Author Topic: DHCP server on both NICs  (Read 4482 times)

slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #15 on: August 13, 2008, 09:45:32 pm »
...
I have LMCE running as DHCP and I changed the numbers that it assigns to match what the WPG54GS uses (default is 192.168.1.1).
...

That is very wrong for several reasons, do yourself a really big favor and leave it at 192.168.80.X as it was.

Thom... you are starting to sound like the Vonage Tech support ;D

They said the same thing about trying to change the IP for the Vonage VOiP Router. Anyways, I think I am in the same boat as I was last night. I installed the i386 version of LMCE instead of the AMD 64 version. I also kept the default settings for the network as they asked during the install. I also left the DCHP enabled on the wireless router. So now, my configuration looks like this:

Cable Modem --> Vonage VOiP Router, 192.168.15.1 --> eth0 (Core/Hybrid) 192.168.80.1 --> Eth1 192.168.80.103 --> WPG54GS Router (DHCP enabled) 192.168.80.2 --> Wireless Laptops (192,168.80.1XX).

Now I have internet access on both laptops like I am suppose to and my Vonage phone works. I am still getting "No data available" when I type ethtool eth1. Should I be worried about this?
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #16 on: August 14, 2008, 12:03:00 am »
...
I have LMCE running as DHCP and I changed the numbers that it assigns to match what the WPG54GS uses (default is 192.168.1.1).
...

That is very wrong for several reasons, do yourself a really big favor and leave it at 192.168.80.X as it was.

Thom... you are starting to sound like the Vonage Tech support ;D

They said the same thing about trying to change the IP for the Vonage VOiP Router. Anyways, I think I am in the same boat as I was last night. I installed the i386 version of LMCE instead of the AMD 64 version. I also kept the default settings for the network as they asked during the install. I also left the DCHP enabled on the wireless router. So now, my configuration looks like this:

Cable Modem --> Vonage VOiP Router, 192.168.15.1 --> eth0 (Core/Hybrid) 192.168.80.1 --> Eth1 192.168.80.103 --> WPG54GS Router (DHCP enabled) 192.168.80.2 --> Wireless Laptops (192,168.80.1XX).

Now I have internet access on both laptops like I am suppose to and my Vonage phone works. I am still getting "No data available" when I type ethtool eth1. Should I be worried about this?

Reading is not really one of your strong skills now is it?  Anyway, this is the setup you likely want:

Cable Modem <--> Vonage VOiP Router (DHCP enabled) 192.168.15.1 <--> eth0 192.168.15.X (Core/Hybrid)  eth1 (DHCP enabled) 192.168.80.1 <--> [not the WAN port!] WPG54GS Router 192.168.80.X <--> Wireless Laptops (192.168.80.X)

And if you must configure that wifi-router staticly then you should make a hole in the dhcp ranges handed out by the core. 
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #17 on: August 14, 2008, 03:19:11 am »
Sorry Zaerc, the South Park type avatars threw me ... my bad, I hope you (and Thom) are not offended. Anyways, I tried it the way you recommended and for some reason the Core is not handing out IP Addresses and I am showing limited or no connectivity on both the Windows and Ubuntu Laptops. I don't know what else to try. My experience with LMCE is limited and my experience with Ubuntu is only a little more. Any additional information or you can provide, or additional documentation you can suggest would be appreciated. I think I am getting cross eyed from reading the man pages :-[

~John
« Last Edit: August 14, 2008, 03:21:47 am by slapshot »
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #18 on: August 14, 2008, 02:32:14 pm »
John,

 Where are the laptop's suppose to be? Do you want them on the internal lan or external lan.

 Try this, Remove the router all together, plug the laptop into the core via a hub or switch Wired and make sure that is working ok and you are getting internet at the core and then also at the laptop wired to the core at 80.200 or above as this is not a pluto device and should be outside of that range. If that works then your setup to the core and int and ext are fine, and you know you will have to play with router settings in the router to make the wi-fi aspect work. Your wired device can be any device does not have to be a laptop you can use are workstation as well.

 Not sure if it applies to you but here is a link I found regarding ISP dropouts on your router model.

 http://www.wirelessforums.org/network-troubleshooting/very-annoying-problem-5094.html

 In looking further i take it your model is a WA not a WP router, I cannot find a WP on the Link-sys website, you have several choices in the router setup for how it connects to the internet and what you want to use this router as, but in advanced routing you need to set your NAT translation to DISABLED, default is enabled. I am not sure but you may want to run this in Bridged mode as well, but you better research that a little bit. The manual is surprisingly informative for this model which could really help you out in your scenario.

 http://www-uk.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=UK%2FLayout&cid=1123521940739&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=4073960558B19

 Dave


 
« Last Edit: August 14, 2008, 02:48:42 pm by rodercot »

slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #19 on: August 14, 2008, 05:47:04 pm »
Dave,

     You are right, my wireless router is a WRT54GS, I don't regularly look at the model number.  In fact, the last time I looked at this router was about 6 months ago when I wanted to install DD-WRT on it, but because it is ver. 5, the flash was too small. But I digress, I would like the laptops to both be on the internal network so they can be used as web orbiters. I would try eliminating the router, but I don't have a switch or a hub to put into place of the router yet.  I don't think that the router is the real problem, though.
     I think that the problem is that I cannot get the Core/Hybrid to work as a DHCP server. Every time, I disconnect both the Vonage Router and the Linksys Router and set them up with DHCP disabled. Then reconnect them, then I go into the Network Settings under the Web Admin page and enter the data to run DHCP services at the core. When I connect either wired or wireless, I get an odd looking IP address with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 and I have no access to the internet and I cannot even ping eth0 or eth1 on the Core. I am at a loss right now.

