictures are coming up.  Is there a way to tell MCE about my new setup? :)

Thanks in advance!
Title: Re: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: Zaerc on March 21, 2008, 12:12:15 pm
How did you change eth0 and eth1 around?
Title: Re: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: Blackhat on March 21, 2008, 01:36:04 pm
I really didn't do anything to eth0, I just used the systemsettings GUI in KDE and modified eth1 so that it ran DHCP, had the correct gw and gateway.  I also changed a iptables rule that had 192.168.80.0 in it, but that was me being a little silly (I was troubleshooting why a friend of mine couldn't ssh in and I missed the glaring DENY rule for the INPUT policy  :-\ )

I did find out it is possible to change the assignment of the #'s per another source ( http://www.science.uva.nl/research/air/wiki/LogicalInterfaceNames ) but "I am Legend" on my 8' x 5' projector with my newly working MCE box won the priority award  ::)
Title: Re: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: itspac on March 21, 2008, 03:14:25 pm
I had a problem with LMCE where it selected the wrong interface to receive DHCP from the external network router. I simply logged into the admin web page and swithed the eth cards (with the option to do so) under network / configuration. Saved rebooted.  and it worked fine. this was in 710b3
Title: Re: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: Blackhat on March 21, 2008, 04:14:29 pm
Dear god, could anything be easier...  Thanks a ton, awesome feature.  Complete with a friendly interface.  I can see I need to spend some time playing around in the web interface.
Title: Re: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: tkmedia on March 21, 2008, 04:15:23 pm
In web admin there is a "swap interface" function under network settings.

This is the best way to change eth0 to eth1
Title: Re: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: Blackhat on March 21, 2008, 04:28:33 pm
Well, Flickr is now working well.  I go to Advanced -> Software -> Add Software, and I see nothing listed under "Core" or "Hybrid/Core".  Is that normal?
Title: Re: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: tkmedia on March 21, 2008, 05:07:40 pm
you can install sw there or through setup wizard


faster response via chat btw.
Title: Re: Internal/External NIC reconfigure?
Post by: Blackhat on March 21, 2008, 05:51:18 pm
I've been meaning to join the IRC channel, was that what you meant?  I gotta find the server/channel info though...