Author Topic: 0810 avwizard woes (possible bug ?) SOLVED  (Read 1054 times)

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
0810 avwizard woes (possible bug ?) SOLVED
« on: December 03, 2009, 08:36:13 pm »
Hi all,

I've installed beta2 (dvd) , initially  on the dvi output of my ' Sparkle' nvidia8400gs via a converter to a vga monitor =>
no probs....avwizard picked it up ok & I was able to play to such an extent that I decided to  move to semi-production mode.
   I then connected to my Sharp Acquos with a dvi to hdmi cable, i.e on same connector, and restarted.All through kubuntu splash screen tv reported 1080p @ 50Hz, but nothing showed once avwizard started-  'No worries',  thought I, 'use the keyboard', which resulted in the problem.....
   No matter what key I pressed the tv reports 1080p @60 Hz....incompatible signal and the wizard resets (i assume)  and allows another keypress.
  The M/B is a gigabyte  ga-g33m-s2h with onboard intel graphics,and bios is set to "enable if no external PEG"    (no disable option)........ I tried adding BusId PCI:01:00.0  (as reported by lspci )in device section of xorg.conf  ..... => "unable to start x " error......

.....at that point  I connected tv via vga ,rebooted, ran avwizard , and evrything ok @720p@ 60Hz

(1080p@50 Hz was no problem at all under 0710rc2)

SO ..... if anyone has any ideas on how to utilise hdmi@1080p@50Hz,  it would be greatly appreciated,

TIA,
Ian
« Last Edit: December 05, 2009, 05:26:22 pm by maybeoneday »

kyfalcon

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 avwizard woes
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2009, 08:58:28 pm »
I am having a similar problem with my LG 1080p@60 using a DVI to HDMI cable. I can get to KDE just fine. I also look at the Xorg log and the system recognizes that type monitor is an LG with 1080p capabilities. When I hit the 1 and 0 for AVWizard I get invalid format message on my screen.

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 avwizard woes
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2009, 10:09:34 pm »
Kyfalcon,

what video card , mainboard are you using ? did it work under 710 ?

regards,
Ian

kyfalcon

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 avwizard woes
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2009, 10:18:08 pm »
nvidia 8500 Gt
It worked under 710 and 810 beta 1 , I had some major issues with xorg.conf and the drivers but eventually got it working. I have a feeling I am going to have to mess with the xorg.conf some more.

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 avwizard woes(SOLVED)
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2009, 05:25:25 pm »
hi all,
it would appear that during boot,the nvidia card ( & also the ION I'm now using ) is outputting @50hz, untill driver kicks in , then @60 hz(vesa standard)

the tv, Sharp Acqous LC**X20E/S will only accept 50Hz on inputs 4 & 5, and only 60Hz on input 6


the avwizard option of 1080p @50Hz does not appear to work. (bug ?)

after a lot of head scratching.......

SOLUTION

when rebooting for AV-wizard, connect a vga cable to input 7 of tv ,press shift key as normal,
       -select dvi/hdmi....1080p...60hz   DO NOT PRESS ENTER.....change tv input to hdmi 6, wait untill notification from tv of input change disappears.....NOW press ENTER

the delay is so the av wizard doesn't time out and reset while changing inputs (which is  somewhat slow).......complete avwizard as normal.......


@ KYFALCON  can only suggest  a tv input problem as above

regards
Ian
« Last Edit: December 05, 2009, 05:29:39 pm by maybeoneday »

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 avwizard woes (possible bug ?) SOLVED
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2009, 10:30:33 am »
On my Sony TV (see below link for my system) I can only setup 1080p@60hz - 50hz will not work.

I then afterwards change the xorg.conf to fit my system.
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Custom_Display_Resolutions

I use UseEDID true and then my TV tells the driver/x what it can use. See /var/log/Xorg.0.log

Look for lines like theese. You see the "from: EDID" are the ones comming from my tv.

Code: [Select]
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): --- Modes in ModePool for SONY TV XV (DFP-0) ---
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "nvidia-auto-select" : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080"          : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_60"       : 1920 x 1080 @  60.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_60_0"     : 1920 x 1080 @ 59.94/60 Hz (CEA-861B Format 16) (from: EDID)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_60_1"     : 1920 x 1080 @  59.9 Hz  (from: X Server)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_50"       : 1920 x 1080 @  50.0 Hz  (from: EDID)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_24"       : 1920 x 1080 @ 23.97/24 Hz (CEA-861B Format 32) (from: EDID)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_60i"      : 1920 x 1080 @ 59.94/60 Hz (CEA-861B Format 5) (from: EDID)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_50i"      : 1920 x 1080 @  50.0 Hz Interlace  (from: X Configuration file Mod
eLine)
(II) Dec 07 10:08:16 NVIDIA(0): "1920x1080_50i_0"    : 1920 x 1080 @ 50 Hz Interlace (CEA-861B Format 20) (from: EDID)

now change the Modes line to use the resolutions you would like :
Code: [Select]
        SubSection "Display"
                Modes           "1920x1080_50i" "1920x1080_50"
                Virtual         1920 1080
        EndSubSection

In this example it wil default to 1080i@50hz (interlaced) - and if that is  not possible it will use 1080p@50hz

If it works for you, please add it to the wiki ;)

Viking

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 avwizard woes (possible bug ?) SOLVED
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2009, 01:20:55 pm »
Thanks Viking,
will try this on next  ;D reinstall

regards,
Ian