Author Topic: z-wave devices [SOLVED]  (Read 1007 times)

Thingie

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
z-wave devices [SOLVED]
« on: January 05, 2010, 05:58:34 pm »
Could somebody please help me with my z-wave devices?
I have a HomePro ZCS-201 interface connected to the Core and installed it correctly (when I send a command to it I get an OK response). To start playing with the z-wave I bought 2 HomePro ZRP-200 modules and a remote control. I added the devices to 2 different groups on my remote and I can switch on/off both devices. So far so good. But now I want to use these devices with LinuxMCE and I can't make them work. I looked for hours on the forum and wiki but can't find a simple guide (explanation) for this.
Could somebody tell me how or give me a link to a good guide?

Thx a lot

Thingie
« Last Edit: January 07, 2010, 03:26:29 pm by Thingie »

daballiemo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Full Blown Addict
    • View Profile
Re: z-wave devices
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2010, 08:42:25 pm »
Hello,

maybe you are suffering the same problems as I did. I found my way around it, although I am not happy about it  :'(:

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=9259.msg63581#msg63581

Above worked for me on 7.10 as well as 8.10B2. Maybe in the near future Hari can shed some light hihi

rgds

Han
HP N40L12.04 KVM with virt LCME8.10/10.04
MD: FoxConn NetBox 330I - Samsung LE 26 (1360* 768)
MD: M2NPV-VM dual core AMD 64/3800/2Gb/NV6150 - Samsung UE 55 C8700 (full hd, 3d)
MD: FoxConn NetBox 330I - LG 32ld350

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: z-wave devices
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2010, 08:59:49 pm »
make sure the device runs properly and then do the "download config" step to replicate the network information.

br Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

Thingie

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: z-wave devices
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2010, 10:56:13 pm »
Hello,

maybe you are suffering the same problems as I did. I found my way around it, although I am not happy about it  :'(:

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=9259.msg63581#msg63581

Above worked for me on 7.10 as well as 8.10B2. Maybe in the near future Hari can shed some light hihi

rgds

Han

Thx a lot Han

It did the trick for me.

daballiemo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Full Blown Addict
    • View Profile
Re: z-wave devices
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2010, 11:10:57 pm »
make sure the device runs properly and then do the "download config" step to replicate the network information.

br Hari

Hari,

did that about 10 times, in between reboots, reloads, deleting and adding(detecting) Z Wave controller and fresh install. I suspected the ZTH200 controller to be at fault, so I used the mentioned tool to program the ZCU010 and that made the ZCU010 report correct to LMCE. I then programmed the ZTH as a slave controller.

So I think I have followed every trick in the book to get it up and running the "normal" way. Could it be that is has to do with the version of firmware on the ZTH200?

rgds

Han
HP N40L12.04 KVM with virt LCME8.10/10.04
MD: FoxConn NetBox 330I - Samsung LE 26 (1360* 768)
MD: M2NPV-VM dual core AMD 64/3800/2Gb/NV6150 - Samsung UE 55 C8700 (full hd, 3d)
MD: FoxConn NetBox 330I - LG 32ld350

Thingie

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: z-wave devices
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2010, 12:09:18 am »
make sure the device runs properly and then do the "download config" step to replicate the network information.

br Hari

Hari,

did that about 10 times, in between reboots, reloads, deleting and adding(detecting) Z Wave controller and fresh install. I suspected the ZTH200 controller to be at fault, so I used the mentioned tool to program the ZCU010 and that made the ZCU010 report correct to LinuxMCE. I then programmed the ZTH as a slave controller.

So I think I have followed every trick in the book to get it up and running the "normal" way. Could it be that is has to do with the version of firmware on the ZTH200?

rgds

Han

The same here