Author Topic: Can LinuxMCE 8.10 run only as core?  (Read 1199 times)

phanosp

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Can LinuxMCE 8.10 run only as core?
« on: December 12, 2010, 06:30:00 pm »
Hi,

I have installed LinuxMCE 8.10 but I am unable to set it to run only as a core instead as hybrid. I have set up the Linux system under /etc/inittab to id:3 initdefault: #core but the system keeps booting up as init 5.

Can someone tell me how to set up my system as a core only?

Thanks,

phanosp

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: Can LinuxMCE 8.10 run only as core?
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2010, 08:29:51 pm »
I think that if you edit the pluto.conf file and find the AutostartMD line( I am doing this from memory so it may not be exact) and set it to 0 then only the core will be running after a reboot.  Make sure you have an MD running elsewhere otherwise you will not get notifications of new hardware installed and the like.

phanosp

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Can LinuxMCE 8.10 run only as core?
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2010, 09:14:44 pm »
Hi mythtified,

the variable is AutostartMedia not AutostartMD but it worked great, thanks :). What I want now since I want to run the core under a virtual environment, is to strip down the VM to its bear minimum. IS there a guide that will show me how to do this?

Thanks,

phanosp

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Can LinuxMCE 8.10 run only as core?
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2010, 09:53:45 pm »
no, there is nothing like that, you are in uncharted territory with a goal like that.

phanosp

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Can LinuxMCE 8.10 run only as core?
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2010, 10:16:47 pm »
Ok thanks. If I get it to work I will let you know.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Can LinuxMCE 8.10 run only as core?
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2010, 01:06:23 pm »
I am trying to make example scenario's for virtualbox
If you would care to help
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Installing_LinuxMCE_on_Virtual_Machine_via_VirtualBox

daballiemo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Full Blown Addict
    • View Profile
Re: Can LinuxMCE 8.10 run only as core?
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2010, 06:51:26 pm »
or u can have a look at the linux alternative for virtualization:  http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Installing_LinuxMCE_on_Virtual_Machine_via_KVM

rgds,

Han
HP N40L12.04 KVM with virt LCME8.10/10.04
MD: FoxConn NetBox 330I - Samsung LE 26 (1360* 768)
MD: M2NPV-VM dual core AMD 64/3800/2Gb/NV6150 - Samsung UE 55 C8700 (full hd, 3d)
MD: FoxConn NetBox 330I - LG 32ld350