Author Topic: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56  (Read 6149 times)

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« on: September 19, 2010, 01:18:18 pm »
Hi all,

I'm very new to this. LinuxMCE reports that "MythTV seems to have died", I often get problems when trying to start mythTV-setup and frontend. Sometimes TV will play for a few seconds, then crash.

Console displays the error "Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56" and "warning unknown socket closing mythsocket".

I assumed that the frontend and backend must be different versions which seemed strange because they were both installed with the same package at the same time. I used
mythbackend --version
mythTV version: 23227M
mythTV branch: tags/release-0-23
Network protocol: 56

mythfrontend --version
mythTV version: 23227M
mythTV branch: tags/release-0-23
Network protocol: 56


They seem to be the same. Does anyone have any idea why i'm still getting this message?

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2010, 01:26:20 pm »
Which install did you use?

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2010, 02:32:11 pm »
The current DVD/iso install from the linuxMCE webpage. "LinuxMCE-8.10-i386.iso ". Installation went ok, i've had some network config issues.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2010, 02:51:08 pm by ThinkCentre »

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2010, 04:28:28 pm »
Try a latest snapshot, that will work better.

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2010, 07:10:10 am »
I'm pretty slow with Linux but it's a good learning process. While spending the last few weeks trying to get LinuxMCE to work in any basic way i've been watching TV on my laptop using the one-click-run windoze 7 media centre lol.

I when I run either MythTVfrontend or backend I get a brown/gray screen with tiny unreadable text on it. Last week while playing with network and graphics settings both back and front setups started working, I even saw 2 seconds of TV play before it crashed but for some reason im back to the tiny text.

I have had a look at the mythbackend.log and this is what I got. Can anyone give me suggestions on what may be going wrong? Any help would be much appreciated!



 
Quote
GNU nano 2.0.7                File: mythbackend.log

2010-09-21 12:00:15.721 MainServer::HandleVersion - Client speaks protocol version 50 but $
2010-09-21 12:00:15.726 MainServer, Warning: Unknown socket closing MythSocket(0x9527fd0)
2010-09-21 12:00:15.849 MainServer::HandleVersion - Client speaks protocol version 50 but $
2010-09-21 12:00:15.854 MainServer, Warning: Unknown socket closing MythSocket(0x951d340)
2010-09-21 12:00:22.850 mythbackend version: tags/release-0-23 [23227M] www.mythtv.org
2010-09-21 12:00:22.856 Using runtime prefix = /usr
2010-09-21 12:00:22.859 Using configuration directory = /var/lib/mythtv/.mythtv
2010-09-21 12:00:22.861 Empty LocalHostName.
2010-09-21 12:00:22.865 Using localhost value of dcerouter
2010-09-21 12:00:22.878 New DB connection, total: 1
2010-09-21 12:00:22.883 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: localhost
2010-09-21 12:00:22.884 Closing DB connection named 'DBManager0'
2010-09-21 12:00:22.889 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: localhost
2010-09-21 12:00:22.897 Current MythTV Schema Version (DBSchemaVer): 1254
2010-09-21 12:00:22.899 MythBackend: Starting up as the master server.
2010-09-21 12:00:22.904 New DB connection, total: 2
2010-09-21 12:00:22.906 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: localhost
2010-09-21 12:00:22.910 Card 1 does not have a hostname defined.
Please run setup and confirm all of the capture cards.

2010-09-21 12:00:22.913 Card 2 does not have a hostname defined.
Please run setup and confirm all of the capture cards.

2010-09-21 12:00:22.917 Card 3 does not have a hostname defined.
Please run setup and confirm all of the capture cards.

2010-09-21 12:00:22.921 Card 4 does not have a hostname defined.
Please run setup and confirm all of the capture cards.

2010-09-21 12:00:22.925 Card 5 does not have a hostname defined.
Please run setup and confirm all of the capture cards.

2010-09-21 12:00:22.930 Card 6 does not have a hostname defined.
Please run setup and confirm all of the capture cards.

2010-09-21 12:00:22.933 Card 7 does not have a hostname defined.
Please run setup and confirm all of the capture cards.

2010-09-21 12:00:22.937 Card 8 does not have a hostname defined.
Please run setup and confirm all of the capture cards.

2010-09-21 12:00:22.946 New DB connection, total: 3
2010-09-21 12:00:22.948 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: localhost
2010-09-21 12:00:23.000 New DB scheduler connection

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2010, 01:13:25 pm »
Nobody with any suggestions?

I'm not sure how to do it, but I will try to remove mythTV completely and re-install. Otherwise, I was given a choice at LinuxMCE setup for either MythTV or something different, perhaps I should make that other selection, can't remember exactly what it was.

rperre

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2010, 04:42:01 pm »
Did you read what Bongowongo said?

Also, did you upgrade and/or dist-upgrade the system to the latest so all fixes are applied?

In konsole:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

I would try a complete re-install with the latest snapshot as bongowongo advised, removing and re-installing mythtv might not be the easiest/best thing to do now, there are so many tie ins with the system (lmce) and i don't think just removing mythtv takes care of everything.

BTW the other option is VDR.

Richard

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2010, 09:00:52 pm »
Cheers for the advice.

I've spent quite alot of time installing and setting up the stable release, to remove it all and start over doesn't seem right. I've done the upgrade but i'll give it another shot. If i'm still having problems after that, i'll try a snapshot.

Thanks

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1758
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2010, 11:58:26 pm »
Install with a recent snapshot.  The installation media you used is about a year old and many improvements have been made, some that do not always apply through an 'apt-get upgrade' process.  Mythtv changes have been significant and using a recent snapshot will ensure that everything is installed through current methods.

J.

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2010, 05:03:04 am »
Even with the snapshot I get the same brown/gray screen with tiny text when using Kmenu>search: mythTV>Mythbackendsetup. BUT when i run "computing" from LinuxMCE there is a MythTV backend configuration button which work fine! AT LAST I'M WATCHING TV!!!

phenigma

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 1758
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2010, 11:06:24 pm »
mythtv-setup must be run from the lmce computing menu.  You will have problems if you run it manually (or from the KDE menu).

Glad to hear your up and running!

J.

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Client speaks protocol version 50 but we speak 56
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2010, 04:08:18 am »
Cheers!

You're right saying there will be problems running Myth-setup through the KDE desktop, i'm very happy to have found the setup button in the computing menu.

MythTV is amazing, so many options, makes life much easier!