After upgrading to the latest version I am missing the recordings in mythtv that lies on the RAID5 disks. The are shown in the mythtv menu, but without the picture and can not be started.
The reason is that the device is not added to the list of places to look for mpeg files, so it does not find the recordings.
In mythtv storage groups, "Default" and "Default: [Core]" only contains /home/public/data/pvr/ and not "/home/public/data/pvr/Storage1 [27]" which is the RAID5 device.
I noticed that in the web interface the drive has status "failed" - see also screenshot attached.
Can it have something to do with that ?
If I press "Update Status", then after some time it shows "OK" instead.
So some debugging.
took a look at "mythtv_setup.pl" it seem to do a query :
## And now add the directories to each extra storage device.
for my $Device (@Devices) {
my $Device_ID=$Device->{"PK_Device"};
my $Device_Description=$Device->{"Description"};
## only configure if "use automatically" flag is set
UseDB("pluto_main");
$sql="SELECT
PK_Device,
Description
FROM
Device
JOIN Device_DeviceData ON FK_Device = PK_Device
WHERE
PK_Device = $Device_ID
AND
FK_DeviceData = 134
AND
IK_DeviceData = '1'
";
@results=RunSQL($sql);
UseDB('mythconverg');
foreach $row (@results) {
And if I run the query it show me that IK_DeviceData is not set on my RAID device :
mysql> SELECT IK_DeviceData, PK_Device, Description FROM Device JOIN Device_DeviceData ON FK_Device = PK_Device WHERE FK_DeviceData = 134
-> ;
+---------------+-----------+-------------------+
| IK_DeviceData | PK_Device | Description |
+---------------+-----------+-------------------+
| | 27 | Storage1 |
| 0 | 78 | TT-budget S2-3200 |
| 0 | 80 | EasyWatch DVB-C |
+---------------+-----------+-------------------+
3 rows in set (0.00 sec)
EDIT:
I now noticed the line
## only configure if "use automatically" flag is set
And in the webinterface i see that "use automatically" is not set for my raid5 :(
/EDIT
Another thing, on the MD /home is not mounted as NFS, it still uses samba - I did understand it should now use NFS !? :
~# mount
rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec)
none on /proc type proc (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec)
udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=755)
fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
192.168.80.1:/usr/pluto/diskless/44 on / type nfs (rw,vers=3,rsize=524288,wsize=524288,namlen=255,hard,nointr,nolock,proto=tcp,timeo=7,retrans=10,sec=sys,addr=192.168.80.1)
192.168.80.1:/usr/pluto/diskless/44 on /dev/.static/dev type nfs (rw,vers=3,rsize=524288,wsize=524288,namlen=255,hard,nointr,nolock,proto=tcp,timeo=7,retrans=10,sec=sys,addr=192.168.80.1)
tmpfs on /lib/init/rw type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,mode=755)
varrun on /var/run type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,mode=755)
varlock on /var/lock type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec)
tmpfs on /lib/modules/2.6.27-17-generic/volatile type tmpfs (rw,mode=755)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,nosuid,noexec,gid=5,mode=620)
192.168.80.1:/usr/pluto/var/ on /usr/pluto/var type nfs (rw,vers=3,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,namlen=255,hard,nointr,proto=udp,timeo=50,retrans=10,sec=sys,mountaddr=192.168.80.1,mountvers=3,mountproto=udp,addr=192.168.80.1)
192.168.80.1:/usr/pluto/orbiter on /usr/pluto/orbiter type nfs (rw,vers=3,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,namlen=255,hard,nointr,proto=udp,timeo=50,retrans=10,sec=sys,mountaddr=192.168.80.1,mountvers=3,mountproto=udp,addr=192.168.80.1)
192.168.80.1:/usr/pluto/keys on /usr/pluto/keys type nfs (rw,vers=3,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,namlen=255,hard,nointr,proto=udp,timeo=50,retrans=10,sec=sys,mountaddr=192.168.80.1,mountvers=3,mountproto=udp,addr=192.168.80.1)
192.168.80.1:/usr/pluto/deb-cache on /usr/pluto/deb-cache type nfs (rw,vers=3,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,namlen=255,hard,nointr,proto=udp,timeo=50,retrans=10,sec=sys,mountaddr=192.168.80.1,mountvers=3,mountproto=udp,addr=192.168.80.1)
//192.168.80.1/home on /home type cifs (rw,mand,unc=\\192.168.80.1\home,username=sambahelper,uid=0,gid=0,file_mode=02767,dir_mode=0777,directio,rsize=16384,wsize=57344)
nfsd on /proc/fs/nfsd type nfsd (rw)
automount(pid7987) on /mnt/device type autofs (rw,fd=4,pgrp=7987,timeout=0,minproto=2,maxproto=4,indirect)
Some more infos.
