Hey ...
i upgraded my LMCE 810 to LMCE 1204 and from the current point of view it was a success story for me as a semi skilled programmer.
With the help of Google i was able to fix all the install issues i had.
Here is what i roughly did:
http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade
For now i couldn't find any big issue ... i'm not using any special equipment, currently its more a HTPC than a home automation system.
Parts of the System i tested till now:
- VDR works
- both network cards work
- NVIDIA graphics works
- AvWizard detected audio correctly and played sounds nicely
i expected the upgrade driving me nuts, but it was quite easy ... :-)
thoughts and questions are welcome :-)
ochorocho
Create a script to make it a one-click affair for others.
yes, sir!
shoudn't be to much effort... :-)
hey ...
i wrote a little script which aims to make the upgrade process a bit smother.
it changes a few lines in the config of mysql and upnp. It prepares sources.list for precise.
before changeing the file will be backed up in *.1004.
download it from here:
http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade_script
i need people to test it.
Its experimental! So if anything goes wrong while using this script let me know.
cheer,
ochorocho
This is 0810 to 1204, what are you thoughts on this working for 1004 to 1204? I'm test this on mine after my relatives leave on Monday, unless there is a very good shot that this won't work for 1004.
hey ....
i should rename it into 1004 to 1204 !!!
sorry for the confusion.
can i rename the post? ....
Hi
I tried this on a headless 10.04 VM and it fails.
I get:
W: Failed to fetch http://deb.linuxmce.org/ubuntu/dists/precise/beta2/binary-i386/Packages.gz 404 Not Found
allowing it to continue I get:
E: Could not perform immediate configuration on 'python2.7-minimal'. Please see man 5 apt.conf under APT::Immediate-Configure for details. (2)
and finally:
E: Couldn't configure pre-depend multiarch-support for libnih-dbus1, probably a dependency cycle.
I can leave this as is if you want me to try something else with it.
Meanwhile I will d/load the 10.04 release iso and set up as a hybrid VM and try the script on that.
-Coley.
The first error can be ignored. Seems that the script changes the linuxmce.org line from lucid to precise, instead of also changing beta2 to unstable.
I had the same failures as coley on a 1004 VM.
And this line will leave all of the new packages unconfigured, not really a full upgrade.
apt-get dist-upgrade -o APT::Immediate-Configure=0
J.
Hey .... currently working on it ...
i test the install on VM before release it ... :-)
its running quite well atm, the only thing is mysql needs to be restarted during "apt-get dist-upgrade" which fails. when i restart mysql manually the script goes on ...
Leaving stuff unconfigured while doing dist-upgrade worked for me, but i did a "dpkg --configure -a" afterwards....
give me a few more hours, as said, the script now works not to bad .... testing takes its time here...
No problem, just reporting my experience. Thank you for taking this on! I will test any updated scripts you create as well.
J.
ps, if you go back and modify your original post you can change the original Subject of the thread.
Hey ...
Thanks!
Current process is:
1. Search google for a solution
2. change script
3. run script (... wait for 2+ hours till it get stuck)
4. revert VM and start with #1 again ....
i hope i'm getting closer :-/ ... i found a couple of promising suggestions ...
Cheers,
ochorocho
Im trying this on a 2nd server I have (regular install, no vm) running 1004.
running apt-get install multiarch-support gets past this issue:
E: Couldn't configure pre-depend multiarch-support for libnih-dbus1, probably a dependency cycle.
I kept running the script (about 4 times) fixing the issues like above and the orbiter is onscreen. I did have to manually install xserver-xorg because 'X failed to start' message came up on initial AVWizard run.
I will clone my working 1004 core disc and try an upgrade on the clone.
Question: Will running Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh build an 1004 MD image or will it build a 1204 MD image?
Dennis
Try it, and let us know. Hint: Rename /usr/pluto/install/PlutoMD_Debootstraped.tar.bz2 to something else.
okay! later this afternoon since it is supposed to rain again! messin with my patio building!!!! and yardwork!!
Hey ....
here is the current Update script:
#!/bin/sh
# SET VARIABLES
backSuffix=.1004
## SOURCE LIST
sourceBackup=/etc/apt/sources.list${backSuffix}
releaseFrom=lucid
releaseName=precise
# UPGRADE LMCE
echo 'Start Upgrade ...'
