Since getting guide data for QAM is such a PITA
this should help
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Silicondust_HDHomeRun#Comcast_Qam
Tim
This thread caught my attention as I have HDHR, Comcast, and yesterday I had to re-scan all my channels using the delete existing channels option as several channels would not lock.
Can you give a little more detail on what exactly following that wiki does? Is this a process that will need repeated as Comcast moves stuff around in the future? Is it just updating any unknown channels in the database or actually updating the scanning code so future mythtv-setup channel scans will identify more?
Trudging forward I ran into a couple issues:
The wiki doesn't say how to make scte65scan. I checked the INSTALL/README files and you need to do make -f Makefile.hdhr (the file you have us edit). Easy enough, but you might want to put that in the wiki.
Under the final download and compile block you have libtext-csv-perl and and the comcast_update link. One is an apt-get, the other is just a script - no compiling.
I was unable to apt-get install libtext-csv-perl. A bit of digging showed it's trying to pull a version that isn't there. I was able to wget and dpkg -i a slightly newer version, but I'm not sure why apt-get doesn't have the correct version, even after apt-get update.
However, the issue stopping me is running comcast_update --configure:
# comcast_update --configure
Config File /root/.comcast_update/comcast_update.conf not found. Running --configure.Where should I save the configuration file [/root/.comcast_update/comcast_update.conf] ?
Attempting to connect to mythtv database...
Enumerating video sources...
DBD::mysql::st execute failed: No database selected at /usr/local/bin/comcast_update line 485, <STDIN> line 1.
DBD::mysql::st execute failed: No database selected at /usr/local/bin/comcast_update line 485, <STDIN> line 1.
I'll keep digging to see what is going on, but hopefully this will help others and maybe someone can help me get comcast_update running.
making progress - I had to edit comcast_update and put my actual database password in. Also needed to run "tv_grab_na_dd --configure" separately. Now I'm just working through the menus, following directions, etc.
I know there are holes in the docs I just got it working over the weekend and the wiki entry is a scratch board for now - Feel free to update the Wiki.
The intention is to eventually fold this in to the hdhomerun install.
Tim
Quote from: tkmedia on November 30, 2009, 09:56:25 PM
I know there are holes in the docs I just got it working over the weekend and the wiki entry is a scratch board for now - Feel free to update the Wiki.
The intention is to eventually fold this in to the hdhomerun install.
Tim
Didn't mean to say the wiki is lacking or incomplete, I was just posting what I was running into in case others have similar issues.
FWIW, I'm starting to think this will not work for me. I can't find a vct_id, so maybe I'm in an area that isn't broadcasting this info yet.
With a little detective work you should be able to pick one of the vct_ID's from sctescan results.
Tim
Quote from: tkmedia on December 01, 2009, 02:19:05 AM
With a little detective work you should be able to pick one of the vct_ID's from sctescan results.
Tim
That's why I'm starting to think they are not broadcasting those here yet. sctescan isn't showing any vct_id anywhere. I've tried several different options and I'm getting the HDTV channels (-p option), but nothing for the other stuff. I even pulled a STB out of the closet that I've never used (they said if we didn't take one they would charge us MORE per month???), got into diag mode, and looked through every screen. No mention of vct anywhere. Googling around I found a few posts stating that the comcast rollout of this is by area and it may be a while before all areas are included.
Try running
./scte65scan -H FFFFFFFF,0 -f 2 -p us-Cable-Standard-center-frequencies-QAM256
Tim
That's pretty much what I've ran, but I did it again. No vct_id. It's all good, it appears to be running correct. Here is a thread that pretty much describes what I'm seeing:
http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/mythtv/users/386436
quick warning - if you see stuff like below, do not choose Y. I took the message to mean remove duplicates and said Y to all of them. When done, I lost every HDHR channel in the guide. I'm re-scanning now, hopefully I will not need to go back and manually find the xmlid and enter them in one at a time (which I did in the past to get that info in the first place).
Extra:
SCTE or HDHR Info:
GuideName: FOX-HD
GuideNumber: 13_2
Frequency: 645000000
PhysicalChannel: 13
ProgramNumber: 655
Resolution:
xmltvid:
MythTV Database Info:
channum:
xmltvid:
name:
Should I delete this [y] ?
----------------------------------------
Quote from: skeptic on November 30, 2009, 06:23:58 PM
making progress - I had to edit comcast_update and put my actual database password in. Also needed to run "tv_grab_na_dd --configure" separately. Now I'm just working through the menus, following directions, etc.
Skeptic,
Besides adding your DB password and running tv_grab_na_dd --configure, was there anything else you needed to do in order to get the comcast_update script to run successfully?
Thanks,
Ernesto
Pretty much just follow the onscreen instructions. Make sure you can run scte65scan and find your vct_id, if you have one, first. Are you running into a problem or just trying to prepare?
Not sure why you had to put password in .... several of us have done it without.
Tim
Quote from: tkmedia on December 05, 2009, 05:22:39 PM
Not sure why you had to put password in .... several of us have done it without.
Tim
710 or 810? I forget the details, but the place I hard coded the password was commented out with a comment about getting the login info from a configuration file. Uncomment and put the actual login info in if it can't get it from the config file. I looked and didn't even have that config file. Tried it as root, linuxmce, and my user login.
Quote from: skeptic on December 05, 2009, 06:14:02 PM
Quote from: tkmedia on December 05, 2009, 05:22:39 PM
Not sure why you had to put password in .... several of us have done it without.
Tim
710 or 810? I forget the details, but the place I hard coded the password was commented out with a comment about getting the login info from a configuration file. Uncomment and put the actual login info in if it can't get it from the config file. I looked and didn't even have that config file. Tried it as root, linuxmce, and my user login.
I'm running 810. The username and password fields in the file are both set to "mythtv". I tried changing it, but I ended up with the same error either way I try it:
QuoteDBD::mysql::st execute failed: No database selected at /usr/local/bin/comcast_update line 485, <STDIN> line 1.
DBD::mysql::st execute failed: No database selected at /usr/local/bin/comcast_update line 485, <STDIN> line 1.
Any idea what else I can do?
Hmmm.. I did get that error, and I believe hardcoding the password is what fixed it. Go into setup for mythtv and find the mythconverg database password. It should be a randomly generated password, at least mine is and that's where I found it.
Ok. So I must has been having a brain lock, because I never noticed that the database fields were commented out. In any case I got the script to work, but I'm not seeing a change in my channels. Am I missing something? Should be I be launching the script from a particular directory, and do I need to do anything after the script completes its run?
Thanks,
Ernesto
Update:
I got it all working. I wasn't paying attention to the questions when I ran "comcast_update", so I never actually updated my lineup.
Thanks for the help Skeptic, and thanks tkmedia for the for the original.
Ernesto
Quote from: tkmedia on November 30, 2009, 09:56:25 PM
I know there are holes in the docs I just got it working over the weekend and the wiki entry is a scratch board for now - Feel free to update the Wiki.
The intention is to eventually fold this in to the hdhomerun install.
Tim
Tim,
I'd like to update the Wiki with the procedure I used for getting my Comcast Channels set up in Myth without the comcast_update script. It's really simple and sets everything up perfectly. It's actually part of the instructions on the this site:
http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Comcast_Users_And_scte65scan#How_to_determine_VCT_ID_using_a_Full_Set_Top_Box
Thanks,
Ernesto
If I am not mistaken the sctescan just gets SD digital stations and like you said works great.... the comcast also includes the clear qam HD stations.
Tim