Author Topic: Eth1 settings not applied  (Read 1957 times)

Lomion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Eth1 settings not applied
« on: March 20, 2008, 11:31:22 pm »
Hello everybody!

I was trying to figure out if LinuxMCE is a good choice for a Media center I will build in future, so I've tried 710 beta on my desktop machine.

Using Virtualbox on my Gentoo Desktop I've created a virtual machine with 2 network cards on it and I've installed LinuxMCE 710 from the DVD.
I am amazed by this distro, but I still can't get network working. The problem is that LinuxMCE sets eth0 for internal network at 192.168.80.1 and eth1 is reserved for external network.

I have LAN with static IPs, and I want to assign to LinuxMCE's eth1 ip 192.168.0.200 (netmask 255.255.255.0).
My lan is connected to the Internet through a Zyxel Router (IP 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0).
If i set in the admin-webconfig eth1 to 192.168.0.200 netmask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.0.1 and my ISP's DNS, LinuxMCE refuses to save the settings.

Only DNS is saved but the field eth1 ip, netmask and gateway are empty.

If I try to set IP from KDE (using ifconfig) it's like the system can't see the Network cards.
dmesg reports virtual cards are detected, anyway...

This is not a huge problem, but I want to figure out what I am missing, expecially as a training for real LinuxMCE install I must perform in future.

Many thanks to you for reading this, and sorry for my bad english...

Forgot to say, I've disabled DHCP in admin-webconfig ;)

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Eth1 settings not applied
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2008, 11:48:59 pm »
I'm not familiar with virtualbox myself, but it sounds like there is something wrong with the network drivers, what does "ifconfig -a" say? And I wouldn't mind having a look at the few relevant lines from dmesg either.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


Lomion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Eth1 settings not applied
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2008, 10:49:05 am »
I'm not familiar with virtualbox myself, but it sounds like there is something wrong with the network drivers, what does "ifconfig -a" say? And I wouldn't mind having a look at the few relevant lines from dmesg either.

Virtualbox uses AMD PcNet PCI ethernet cards. They are supported by kernel 2.6
Ifconfig -a said I have "lo" loopback interface and two "eth5" and "eth6" ethernet device.

It seems I must configure eth6, not eth1.
I'll try later to manually configure with ifconfig this network card.

Anyway, this explain also why I can't enter the webconfig from http://dcerouter/ but I had to specify 127.0.0.1.

I think the system is lacking eth0 and eth1 interfaces, so it is configuring two eth card that actually are missing :D

Here is the "dmesg |grep pcnet":
[13.989731] pcnet32: PCnet/PCI II 79C970A at 0xc020, 08 00 27 f7 de eb assigned IRQ 11
[14.605322] pcnet32: PCnet/PCI II 79C970A at 0xc240, 0a 00 a7 c1 db d5 assigned IRQ 10
[14.605512] pcnet32: 2 cards_found

So, for now I will try to configure the two network card manually by ifconfig and config files in /etc, setting eth5 to internal network card (192.168.80.1 netmask 255.255.255.0) and eth6 to external one.

Many thanks to you, I'll keep working on it :)

cheers! ;)

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Eth1 settings not applied
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2008, 12:09:26 pm »
Sounds like you need to edit /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules and set the right MAC addresses for eth0 and eth1, if they change each time you start virtualbox then you have a bit of a problem.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


Lomion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Eth1 settings not applied
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2008, 02:01:46 pm »
No they stay fixed.

eth5 and eth6, same device name, same MAC address. Anyway, configuring by hand with ifconfig, route and /etc/resolv.conf works ;)
I'll try also the udev persistent rules later, for now everything went just fine.

I've also tried VmWare Server and it works out-of-the-box. No problem with NICs, everything work well.

I think is a problem not related to LinuxMCE, but a VirtualBox problem, or at least related to the interaction of the two :)
Maybe VBox's virtualized devices are not suited well for such a complicated architeture like LinuxMCE's one... :uhu:

Thank you so much, you are very kind...

Have a good Easter!