# MODIFY FILES BECAUSE OF CHANGES IN NEW VERSIONS
## SOURCES.LIST
echo 'save backup "sources.list" to' $sourceBackup '...'
cp /etc/apt/sources.list $sourceBackup
echo 'Set package entries from' $releaseFrom 'to' $releaseName
#sed -i "s/$releaseFrom/$releaseName/g" /etc/apt/sources.list
sed -i "s/beta2/unstable/g" /etc/apt/sources.list
## MYSQL
mysqlUtf8='default-'
mysqlUtf8Comment='#default-'
mySqlConf=/etc/mysql/my.cnf${backSuffix}
## MYSQL
echo 'save backup "my.cnf" to ' $mySqlConf '...'
cp /etc/mysql/my.cnf ${mySqlConf}
echo 'Set value in my.cnf from' $mysqlUtf8 'to' $mysqlUtf8Comment
sed -i "s/$mysqlUtf8/$mysqlUtf8Comment/g" /etc/mysql/my.cnf
sed -i "s/$mysqlUtf8/$mysqlUtf8Comment/g" /etc/mysql/conf.d/lmce-my.cnf
echo '### do-release-upgrade'
do-release-upgrade -mode=desktop
echo '### REENABLE THIRD PARTY SOURCES'
sed -i "s/# deb/deb/g" /etc/apt/sources.list
echo '### MAKE SURE ALL PACKAGES ARE CONFIGURED'
apt-get update
apt-get -y --force-yes install xorg xserver-xorg
apt-get -y --force-yes install pluto-dcerouter
/usr/pluto/bin/ConfirmDependencies -h localhost -u root -o 20 -f -d 1 install > /usr/pluto/bin/verifyinstallation.sh && chmod +x /usr/pluto/bin/verifyinstallation.sh && /usr/pluto/bin/verifyinstallation.sh
apt-get -y dist-upgrade
echo '12.04 installed? ...'
i tried it serveral times in my VM to update from 10.04 to 12.04 but after "do-release-upgrade" my lan connection is almost dead.
It might run well on a "normal" (not VM) install.
If anyone knoww howto fix this or what is causing the slow lan connection after "do-release-upgrade" please help me! :-)
cheers,
ochorocho
Will try your updated script and let you know if I run into the same problems.
-Coley.
thanks mate ...
currently running a modified version of the script ....
last 10% of the script take 5 times the time it took me to get there .... maybe more...
i reckon this shows my skills :-D
The portion after the do-release-upgrade will take quite some time as it will dl anywhere from 500MB to 1G, and then as it upgrades lmce components from 1004 to 1204, database updates can take a considerable time. By contrast the do-release-upgrade portion dls approx 880MB on my systems. So total upgrade is > 1.6GB of dled .debs. Keep this in mind.
Otherwise, I have had success with the script. Please keep in mind that upgrading to 1204 is not an option for a production system, there is a lot that does not function properly.
If you do attempt this, please file tickets about anything you discover is not working, check to make sure no one else has reported it first. http://svn.linuxmce.org
Thanks for all everything polly! I'm hoping we can have a clear upgrade path for people from 1004 to 1204 once things are more stable.
J.
Hey,
@phenigma this script works for me now:
http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade_script
i will try to pre answer all the prompts. After that i'm done for now and go on with qOrbiter skinning.
Currently everything i use works ootb after upgrade.... to be honest i use not even 1% of the system! ...
thanks.
ochorocho
Could you create a wiki page with a list with what is working and what is not working (maybe with links to future tickets)?
I kicked off the script last night, but it was waiting on my input when I got back to it today.
After babysitting it for a while it completed.
VM Hybrid looks like it is operational.
Anything specific I should test for completeness?
-Coley.
Esperanto, currently i had no issues @all .... because of the fact i'm running LMCE not productive atm. I'll look into the issues i can find ... currently documenting stuff here: http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade_script
Coley, just keep me posted what issues occur, so i can write it down on the wiki or trac (ticket) ...
i'm really happy that people paying so much attention on that skript .....
cheers,
ochorocho
Just to add VM MD booted and ran AVWiz successfully.
Currently downloading pkgs for MD.
-Coley.
Um... maybe a bit too fast to report there - MD is 10.04 based.
Quote from: Esperanto on March 27, 2013, 03:54:13 PM
Could you create a wiki page with a list with what is working and what is not working (maybe with links to future tickets)?