My system is up to date, even today there are no new updates.
I upgraded on the 30 august 2010 and after that everything worked like it should. Then on the 20. october i did upgrade again and now it is not working anymore.
So something in theese updates has broken things on my system :
Update 2010-09-16 23289
Update 2010-10-06 23324
Update 2010-10-13 23333
Viking
Can anyone having a software RAID5 confirm this ?
login to the linuxmce webinterface. Click on "Show device tree" at the bottom.
In the tree click on the name of your storage (will contain sub entries like /dev/sdb, /dev/sdc, ...) in my case "Storage1" (thats what i named it)
Is "Use Automatically" chekcked or not checked ?
Is "Status" OK or FAILED ?
See screenshot attached for my state.
As you can see it is failed. When i go to Advanced, Configuration, RAID and press "Refresh Status" button then it is Ok.
And "Use Automatically" is not checked.
Is this how it should be ?
Viking
Just noticed some more , on the same page as above, it says "Registered: No"
And Status "**RUN_CONFIG**"
See attached screenshot
I do have the same as you, and i did install fresh yesterday.
OK, that is good, then we just have to find the cause ;-)
Do you have all the issues ? that the disk is status failed, registered: no, Use Automaically unchecked and/or that they are missing in the mythtv stroage group configuration ?
Yes, all the settings like yours. The only thing i did not check yet is regarding myth, because i did not configured it yet, as i don't have a grabber for Brazil, i will need to configure all by hand, using mythtv-setup.
OK, thanks :)
After/while setting mythtv up it would be great if you could check if it adds the (RAID) disks to the storage groups.
Thanks :)
Viking
the "use automatically" is a question that it asks you when the storage device is detected and you go through the short wizzard to configure it. if you answer no, then it is not checked.
i will look into the problem with /home being mounted as cifs, that was patched a few snapshots ago and should be there.
OK, but now my system was updated and it worked befor, so how do I set the "Use Automatically" flag ?
Thanks for looking into this :) and the smb/nfs issue :)
Please tell me if you need some more infos.
Viking
should be able to just check the box and hit the save button at the bottom.
I got confused: PK_users shall be public or use linuxmce directory structure?
My raid 5 was on previous installations defined as use linuxmce directory structure and worked fine.
Now, after the last install, 5 days ago, it was defined as public, and i changed to use linuxmce directory structure.
defined as public, state was ok, defined as use linuxmce directory structure, state shows failed, but on command line mdadm --detail /dev/md0 show it ok and it works.....
Quote from: merkur2k on October 28, 2010, 04:34:17 PM
should be able to just check the box and hit the save button at the bottom.
Well, for some reason it is not selectable !?
pw44, can you confirm that ?
Viking
Is not selectable. I can confirm it.
it looks like this may be a problem with the device template 1849. will need to do some research.
Quote from: merkur2k on October 28, 2010, 11:24:33 PM
it looks like this may be a problem with the device template 1849. will need to do some research.
Great, thanks :)
this has been confirmed as a bug and should be fixed in the next snapshot.
ticket: http://svn.linuxmce.org/trac.cgi/ticket/873
Hi,
I have just updated to the latest version and the problem is still there :-(
EDIT: have updated some times , but just thought that the fix maybe was still not in there ... but now I belive it is not fixed for already installed systems.
My device is NOT set to "Use Automatically" :-( and the recordings are still missing in MythTV...
How can I fix it ?
Viking
OK, changed the template, so that I can set the "use automtically". That and a quick reload helped a lot :-) now Mythtv can see an delete my recordings again.
Hmm, now I noticed that the RAID device is always set to FAILED !? on the same page you setup "use automatically".