Author Topic: Need testers - updated 10-1  (Read 11847 times)

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Need testers
« Reply #15 on: February 17, 2010, 05:50:41 pm »
i have to create a directory  tvDBxml  on /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser.

now search open but with this message !

Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Compilation failed: missing terminating ] for character class at offset 12 in /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 378

Warning: DOMDocument::load() [function.DOMDocument-load]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "/var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvDBxml/language.xml" in /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 288

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 319

working on addressing that now and thank you much for taking the time to test!
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Need testers
« Reply #16 on: February 17, 2010, 06:28:54 pm »
also, if its possible for you gentlemen to include what filename its choking on?

as far as site access try http://thetvdb.com, not http://tvdb.com. :)

working on squashing these bugs and the next version, available later today should have batch tagging.
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Need testers
« Reply #17 on: February 17, 2010, 06:34:46 pm »
i have to create a directory  tvDBxml  on /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser.

now search open but with this message !

Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Compilation failed: missing terminating ] for character class at offset 12 in /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 378

Warning: DOMDocument::load() [function.DOMDocument-load]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "/var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvDBxml/language.xml" in /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 288

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 319

could you let me know the lang your using and filename? I may not have anticipated all special chars and that may be whats messing you up.
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

cfernandes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
    • View Profile
    • my company web site
Re: Need testers
« Reply #18 on: February 17, 2010, 07:31:36 pm »
i have titles on portugues(pt_BR)  and english !

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Need testers
« Reply #19 on: February 17, 2010, 10:30:25 pm »
i have titles on portugues(pt_BR)  and english !

could you post a few filenames? im trying to reproduce the preg_match error but cant.
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

wombiroller

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: Need testers
« Reply #20 on: February 18, 2010, 04:08:22 am »
Hey golgoj4,

I updated to the new version, everything working fine for single searches (I am using en, based in Australia).

I have a few problems with the batch function. Selecting a folder and ticking the directory option, I leave the episode number blank but have a season name and season number. Once I run it I get this warning:
Code: [Select]
Warning: array_values() [function.array-values]: The argument should be an array in /var/www/lmce-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 213
loop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop started

It still finds the show though. When I select it it gives me the option to confirm all the episode number (which were all already correct!).

Testing on Deadwood, filenames like so: Deadwood.S03.E04.avi - Everything worked a charm, including images episode details etc...!

Testing Carnivale, Filenames like so: Carnivale_-_2x15_-_Ingram,_TX.avi had a few problems.

I get the same warning, but it still finds the show and correctly guesses all the episode numbers.

Once I run the batch I get the output and all the files have had updates. Appears that all the episode specific info is missing though. The following are all blank:
* Episode
* TV Program ID
* TV Series ID
* Synopsis
* Release Date
* No images

Thanks again - the batch function is going to be awesome!

EDIT 1: Season 2 of Deadwood had the same issues as Carnivale - the filenames are a bit different, e.g. - deadwood.210.Advances_None_Miraculous.avi

I had to manually enter the episode numbers for this one (when presented with all file names), but it didn't seem to take...

EDIT 2: White screen in batch mode
I have been tagging a few more shows, but every now and then at the Episode Information screen, after hitting Go I get a white screen with no output. I seem to be able to fix this _only_ by first selecting a single file within the folder - updating the meta data, then going back to the batch option. Does the batch script only work if there is already season information available?
« Last Edit: February 18, 2010, 05:15:55 am by wombiroller »

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Need testers
« Reply #21 on: February 18, 2010, 05:52:25 am »
Hey golgoj4,

I updated to the new version, everything working fine for single searches (I am using en, based in Australia).

I have a few problems with the batch function. Selecting a folder and ticking the directory option, I leave the episode number blank but have a season name and season number. Once I run it I get this warning:
Code: [Select]
Warning: array_values() [function.array-values]: The argument should be an array in /var/www/lmce-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 213
loop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop started

It still finds the show though. When I select it it gives me the option to confirm all the episode number (which were all already correct!).

Testing on Deadwood, filenames like so: Deadwood.S03.E04.avi - Everything worked a charm, including images episode details etc...!

Testing Carnivale, Filenames like so: Carnivale_-_2x15_-_Ingram,_TX.avi had a few problems.