Development for 1204 can be followed on the 1204 alpha wiki page. Tickets should be filed for items that are not found to be working. Feel free to grab the script and test! If you wish to create a wiki of what is working or not please feel free to do so. Polly is quite busy from what I have seen. ;)
J.
Quote from: coley on March 27, 2013, 05:19:03 PM
Just to add VM MD booted and ran AVWiz successfully.
Currently downloading pkgs for MD.
Um... maybe a bit too fast to report there - MD is 10.04 based.
Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh is not currently finishing on 1204, this will need to be looked at before 1204 MDs can be created.
J.
Quote from: phenigma on March 27, 2013, 07:22:21 PM
Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh is not currently finishing on 1204, this will need to be looked at before 1204 MDs can be created.
J.
Currently failing trying to install xine-ui, pluto-orbiter won't install as a result.
It's listed in packages for 1204 but I'll need to check why its not installing.
-Coley.
Quote from: coley on March 27, 2013, 07:25:19 PM
Currently failing trying to install xine-ui, pluto-orbiter won't install as a result.
It's listed in packages for 1204 but I'll need to check why its not installing.
Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh finishes up to tarball creation for me, then fails. I'm on IRC to chat, don't want to highjack polly's thread.
J.
Hey.... some more Progress...
New update script:
http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade_script
Changes:
- Pre answer all prompts - DONE
- PK_Distro = 18 needs to change to 20 - DONE <- thanks ph-enigma for the hint
- add message if "sudo" is not used
- add upgrade confirmation message
- REMOVE FOR NOW: echo '### CHECKING INSTALLATION ...'
/usr/pluto/bin/ConfirmDependencies -h localhost -u root -o 20 -f -d 1 install > /usr/pluto/bin/verifyinstallation.sh && chmod +x /usr/pluto/bin/verifyinstallation.sh && /usr/pluto/bin/verifyinstallation.sh
Should better run once after reboot to verify the upgrade
cheers,
ochorocho
Polly,
Thanks for keeping on with this. I'm wondering why are you removing the ConfirmDependencies? It is vital to a proper upgrade and should be in the script.
J.
hm ... found a issue with my sources.list which caused the verify command to fail ....
.... Upgrade script running again ..
next round...
http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade_script?&#the_script
I had switch of my computer after upgrade using the power button! ... "reboot" command wasnt found anymore ....
I need people to test.
These tests are required:
- Please try running the upgrade script on Core. It should work. I have tested it several times till now ......
- Upgrade a Media Director. Has never been tested, but there should be a good change that it will work.
Please report back all issues ...
Thanks
Quote from: polly on April 01, 2013, 01:18:47 PM
next round...
http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade_script?&#the_script
I had switch of my computer after upgrade using the power button! ... "reboot" command wasnt found anymore ....
Is there a direct link to the script that I can just wget it? without having to fire up a browser and copy/paste it?
thanks,
-Coley.
You lazy bastard, IN MY DAY, WE HAD TO ILLUMINATE OUR SHELL SCRIPT MANUSCRIPTS! ONE STROKE AT A TIME! ON HAND MADE PAPER!!! :P :)
-Thom
I'll get my quill and quire :)
-Coley.
:-) ...
link above the code block...
http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade_script
Quote from: polly on April 02, 2013, 11:46:45 PM
:-) ...
link above the code block...
http://dokuwiki.knallimall.org/de/linuxmce_macmini_2010_4_1/linuxmce_1204_upgrade_script
thx :)
Tested this on a 10.04 final VM, worked without intervention and orbiter appeared on 12.04.2. :D
When you ask about upgrading an MD - do you want the script run on the MD? or rebuild the image under webadmin of the upgraded core?
-Coley.
first try the upgrade script on the MD and report results.
after that see what happens using the rebuild button.
FYI: I tried it today on a clone of my 10.04 dev VM. First i apt-get update / upgrad'ed my 10.04 core and then i run the script.
It stopped somewhere complaining that it could not find the package mozilla-mplayer.
Thanks for testing! ....
coley, i'm glad it worked!
I think u need to run the script on each md as well. I was told on IRC ???
posde, isn't a rebuild the thing we wanted to avoid?
Foxi352, mozilla-mplayer wasn't a problem to me at all, i'll try to reproduce the problem. Anything special except update/upgrade?
Upgrade of the MD not so successful, log here http://paste.ubuntu.com/5674981/
I'm left with an MD attempting to start KDE desktop and failing.
-Coley.
Quote from: polly on April 03, 2013, 09:47:19 PM
posde, isn't a rebuild the thing we wanted to avoid?
it is a test for another part of the 1204 equation.
Ok so this is strange. I had the problem twice and as i am working on a VM i just always reverted to the latest snapshot.
Because i wanted to document it for you i turned on logging in putty into a file and relaunched setup after again reverting to that same snapshot.
And for whatever reason, probably due to Murphy, it went through.
But after a reboot i am not in AVWIZARD but i have the graphical login manager. After logging in i have an error popup "Failed to load session 'ubuntu'" with only one button to choose which is labeled "Log Out". And it does exactly this. Once i click it i am back in graphical login.
One special thing is that in /etc/pluto.conf i had set AutostartMedia=0 to only start CORE but no Orbiter / MD and whatsoever since this is a dev machine on an ESXi server where i only connect via SSH for development. But my private production core for example has the same settings as it sits in a server room in the cellar, and i don't need an Orbiter.
I guess there are other peoples out there running a headless core, so this should be taken into account ?
But my system is 12.04.2 LTS now. Thanks for this.
I still have all my snapshots, so i can do another test for you at any time.
Foxi352,
i'll find a way to check if the install is headless and adjust the settings depending on that.
Thanks for testing.
Btw, howto setup a MD when Core is running on the same Machine/VM?
is "DesktopActivated=1" the setting that tells me its a Headless Core or a Hybrid?
Found in the Forum:
DesktopActivated = 1 means that there are two desktops running in the same time (or could run).
Foxi wrote in his post:
AutostartMedia=0
This disables the MD part of the machine, thereby making it a core and not a hybrid.
br,
sambuca
okidok! .... ::)
i will integrate this in the script...
thanks!
Quote from: polly on April 04, 2013, 11:24:44 AM
Btw, howto setup a MD when Core is running on the same Machine/VM?
When you set up your core VM ensure 2 nics, the first set up as NAT, and the second on the Internal network provided by the VM.
Then set up a 2nd VM for an MD with no HD and one nic on the Internal network. I don't know what you use for running your VMs but you'll need to specify this MD boots from the Network.
-Coley.
I'm using VirtualBox.
Thanks for your hints ... still a lot of space for improvements in the script .... :-P
Quote from: coley on April 04, 2013, 12:28:40 AM
Upgrade of the MD not so successful, log here http://paste.ubuntu.com/5674981/
I'm left with an MD attempting to start KDE desktop and failing.
-Coley.
hmm, issue there with plymouth not wanting to upgrade. Something to try, edit the sources.list file on your MD, prior to upgrade, and comment out the /usr/pluto/deb-cache line. The 1004 packages in the deb-cache could be interfering with upgrades. Let us know if this fixes things, we may have to wipe the deb-cache prior to upgrading.
J.
I would say, yes.
-Thom
As anyways the packets in the deb-cache are useless after the upgrade we should maybe wipe it, and rebuild it with the new packets after upgrade ?
just to summarize all things left to do:
- For Headless installs: set AutostartMedia=0
- wipe the deb-cache prior to upgrading
- Headless/Hybrid/MDs: wipe deb-cache, and "apt-get update" to rebuild ?
i hope to get this done on the weekend.
Quote from: Foxi352 on April 04, 2013, 05:40:42 PM
As anyways the packets in the deb-cache are useless after the upgrade we should maybe wipe it, and rebuild it with the new packets after upgrade ?
The rebuild will happen automatically, the wipe needs to be done in the upgrade script, and the Packages and Packages.gz files recreated with no entries, prior to the upgrade happening.
J.
Quote from: polly on April 05, 2013, 01:06:02 PM
i hope to get this done on the weekend.
Did you get any further with your script?
Last time I tried the MD upgrade it took an eon - and even with that don't recall it completing successfully.
Anything specific I can try?
-Coley.
Hey coley,
- Core Upgrade (hybrid and headless) works
- MD Upgrade works (at least for me), ran it yesterday and it finished within 8 hours....... could be worse! ;-)
Only one tiny thing is missing, you need to set permissons for initrd.img and vmlinuz for every MD!
