Author Topic: Cisco 7970 and Error Message  (Read 4009 times)

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« on: January 09, 2010, 07:11:54 pm »
Hi Guy's

I've error message on my xml service :

Invalid IP Phone XX.XX.XX.XX

I can't use DHCP Orbiter. Have you do a Workaround ?


Regards

Serge CARPENTIER
Asterisk France Founder

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2010, 11:16:59 pm »
I have problems with the 7970 as well, but I believe it's a problem with freepbx. It says: Failed to connect to the Asterisk manager through port: 5038(retrieve_conf.FATAL)

Do you have the same error?

greetz
IF

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2010, 12:31:17 am »
Hi,

No for me its just on XML Services ORBITER. I think if i'm not in the same server's subnet then it doesn't work. I will try tomorow in the same subnet.

I will advise you tomorow.


Regards

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2010, 06:01:35 pm »
Hi Guy's,

Please Help Me :(

http://www.asterisk-france.net/InvalidIPAddress.jpg

Serge CARPENTIER
Asterisk France Founder
« Last Edit: January 10, 2010, 06:04:18 pm by John991 »

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2010, 06:37:25 pm »
are you now in the right subnet (internal network) ? do other devices get the proper ip from the dhcp server?

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2010, 06:44:34 pm »
I'm on the same subnet.

My DCE eth0 : 172.26.27.10
My DCE eth0:0 : 172.26.27.11

My Ip Phone : 172.26.27.20

Regards

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2010, 06:52:29 pm »
your core has 2 nics right?

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2010, 06:53:31 pm »
No Just one.

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2010, 06:56:31 pm »
this is your problem!
do some research on the wiki pages, it's meant to have 2 nics - one is connected to a external network (internet) and the other nic to your internal linuxmce network...

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2010, 07:01:52 pm »
Could you please see my screenshot.


_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2010, 07:07:16 pm »

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2010, 09:02:08 pm »
Hi,

My problem is not network card but a version problem. My IP Phone is a 7971. Do you  have a workaround. Because i buy 3 Cisco 7971 for Linux MCE :(.


Regards.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2010, 09:43:49 pm »
hmm.

dude, I use 7971G's as orbiters. That is not the problem.

Please follow the bloody FAQs and listen to those of us on here who know how to configure the system.

Thanks,
-Thom

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2010, 09:52:14 pm »
Thx a lot for your response. I executed howto in Wiki Page.

What do you want to do for you help me ?

Regards.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2010, 09:56:18 pm »
do you have two network cards, segmenting off external and internal networks? with the internal network being 192.168.80.1?

-Thom