Author Topic: N900  (Read 4825 times)

mardibloke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
N900
« on: December 09, 2009, 02:47:52 pm »
Anyone working on Orbiter for Nokia N900?

A few days with mine and its a 'keeper', but would like to sell off at least one of my N810's,  and that means I would be an orbiter down.

- --
Rod,  UK
- --
Rod,  UK
| 12.04 32bit | Dianemo S | Dianemo Core | ASUS EeeBox PC B202 | AsRock 330 ION BR | WebDT362 | ZWave | AXIS Cameras |

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: N900
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2009, 06:46:55 pm »
Anyone working on Orbiter for Nokia N900?

A few days with mine and its a 'keeper', but would like to sell off at least one of my N810's,  and that means I would be an orbiter down.

- --
Rod,  UK

We've ported the Nokia Orbiter to the DT362 under Ubuntu 9.10 so I cant see that getting it working on the N900 would be too much of a task. We just need the hardware and a reason to do it. Customers seem to be wanting larger touchscreens...otherwise we'd have done the work already.

Thom is expecting his 900 to arrive anytime now...so i guess he'll want the Orbiter on it pretty fast ;-)

All the best


Andrew
« Last Edit: December 09, 2009, 06:48:27 pm by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

mardibloke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2009, 02:03:03 pm »

We just need the hardware and a reason to do it.

Andrew

The N810 video has 1,253 views in only a short space of time, I imagine a youtube video with N900 tag with get a fair number of views, and generate interest in Linuxmce.

- --
Rod,  UK
- --
Rod,  UK
| 12.04 32bit | Dianemo S | Dianemo Core | ASUS EeeBox PC B202 | AsRock 330 ION BR | WebDT362 | ZWave | AXIS Cameras |

augalex

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2010, 04:44:08 pm »
Hi Guys,

just asking if Thoms N900 already arrived and if any progress in developing an orbiter for the N900 have been made...

thnx & greetz

augalex

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2997
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: N900
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2010, 12:44:00 pm »
There is a port for the n900 that I am using atm. It is available at the usual place (http://diapub.com/~michael/).

If you get an error re wifi not being connected, open up a terminal and execute
Code: [Select]
touch /tmp/resolv.conf.wlan0

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 480
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2010, 12:20:09 pm »
received my n900 last week and installed this  ;D
I got the error re not being connected and the above fix got rid of that error, but I still haven't been able to get the orbiter to work.
Just to make sure I'm doing everything correctly, what kind of orbiter should I add on the lmce-admin website for use on the n900?
I think I tried pda and put in the correct screen resolution.
If I leave the "restart if crash" box unticked - the Start Orbiter button appears to do nothing.
If I tick it something must start looping as I have to kill the task as nothing responds.

Also an update appeared yesterday - 0810-01 to 0810-02, when I go to install it says application package not found.
Any ideas on solving either of these problems - I'm hoping successfully updating would sort all  :)

-Coley.


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: N900
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2010, 12:54:45 am »
received my n900 last week and installed this  ;D
I got the error re not being connected and the above fix got rid of that error, but I still haven't been able to get the orbiter to work.
Just to make sure I'm doing everything correctly, what kind of orbiter should I add on the lmce-admin website for use on the n900?
I think I tried pda and put in the correct screen resolution.
If I leave the "restart if crash" box unticked - the Start Orbiter button appears to do nothing.
If I tick it something must start looping as I have to kill the task as nothing responds.

Also an update appeared yesterday - 0810-01 to 0810-02, when I go to install it says application package not found.
Any ideas on solving either of these problems - I'm hoping successfully updating would sort all  :)

-Coley.



See the Wiki page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Nokia_N800#Add_new_screen_size_to_database and the section "Add new screen size to database" for the way to add a new screen size. You can change the string value 'Nokia 770' to 'Nokia N900' as this is just a human readable label that is displayed in Web Admin. Then use Web Admin to Add a new orbiter and select "Nokia N900" as the screen size. Do a full regen and then do a quick reload.

Andrew

Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5499
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2010, 01:45:06 am »
I will add the Nokia Internet Tablet size to the size table,

I keep asking Michael to work on the UI to automatically add the orbiters without need of creating them by hand....

....someday....

-Thom

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2997
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: N900
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2010, 12:51:19 pm »
See the Wiki page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Nokia_N800#Add_new_screen_size_to_database and the section "Add new screen size to database" for the way to add a new screen size.

There has been no need to add the Nokia's size to the screen table since some time in 2007. According to sqlCVS, the screensize for the n770 has been added 2007-11-28.

All that needs to take place is, to add a new standard Orbiter, select the size, and off you go.

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2010, 11:23:48 pm »
I've been having the same problems as Coley.  I have had no luck getting the orbiter to run on the n900, it hangs after I press 'Start Orbiter'.  I havn't had time to look into it at all.  I created an orbiter the same way I do for the n800 which works great.

J.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2997
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: N900
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2010, 11:41:49 pm »
start a terminal session on your n900 and call Orbiter - it will show you, that a lib is missing. Paste what happens.

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #11 on: February 15, 2010, 07:43:34 am »
I did some playing after seeing some action on trac.  The orbiter is running now on my n900 with the new fremantle package.  Had a package couldn't be downloaded error.  The repository is pointing to the wrong location and I had to wget the .debs...  repo was looking in 'arm' directory but was actually 'armel'...  something like that.  Little liquored right now but I'll look again tomorrow and update.

J.

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 480
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #12 on: February 24, 2010, 03:43:42 pm »
did the link to the package get sorted yet?
if not, what deb do i need to download and install with dpkg?

thanks
-Coley

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #13 on: February 24, 2010, 06:14:42 pm »
did the link to the package get sorted yet?
if not, what deb do i need to download and install with dpkg?

Not sure if the repo is working correctly, you could always try installing it yourself and see what happens.  Follow the directions for the N800 on the wiki and use the Maemo5/Fremantle installation.  It will work or throw an error.  I don't remember the specific package file names, I used apt from a terminal on the N900 and a web browser pointing at the repo to find the 2 .deb files when the links were incorrect and then used dpkg to install the .deb files.  If the repo is functioning the process is fairly automatic.

J.

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 480
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #14 on: February 25, 2010, 01:08:11 pm »
repo still not working - but wget of the .debs from http://diapub.com/~michael/repository/dists/fremantle/free/binary-armel/ and dpkg -i of the various files gets it installed and it runs. Am at work now so haven't had a chance to see if I can get past my previous stumbling block. Will try if I get a chance later.

-Coley.

I updated the Packages.gz to point to the right file locations - if someone from CHT could drop this in-place and reply here I'll try the re-install from the application manager.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2010, 02:29:28 pm by coley »