I get the same warning, but it still finds the show and correctly guesses all the episode numbers.

Once I run the batch I get the output and all the files have had updates. Appears that all the episode specific info is missing though. The following are all blank:
* Episode
* TV Program ID
* TV Series ID
* Synopsis
* Release Date
* No images

Thanks again - the batch function is going to be awesome!

EDIT 1: Season 2 of Deadwood had the same issues as Carnivale - the filenames are a bit different, e.g. - deadwood.210.Advances_None_Miraculous.avi

I had to manually enter the episode numbers for this one (when presented with all file names), but it didn't seem to take...

EDIT 2: White screen in batch mode
I have been tagging a few more shows, but every now and then at the Episode Information screen, after hitting Go I get a white screen with no output. I seem to be able to fix this _only_ by first selecting a single file within the folder - updating the meta data, then going back to the batch option. Does the batch script only work if there is already season information available?

Thanks for the feedback!
addressing the first issues
This is an actual bug. Only occurs in batch mode, but doesnt really impact it finding anything it wouldnt have already. working on squashing,
Code: [Select]
Warning: array_values() [function.array-values]: The argument should be an array in /var/www/lmce-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 213
this is debug output i forgot to delete (i.e. i fail)
Code: [Select]
loop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop started
Its good to hear that batch mode is working on some directories. It appears I may need to update my filename parsing to catch that config or allow people to enter what their sample filename is as a base...i need to figure that one out. Im more than happy to try, and that update (to catch stuff like -_2x15_- same with deadwood with the digit digit digit arrangment) should be easy but I'd like to come up with a method that a little more reliable than permutations i can think of.

As far as manually entering the season and ep info on the batch page, that is in fact a bug i need to squash and will be looking into immediately. I suspect that the white screen problem is related to it.

Thanks a ton for the feedback. really helps in seeing whats going wrong

Hopefully should have an update tomorrow, though i do have a question for anyone else reading this thread.

if ive got say, stargatatlantis 0206 blabla.avi

shouldnt a pregmatch like
Code: [Select]
"/ (?<=\s[0])\d /"    work to grab the 2 out of that string?

« Last Edit: February 18, 2010, 05:58:04 am by golgoj4 »
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

wombiroller

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: Need testers
« Reply #22 on: February 18, 2010, 06:34:56 am »
Yeah - being able to enter that info (at the Batch screen) and re-download the info would help a lot. Having said that renaming the files isn't the end of the world, especially if they are a bit messy already.

Also - if you are after feature requests I might have some  ;)


1. Ability to specify or modify the Genre
Having succinct Genres is, as I am sure you can attest to, a must. Seems that IMDB, TVDB and all the rest seem to use different iterations of the same Genres. E.g. Sci-Fi or Science Fiction, Action or Action and Adventure... etc. As the orbiters only allow 14 Genres to be visible, I tend not to use some, or combine others. The ability to set these in the batch, or at least _not_ include some found on TVDB would be a great help (to me at least)
2. Ability to set File format: especially in batches (seems a pity to have to go back in to the individual files to set this - maybe an optional dropdown that populates all files in the dir?)

Not sure about the pregmatch sorry.

EDIT: FYI, the White screen issue doesn't seem to be related to file naming issues. I am pretty sure it will happen only when a show doesn't already exist in the DB....
« Last Edit: February 18, 2010, 06:42:34 am by wombiroller »

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
Re: Need testers
« Reply #23 on: February 18, 2010, 05:40:24 pm »
Wow, this is cool- hats off!
I am using english as language. I had to set file permissions to execute and create tvDBxml  on /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser
Other than that, its working nicely. I do get some warnings when doing a batch. I also get the same errors as above, if the show name is left blank.
------------------------------
update: it seems it worked only once in batchmode
now I get one warning:
Quote
Warning: array_values() [function.array-values]: The argument should be an array in /var/www/lmce-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 213
loop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop started
it shows the correct show and episodes, but after confirming it just generates a blank page and there are no entries.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2010, 05:57:13 pm by maverick0815 »

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Need testers
« Reply #24 on: February 18, 2010, 07:17:40 pm »
Wow, this is cool- hats off!
I am using english as language. I had to set file permissions to execute and create tvDBxml  on /var/www/pluto-admin/operations/mediaBrowser
Other than that, its working nicely. I do get some warnings when doing a batch. I also get the same errors as above, if the show name is left blank.
------------------------------
update: it seems it worked only once in batchmode
now I get one warning:
Quote
Warning: array_values() [function.array-values]: The argument should be an array in /var/www/lmce-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 213
loop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop started
it shows the correct show and episodes, but after confirming it just generates a blank page and there are no entries.