~John
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

jimmejames

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #20 on: August 14, 2008, 06:32:43 pm »
John,

I got frustrated last night and disabled the onboard NIC in the bios, removed the pci tuner card and installed another pci nic (now have 2 pci nics).  I "/etc/init.d/networking restart" and kubuntu recognized it as eth3, but LMCE would not recognize the card.  I went into the system properties and tried to manually enable the card, but as soon as it said it was enabled it would switch to being disabled. 

So, I formatted the machine with the new card (stuck with the AMD64) and now everything works.  I am not convinced that LMCE updates when networks are swapped or when NICs are added/removed/changed.  I think I need to reinstall again, install the ASUS driver and not be switching cables and configurations around.

Maybe the same is happening to you.  Maybe LMCE is not updating and not recognizing what NIC you want to run the DHCP server on.  Until I got this box, I had been running the i386 version on different hardware and never experienced the DHCP issue.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #21 on: August 15, 2008, 01:38:52 am »
Dave,

     You are right, my wireless router is a WRT54GS, I don't regularly look at the model number.  In fact, the last time I looked at this router was about 6 months ago when I wanted to install DD-WRT on it, but because it is ver. 5, the flash was too small. But I digress, I would like the laptops to both be on the internal network so they can be used as web orbiters. I would try eliminating the router, but I don't have a switch or a hub to put into place of the router yet.  I don't think that the router is the real problem, though.
     I think that the problem is that I cannot get the Core/Hybrid to work as a DHCP server. Every time, I disconnect both the Vonage Router and the Linksys Router and set them up with DHCP disabled. Then reconnect them, then I go into the Network Settings under the Web Admin page and enter the data to run DHCP services at the core. When I connect either wired or wireless, I get an odd looking IP address with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 and I have no access to the internet and I cannot even ping eth0 or eth1 on the Core. I am at a loss right now.

~John

John - not sure I fully grasp what you have set up, so I will just make some general comments based on this last post that may help (or not!)

You mustn't have any DHCP server on your internal network except the core (so turn off the router's one you said was on - think you may have done this already)
Don't turn off or tinker with the DHCP (server) settings on the core when you install - internal network must be eth1, external eth0. DHCP server only serves on eth1, and should automatically choose 192.168.80.1 for its own IP - if not, you have a problem....
When you say you get a strange IP with a 255.255.0.0 mask, does it start with 169.? If yes, then this is just DHCP autoconfiguring itself with a standard IP address because it didn't get any response from any DHCP server.
You say you have a router as your switch/hub on your internal network - as Zaerch says, NOT the WAN port! DHCP requests cannot natively pass through routers from one subnet to another. If you haven't got a hub/switch handy, then just plug the laptop directly by cat5 into your core's Internal interface. Most card do autocrossover these days, so at least you will eliminate whether the router/subnets or VLANs are causing you problem. If it gets a proper IP address then, then your problem is with the router...


slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #22 on: August 16, 2008, 04:49:35 pm »
Thank you to everyone who assisted me with this troubleshooting... And to JimmieJames for me hijacking his thread.

I removed the wireless router from my setup and added a dumb hub and connected everything, then reset the Core to what the network settings were when I installed it... and Ta Dah! Everything works.

Now, to satisfy my wife by keeping the wireless connection available, I added it to the external network, so now my network looks like this:

Cable Modem -->Vonage VOiP Router (192.168.15.X)--> eth0 (192.168.15.4) CORE  eth1 (192.168.80.1) --> Hub --> Ubuntu Laptop (192.168.80.X)
                                               |--> WRT54GS Wireless Router (192.168.1.X) --> Windows XP Laptop (192.168.1.XXX)

Now that is all settled, I can start adding media!

~John
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #23 on: August 16, 2008, 06:17:29 pm »
Great Stuff,

 glad you got it worked out.

 Dave

jimmejames

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #24 on: August 19, 2008, 05:39:41 pm »
OK, back to the M3A78-EM.

I've updated the http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Asus_M3A78-EM but still am having problems with the NIC. 

I have completely reinstalled LMCE 710 from the AMD 64 DVD and put eth0 (my onboard NIC) as the external network NIC, and put eth1 as the internal network NIC.  On install, it has them the other way so I go into the admin pages and switch them. 

I don't remember, but I am pretty sure that on install the MAC address of the onboard nic is recognized, but it doesn't get a IP from the cable modem.  I followed the directions provided with the motherboard to install drivers for the nic.  What seems odd, is that I install drivers named r8168, but when I run "ethtool -i eth0" it says I am using driver r8169.

Kubuntu (under network settings) says that the device state is "Enabled" and has a green check mark next to it.  I have tried assigning an ip address manually, but I still have no connection.  "ethtool eth0" states that:  "Link detected:  no".


Any ideas?

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #25 on: August 19, 2008, 07:42:52 pm »
You switched the nics, did you try to switch the cables around as well. I have seen where the PCI nic will take preference over the on-board nic. It did it to me on the M3N78 board as well when it was testing it out.

 I still say use the i386 version for a trouble free (almost) install. Leave you internal cable unplugged until you are sure the system is up and running on the external. Do not play with the settings manually this will get you into more trouble than not.

 You will no when you got it as I said before the install will resolve an address for google three times after it extracts the zip files from the DVD it will seem like it is hanging but it is actually resolving the addresses.

 Dave

jimmejames

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP server on both NICs
« Reply #26 on: August 20, 2008, 12:12:51 am »
M3A78-EM does not work for either AMD64 or the i386 DVD installations- maybe with the 810 version of LMCE.