This was the reason for my test yesterday!
No permission, no MD boot! ...
do:
chmod +r /usr/pluto/diskless/<number>/initrd.img
chmod +r /usr/pluto/diskless/<number>/vmlinuz
chmod +r /usr/pluto/diskless/boot/initrd.img
chmod +r /usr/pluto/diskless/boot/vmlinuz
cheers,
ochorocho
did you do the MD upgrades via chroot? or on the actual machines themselves?
-Coley.
on the actual machine itself! ...
Thanks for Testing!
does asterisk work ( i mean telecom) ?
sorry, i planned to test asterisk.
asterisk starts but i havent had time to setup and test.
Current focus is on getting the update script issues solved im aware of. ;-)
asterisk does not work for me atm! ....
tried to setup a phone line and it always saves something like:
Enabled Prefix Name Phone number Host Protocol Username Status Action
[ ] default SIP Edit Incoming routing Delete
maybe its a lmce-admin related issue, cant tell today ...
For anyone wondering what is working and what is not in 1204:
There is a lot that is not working completely in 1204 at this point. Very little has been tested.
What users can do to help:
We need testers to identify the current issues and file trac tickets at svn.linuxmce.org so the issues can be looked at. Be sure to search for an existing ticket identifying the same issue before creating a new one and then check the ticket regularly to see if there has been any action or questions. This will help devs to trac the issues properly.
And, thank you to anyone who tests and files tickets for us!
J.
ps, Polly: you're doing a great job on the upgrade script.
thanks phenigma :-) ...
current state of the script:
the day befor yesterday it happend again! Something went horribly wrong on upgrading the MD.
It run roughly 14 houes (toooo long!), something during "apt-get -y --force-yes install pluto-confirm-dependencies" went wrong.
it wrote brackets at the very top of . /usr/pluto/bin/Config_Ops.sh.
Cheers!
Have you tried upgrading the MDs through chroot on the core? Upgrading the MD on the MD itself will be extremely slow due to the network file system.
The other option, and likely the best, is re-running Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh on the core, setting the needs configure flag in the db for each of the Generic PC as MD devices, and then running Diskless_Setup.sh to recreate the MD filesystems.
iirc, nothing in pluto-confirm-dependencies will alter /usr/pluto/bin/Config_Ops.sh
J.
hm ... havent tried chroot yet ...
i will give it a try ....
thank you!
hey ...
chroot into MD seems faster... BUT ...
i get " WARNING:root:estimate_kernel_in_boot() returned '0' " when the script is running do-release-upgrade.
any hints are greatly appreciated! :-)
Thanks.
The chroot method will be MUCH faster.
Look at Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh and find the mount/unmount commands in it. You will need to use the same mounts / umounts to run in chroot.
J.
mh ... :) ...
ok.... but not today....
ugh.... by the way, can't remember if i ran Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh after upgrading Core. Is it required prior to upgrading MDs?
Cheers,
ochorocho
No, it is required prior to creating new MDs under 1204, but not for upgrading.
J.
i had a look at Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh...
i reckon $TEMP_DIR is /usr/pluto/diskless/<MD number> ?
This is what i did:
mount --bind /var/cache/apt $TEMP_DIR/var/cache/apt
mount --bind /usr/pluto/deb-cache $TEMP_DIR/usr/pluto/deb-cache
mount --bind /dev/pts $TEMP_DIR/dev/pts
mount none -t sysfs $TEMP_DIR/sys
mount none -t proc $TEMP_DIR/proc
chroot /usr/pluto/diskless/<MD number>
it gave the same error as before:
WARNING:root:estimate_kernel_in_boot() returned '0' ........
i got really no idea what to do now ... :-(
sooooo .... MD Upgrade worked .... and it was really fast!
how it was done:
On the Core (10.04) i chroot'ed into the the MD (see attached file).
Executed the lmceUpgrade.sh as usual.
After all MDs are upgrade, Upgrade ur Core....
I was told to upgrade Core first, but this did not work for me! ....
I'll try to include the chroot thingie into the script.
Cheers,
ochorocho
so far the upgrade on the MD worked ... except the MD shows errors on boot:
....
could not log bootup: address already in use
mount: according to mtab, proc is already mounted on /proc
....
maybe this is caused by chroot'ed method ...
see image for details.