Author Topic: AV connections not being controlled  (Read 3221 times)

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #15 on: March 19, 2010, 05:59:18 pm »
I'm assuming the KX-390 is your cassette deck.  Did you make that template?

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #16 on: March 19, 2010, 06:52:10 pm »
Yes, used the manufacturer Yamaha #318, Device Cat. Cassete Decks < AV #104, Apply Filter, Your model is not on the list -> Add device template, answered the questions, and cut and past the hex codes for it.
on the OSD, there is the menu entry KX-390, and Audio, Video, TV, Hulu Player, Games, Floorplan.
But when i select KX-390, nothing happens, no menu, no amp input swicth, nothing.. is a dead entry..
Did the same for my tuner, but Device Cat. Radio < AV # 134, but for this one, not even the entry was created at scenarios.
There is something missing, but i'm not figuring out what.....
« Last Edit: March 20, 2010, 11:43:23 am by pw44 »

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #17 on: March 19, 2010, 09:59:35 pm »
Remove the devices, reload the router, and go through the setup wizard.  This will clear out all the audio pipes, get everything configured perfectly, reload the router properly, and regenerate all the orbiter screens correctly.  If you still have problems after that... then we'll have to dig a bit.

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #18 on: March 22, 2010, 10:00:27 pm »
I will do it this week, after a full backup with partimage (just in case something goes wrong :) ) and will turn back with the results.
Thx

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #19 on: March 24, 2010, 01:54:55 am »
Hi Jimbodude,
i did as suggested, and did not work.
First i went trough the Setup Wizard - Media.
Selected my KX-390 as Cassete Deck and my TX-950 as Amp/..../Tuner < AV
For my KX-390 nothing was created and for the TX-950 an OTARradio was created and clicking on it, input was changed to tuner on amp. Ok, but no way to tune up or down.
Deleted all the AV and went trough Setup Wizard again, selecting my TX-950 from the tuner entry (tuner / Yamaha / TX-950 - the database entries were preserved)
Now, instead of having an entry for my KX-390, the entry for it is behing the Hulu Player entry.
And calling hulu player now fails. No entry for my TX-950.
There is another weird problem. After deleting the AV Equipment and running Setup Wizard, all the entries in the AV Properties (hex codes) were duplicated and got wrong codes, so volume up and downn, i.e. doesn't work anymore. I have now 2 power on, two power off, two volume up, two volume down, etc..... will have to reenter ALL the hex codes again and delete the duplicate entries.....
Any help is welcome.
TIA,
Paulo
« Last Edit: March 24, 2010, 03:13:06 am by pw44 »

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #20 on: March 24, 2010, 02:34:32 pm »
Are you sure that your packages are up to date?  You're using 0810, right?  I thought all the IR code issues were pretty much solved...

Your disappearing scenarios may be resulted to an issue I found a while back, but did not document:
http://svn.linuxmce.org/trac.cgi/ticket/664

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #21 on: March 24, 2010, 03:05:21 pm »
I using 0180, with the latest updates and upgrades.
The IR codes were solved, but something screwed the database.
When i created, i.e, the template for my DSP-A1, i selected manufacturer Yamaha, Category Dev Amp,Receiver.... and applying the filter, one Yamaha receiver was displayed. So, i choosed not in list, and created a template for the DSP-A1. Some codes were correct, others not, there was missing functions, and so i created all, with all the correct codes.
When i deleted the devices and went to setup wizard, all the av devices were created. no problem. but checking the AV Properties, all the codes were doubled, and the hex codes were mostly wrong.
The same happended for the tuner and for the tape deck.
Oh Jezz.... why do this happens? A screwed template.... after so much work to define it.... working so fine under AV Properties for the device..... running setup wizard seams to ruined it......  i'm feeling like a jerk...........

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #22 on: March 24, 2010, 03:55:21 pm »
Remove all the devices with new templates, revert all your changes using sqlCVS, and start from scratch.  Revert changes in the dce and ir repositories.  You should not edit codes that you are using from an existing code set, as that will affect all devices using that code set.  I believe there is a warning dialog about it at some point.

Update sqlCVS dce and ir repositories - each individually - so that you can check in your changes later without conflicts.  Create a new template with a new code set, enter your codes, and create a new device.

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #23 on: March 24, 2010, 05:20:27 pm »
Ok, could you please detail the steps in to do it?
Or could i use myphpadmin, locate all entrie for DSP-A1, TX-950 and KX-390 and remove them?
Regarding sqlCVS, dce and repositories, which are the steps to revert the the changes for AV, without affecting other configurations, like telecom or security (ip camera)?
As i understand, i will need to create a code set for each of the new created devices... is it true?
TIA

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #24 on: March 24, 2010, 06:00:25 pm »
...Never edit the database directly - do not use phpmyadmin.

Delete the devices by looking them up in the device tree in the web admin and selecting "Delete Device" from the device page.

Revert changes from sqlCVS by selecting Advanced --> sqlCVS --> Diff.  Check off "ir", "dce", and everything under them.  Press Diff at the bottom.  Select all changes.  Press Revert at the bottom.  Repeat to make sure there are no outstanding changes.

This will revert ALL template changes that have not been committed to the central sqlCVS repository.

Update sqlCVS by selecting Advanced --> sqlCVS --> Update.  Check "ir" and everything under it.  Press Update at the bottom.  Repeat for "dce"

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #25 on: March 24, 2010, 06:46:46 pm »
...Never edit the database directly - do not use phpmyadmin.

Ok.

Quote
Delete the devices by looking them up in the device tree in the web admin and selecting "Delete Device" from the device page.

Ok.

Quote
Revert changes from sqlCVS by selecting Advanced --> sqlCVS --> Diff.  Check off "ir", "dce", and everything under them.  Press Diff at the bottom.  Select all changes.  Press Revert at the bottom.  Repeat to make sure there are no outstanding changes.

all are unchecked. do you mean check all under ir and dce and then next and then revert?

Quote
This will revert ALL template changes that have not been committed to the central sqlCVS repository.

Update sqlCVS by selecting Advanced --> sqlCVS --> Update.  Check "ir" and everything under it.  Press Update at the bottom.  Repeat for "dce"

after this all is done, how do i create a new, clean template for those devices, not refering to an existing  pronto codeset template?

BTW, where can i find a description for the pronto codesets already existing or grab one, because i know there are ready pronto sets for my dsp-a1, but in pronto format (not in hex)?

TIA
« Last Edit: March 24, 2010, 06:51:18 pm by pw44 »

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #26 on: March 24, 2010, 07:06:36 pm »
all are unchecked. do you mean check all under ir and dce and then next and then revert?
Yes, check ir, dce, and everything under each.

after this all is done, how do i create a new, clean template for those devices, not refering to an existing  pronto codeset template?
...The same way you created the broken one, except don't select an existing code set.

BTW, where can i find a description for the pronto codesets already existing or grab one, because i know there are ready pronto sets for my dsp-a1, but in pronto format (not in hex)?
I don't understand your question...  There are websites the provide the codes, or LinuxMCE can learn them from your remote.  LinuxMCE needs pronto format codes, not hex.

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #27 on: March 24, 2010, 07:19:26 pm »
Quote
I don't understand your question...  There are websites the provide the codes, or LinuxMCE can learn them from your remote.  LinuxMCE needs pronto format codes, not hex.

.CCF files?

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #28 on: March 24, 2010, 08:41:57 pm »
Quote
Revert changes from sqlCVS by selecting Advanced --> sqlCVS --> Diff.  Check off "ir", "dce", and everything under them.  Press Diff at the bottom.  Select all changes.  Press Revert at the bottom.  Repeat to make sure there are no outstanding changes.

This will revert ALL template changes that have not been committed to the central sqlCVS repository.

Ok. did it twice


Quote
Update sqlCVS by selecting Advanced --> sqlCVS --> Update.  Check "ir" and everything under it.  Press Update at the bottom.  Repeat for "dce"

Click NEXT. Nothing happens. No next screen for Update. :(

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: AV connections not being controlled
« Reply #29 on: March 24, 2010, 08:58:31 pm »
Make sure your browser is set to allow popups.  Repeat the whole process if it is not.