Author Topic: Fiire Setup and Configuration - Fiire Engine 3TB and Fiire invisibles  (Read 998 times)

jimvman

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hello again everybody.

I was hoping to get someone with experience working with the Fiire engines and Fiire invisibles to perform the following setup.  

1. Get fiire invisibles to connect to server (engine) successfully loading OS, etc...
 (there are about 5 of the fiire invisibles to connect to different TV's
2. Get asterisk working throughout the home
3. Get music working throughout the house
4. Get mythtv modules working throughout the house
   (may need to get HD-homerun card too)

Basically these boxes are sitting dormant because I do not have the time to work on getting everything functioning.  The home for setup of equipment is located in a north suburb of Chicago.  This is a paid opportunity for those who are willing to get this setup for me.

Thanks in advance!
« Last Edit: January 12, 2010, 06:49:58 pm by jimvman »

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Fiire Setup and Configuration - Fiire Engine 3TB and Fiire invisibles
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2010, 07:32:24 pm »
Unfortunately anything with the via video chipset which I believe the invisibles have, will cost more in labor to make them work than replacing the units.
That's if they can be made to work at all. (Others have spent countless hours)

If you are interested in alternatives feel free to pm me.



Thanks

Tim

My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

Dale_K

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Fiire Setup and Configuration - Fiire Engine 3TB and Fiire invisibles
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2010, 10:40:24 pm »
The invisibles do work with 7.10 the original Fiire Stations were the ones with the VIA chipset, they do NOT work with anything later than 7.04.

I have 2 Invisibles running on 7.10.  I've not tried 8.10 so I cannot comment on that.

As far as setup, they were pretty much plug and play following the normal setup for any MD.  I didn't have to do anything special at all.

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Fiire_Invisible

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Fiire Setup and Configuration - Fiire Engine 3TB and Fiire invisibles
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2010, 11:27:35 pm »
If they don't have via video  and therefore
Quote
The invisibles do work with 7.10 



Will make the setup much easier and obtainable.



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

jimvman

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Fiire Setup and Configuration - Fiire Engine 3TB and Fiire invisibles
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2010, 10:45:53 pm »
7.04 is what these boxes came with.  The OS is running on the server without issues currently.  Now, how to get the invisibles to net boot off of it?  That was working some time ago, but since has failed, and debugging these invisibles seems to be a major pain.  They probably do have the VIA chipset from what I recall.

At least getting the asterisk piece working would be great.  VoicePulse is the sip provider so it should be all set.

Any of you want to lend a hand to help?  My time is very limited but I can setup all the devices on the network, and allow you access to configure?  I have 1 polycom phone, and a bunch of grandstreams (I know these suck)...

Then we can work out the invisibles booting, and gaining access to all resources.  Baby steps... baby steps...

Again, this is a paid opportunity.  I don't want you to think I'm begging for help, but I'm really out of time trying to do this on my own.


Thanks a lot!

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Fiire Setup and Configuration - Fiire Engine 3TB and Fiire invisibles
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2010, 11:03:23 pm »
I use voicePulse and it works fine with the broadvoice template.

Try it with that and if it doesn't work let me know how i can help



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

jimvman

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Fiire Setup and Configuration - Fiire Engine 3TB and Fiire invisibles
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2010, 05:13:13 am »
Hi Tim,
I am able to dial out from a Granstream 200 phone, but I have to dial 9 first.  Is there a way to change that?

Also I have a Polycom 301 that I've been unable to get working.  Anyway to get this phone to work?

Let me know if you can help!  Thanks a lot!

Jim
« Last Edit: January 29, 2010, 05:59:54 am by jimvman »