Author Topic: hybrid into core on beta 2  (Read 1054 times)

Total_clueless

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
hybrid into core on beta 2
« on: January 01, 2010, 08:12:49 pm »
does anyone out there know how to change a hybrid into just a core machine in beta 2 8.10 everything working good on my setup just don`t need MD on the core

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: hybrid into core on beta 2
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2010, 12:33:24 pm »
Why do you want to do that?
Add a MD and use that instead.
Leave your hybrid as is.

There is no core only concept as there was with PlutoHome.

/niz23

Xtra

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: hybrid into core on beta 2
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2010, 02:35:39 pm »
you can still change "/etc/pluto.conf" by hand and alter the flag "AutostartMedia=1" to "AutostartMedia=0".
That way it should not start on your core (at least it does not on mine).


niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: hybrid into core on beta 2
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2010, 04:02:02 pm »
That is one way. With some manual changes you might be able to make the old Pluto tail script and menu running om a terminal.
If you do please write à wiki article how to do it.
/niz23

Total_clueless

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: hybrid into core on beta 2
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2010, 06:25:15 am »
the reason is if you don`t have the md runinng on the core i`m thinking it frees up the cores cpu to do other tasks

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 446
    • View Profile
Re: hybrid into core on beta 2
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2010, 09:33:37 am »
That is one way. With some manual changes you might be able to make the old Pluto tail script and menu running om a terminal.
If you do please write à wiki article how to do it.
/niz23
Are you talking about the old pluto console menu?
Have you seen the new launch manager, which runs in a screen session?

best regards,
sambuca

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: hybrid into core on beta 2
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2010, 07:58:20 pm »
sambuca,
That is one way. With some manual changes you might be able to make the old Pluto tail script and menu running om a terminal.
If you do please write à wiki article how to do it.
/niz23
Are you talking about the old pluto console menu?
Have you seen the new launch manager, which runs in a screen session?

best regards,
sambuca

Kind of embarassing to say I have not.
/niz23

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: hybrid into core on beta 2
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2010, 10:56:26 pm »
Try to disable Flickr screen saver and choose UI1 instead of UI2.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru