Author Topic: Comcast QAM and Guide data new Wiki item  (Read 2714 times)

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Comcast QAM an Guide data new Wiki item
« Reply #15 on: December 05, 2009, 07:51:34 pm »
Not sure why you had to put password in .... several of us have done it without.

Tim

710 or 810? I forget the details, but the place I hard coded the password was commented out with a comment about getting the login info from a configuration file.  Uncomment and put the actual login info in if it can't get it from the config file.  I looked and didn't even have that config file.  Tried it as root, linuxmce, and my user login. 

I'm running 810. The username and password fields in the file are both set to "mythtv". I tried changing it, but I ended up with the same error either way I try it:

Quote
DBD::mysql::st execute failed: No database selected at /usr/local/bin/comcast_update line 485, <STDIN> line 1.
DBD::mysql::st execute failed: No database selected at /usr/local/bin/comcast_update line 485, <STDIN> line 1.

Any idea what else I can do?

Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Comcast QAM an Guide data new Wiki item
« Reply #16 on: December 05, 2009, 09:33:25 pm »
Hmmm..  I did get that error, and I believe hardcoding the password is what fixed it.  Go into setup for mythtv and find the mythconverg database password.  It should be a randomly generated password, at least mine is and that's where I found it. 

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Comcast QAM an Guide data new Wiki item
« Reply #17 on: December 06, 2009, 06:47:18 pm »
Ok. So I must has been having a brain lock, because I never noticed that the database fields were commented out.  In any case I got the script to work, but I'm not seeing a change in my channels.  Am I missing something? Should be I be launching the script from a particular directory, and do I need to do anything after the script completes its run?

Thanks,

Ernesto
Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Comcast QAM and Guide data new Wiki item
« Reply #18 on: December 06, 2009, 09:17:33 pm »
Update:

I got it all working. I wasn't paying attention to the questions when I ran "comcast_update", so I never actually updated my lineup.

Thanks for the help Skeptic, and thanks tkmedia for the for the original.

Ernesto
Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Comcast QAM an Guide data new Wiki item
« Reply #19 on: January 04, 2010, 01:37:41 am »
I know there are holes in the docs I just got it working over the weekend and the wiki entry is a scratch board for now - Feel free to update the Wiki.

The intention is to eventually fold this in to the hdhomerun install.



Tim


Tim,

I'd like to update the Wiki with the procedure I used for getting my Comcast Channels set up in Myth without the comcast_update script. It's really simple and sets everything up perfectly.  It's actually part of the instructions on the this site:

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Comcast_Users_And_scte65scan#How_to_determine_VCT_ID_using_a_Full_Set_Top_Box

Thanks,

Ernesto

Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Comcast QAM and Guide data new Wiki item
« Reply #20 on: January 04, 2010, 05:32:12 am »
If I am not mistaken the sctescan just gets SD digital stations and like you said works great.... the comcast also includes the clear qam HD stations.




Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/