Author Topic: Cisco 7970 and Error Message  (Read 4254 times)

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #15 on: January 11, 2010, 10:02:16 pm »
Yes i installed today two network Card.

Eth0 : 172.26.27.0/24 (Internal Network)
Eth1: 172.26.28.0/24 (External Network)


tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #16 on: January 11, 2010, 10:03:41 pm »
there may still be hard coded bits that expect the internal network to be 192.168.80.1.

Please install according to the factory settings.

-Thom

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #17 on: January 11, 2010, 10:48:14 pm »
:) Ok, Now i've Two Interface :

Eth0: 192.168.80.1 /24
Eth1: 172.26.28.1 /24

My Ip phone has IP Adress 192.168.80.254

:(

No Work same error message.



tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #18 on: January 11, 2010, 10:50:10 pm »
try making eth1 your internal card.

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #19 on: January 11, 2010, 10:58:28 pm »
I've a question, Why Orbietr work correctly on My PC on different VLAN or Subnet but that dosen't work with IP Phone ? :)

My server reboot.

Thank lot for your help.

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #20 on: January 11, 2010, 11:03:39 pm »
Same message.

I've too convert mac for Cisco 7970 & 7970 Orbiter.

:s

Regards

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #21 on: January 12, 2010, 12:59:10 am »
I've applyed all how to and that don't work :( I don't undestand :(


Syslog messages :

192.168.80.253 - - [11/Jan/2010:15:53:57 -0800] "GET /pluto-admin/index.php?address=192.168.80.1&port=3451&deviceID=45&section=proxySocket&command=XML HTTP/1.1" 200 430 "-" "Allegro-Software-WebClient/4.20"
192.168.80.253 - - [11/Jan/2010:15:53:58 -0800] "GET /pluto-admin/security_images/generic_xml_error.png HTTP/1.1" 200 20309 "-" "Allegro-Software-WebClient/4.20"


Regard's

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #22 on: January 12, 2010, 01:19:23 am »
did the system display a message on an orbiter that it detected the phone?

-Thom

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #23 on: January 12, 2010, 11:49:33 am »
Yes Orbiter has been detected my phone. "Would you like add cisco 7970 IP Phone Orbiter ?"
A account has been created in Asterisk and Orbiter. My Ip Phone account is 201. No Problem.
The Orbiter Service is on my service Button. No Problem.

Just when i want press Service i've this message :



tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #24 on: January 12, 2010, 12:58:53 pm »
THe phone should be in the 192.168.80. network along with the rest of the LinuxMCE devices... Asterisk is not connecting because you did not follow directions, exactly.

delete the phone from the web admin and try again.


John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #25 on: January 12, 2010, 01:36:00 pm »
Hi,

The picture is old screenshot. My Ip Phone have ip address: 192.168.80.253.
Asterisk Work correctly.

It's same error but with ip address 192.168.80.253

Regard's

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #26 on: January 12, 2010, 05:51:21 pm »
Please Help Me.

Regards

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #27 on: January 12, 2010, 05:52:46 pm »
Did you delete the phone from the web admin section, and reload the router?

-Thom

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #28 on: January 12, 2010, 05:55:33 pm »
OK and ?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #29 on: January 12, 2010, 05:56:40 pm »
the phone should detect, and the system should do the right work of adding the relevant configuration information. This is all you should ever have to do.

-Thom