Thanks for taking the time to test!
If you could, please provide me:
Directory Name:
sample filenames from directory.

Have not figured out what the random white page is, but working on it.

also, part of that output is debug info i forgot to remove as this is still in testing.

Thanks!
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
Re: Need testers
« Reply #25 on: February 18, 2010, 07:54:26 pm »
no problem:
filename: Star.Trek.TNG.S01E01.Encounter.At.Farpoint.(Part.1.&.2).avi
location: /home/public/data/videos/Hitachi_HDT72101 (sdb6)-CORE [29]/TV-Shows/Star Trek The Next Generation/Season1

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Need testers
« Reply #26 on: February 19, 2010, 12:12:59 am »
no problem:
filename: Star.Trek.TNG.S01E01.Encounter.At.Farpoint.(Part.1.&.2).avi
location: /home/public/data/videos/Hitachi_HDT72101 (sdb6)-CORE [29]/TV-Shows/Star Trek The Next Generation/Season1

thanks, updated the zip today, hopefully it fixes the white screen of death
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

wombiroller

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: Need testers
« Reply #27 on: February 19, 2010, 02:06:21 am »
Warning: array_values() [function.array-values]: The argument should be an array in /var/www/lmce-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 213
loop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop startedloop started
it shows the correct show and episodes, but after confirming it just generates a blank page and there are no entries.

maverick0815 - I get this as well however I can fix it by adding a single file from the same series / folder via the TVDB script first - then going back to the batch. Does this work for you?

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
Re: Need testers - updated 2-18
« Reply #28 on: February 19, 2010, 04:11:43 pm »
Great work :-)
If I leave the manual entry blank, I get a warning and no results, if I enter the name of the show, it proceeds nicely in batch mode
I get a warning per file:
Warning: array_values() [function.array-values]: The argument should be an array in /var/www/lmce-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 213

The only other thing I've noticed is the Episodes don't get tagged as TV-Shows, so thats something I will still have to do manually, but all the rest is working
Very good job, my friend.
As a minor suggestion- why don't you create a zip with the files already in the proper filestructure, so anyone trying this out just has to unzip the whole thing to /var.

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Need testers - updated 2-18
« Reply #29 on: February 19, 2010, 06:51:39 pm »
Great work :-)
If I leave the manual entry blank, I get a warning and no results, if I enter the name of the show, it proceeds nicely in batch mode
I get a warning per file:
Warning: array_values() [function.array-values]: The argument should be an array in /var/www/lmce-admin/operations/mediaBrowser/tvdbUtils.php on line 213

The only other thing I've noticed is the Episodes don't get tagged as TV-Shows, so thats something I will still have to do manually, but all the rest is working
Very good job, my friend.
As a minor suggestion- why don't you create a zip with the files already in the proper filestructure, so anyone trying this out just has to unzip the whole thing to /var.

Thanks for the suggestions!

1. The 1st part is working as intended. Basically if it doesn't detect a search term chosen by checkbox AND the manual show entry box is empty, it will just go back to the initial search page

2. Them not being tagged as tv shows is a minor bug that i need to fix. I think code to make that little update got commented out whilst looking for other bugs

4. That array values bug is still eluding me...but it will be squashed :)

3. Great idea about the zip, didnt know you could do that. Thats going to be how I do it from here on out to cut down on the pain. I was thinking about it last night and I had settled on figuring out a shell script, but that sounds nicer.

4. Thanks for the help testing, let me know if you have anymore issues. My next steps are to:
-Make it less ugly
-Have it insert performer and director images
-insert other data including dvd disc & imdb,

5. wombiroller was in irc last night and came across an interesting issue. As he added more metadata, it slowed down the response on his orbiters on the default search. I believe he was able to tweak his mysql settings with assistance...Ill see about getting a link to the documentation.
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius