Author Topic: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??  (Read 2096 times)

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« on: November 06, 2009, 10:06:41 pm »
 :)
Hi all,

I was just wondering if anyone had Insteon working since they have installed 810 alpha or beta?

Please post here if you have it working, and any special steps to get it going. I am going to give it one more try before I switch to Zwave.

Thanks,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2009, 06:22:11 am »
seth,
I don't have any problem with Insteon, from 710, to 810 Alpha, and now Beta, the only issue I noticed long time ago with Insteon is, when you power-cycle your Hybird it will work without any problem everytime, but if you reload the router then it will stop working till you do a full power-cycle your Hybird.
Just follow wiki's instructions, nothing extra, only issue I had, is to use an extension cord to power up the controller directly from a wall outlet, it didn't work from regular power extention that I have the Hybrid connected to, this instruction comes from Insteon web site.
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2009, 06:23:07 pm »
Seth,

I had to do a power recycle to my Hybrid over the weekend, then I noticed that Insteon not working any more, I see a constant activity on the Insteon module but does not response to event any more.
Possible this is what you're having, I didn't have a chance to look closer to it I will check it out tonight

update:
Here's what i noticed, I don't have X10 devices, and the log shows "X10 Message Received " the attached log is repeating over & over!!!!
This happened only in Beta release, during Alpha did not happen, let me know if there is anything else you need to figure out the root cause.

Code: [Select]
52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 Length:4085                                                                                                                                
(***):sendGetNext NACKED                                                                                                                                    
(***):Command Completed.                                                                                                                                    
(***):Entered CheckChildRecordsinPLM                                                                                                                        
(***):Record: = 0F.F3.8C Group:01                                                                                                                            
(***):checking to see if it needs to be added as a child...                                                                                                  
(***):ExistsinChild:InsteonID:0F.F3.8C                                                                                                                      
(***):ExistsinChild result:TRUE                                                                                                                              
(***):Record: = 08.1F.4A Group:01                                                                                                                            
(***):checking to see if it needs to be added as a child...                                                                                                  
(***):ExistsinChild:InsteonID:08.1F.4A                                                                                                                      
(***):ExistsinChild result:TRUE                                                                                                                              
(***):Record: = 0F.D4.CD Group:01                                                                                                                            
(***):checking to see if it needs to be added as a child...                                                                                                  
(***):ExistsinChild:InsteonID:0F.D4.CD                                                                                                                      
(***):ExistsinChild result:TRUE                                                                                                                              
(***):Record: = FA.FB.FC Group:01                                                                                                                            
(***):checking to see if it needs to be added as a child...                                                                                                  
(***):ExistsinChild:InsteonID:FA.FB.FC                                                                                                                      
(***):ExistsinChild result:TRUE                                                                                                                              
(***):08.1F.4A exists in PLM                                                                                                                                
(***):FA.FB.FC exists in PLM                                                                                                                                
(***):0F.D4.CD exists in PLM                                                                                                                                
(***):0F.F3.8C exists in PLM                                                                                                                                
(***):08.1F.4A exists in PLM                                                                                                                                
(***):0F.D4.CD exists in PLM                                                                                                                                
(***):Queue Empty.                                                                                                                                          
(***):RERUN Not needed                                                                                                                                      
(***):report not needed                                                                                                                                      
(***):X10 Message Received                                                                                                                                  
(***):This byte is a House/Command Code                                                                                                                      
(***):Translated X10 Command Code:JExtended Code                                                                                                            
01      11/09/09 18:46:48.138           Error while calling method: Cannot call class method: cmd_350                                                        
error: can't convert nil into String, line: 859                                                                                                              
backtrace:                                                                                                                                                  
        in: (eval): 859                                                                                                                                      
        from (eval):859:in `+'                                                                                                                              
        from (eval):859:in `EZToDCE'                                                                                                                        
        from (eval):1577:in `plmparse'                                                                                                                      
        from (eval):34:in `cmd_350'                                                                                                                          
        from (eval):859                                                                                                                                      
 <0xb5836b90>                                                                                                                                                
(***):IN:02 6A 15 02 52 F7 80 02 62 0F F3 8C 0F 19 00 06 02 62 08 1F 4A 0F 10 00 06 15 15 15 02 52 FF 80 02 62 FA FB FC 0F 19 00 06 02 62 0F D4 CD 0F 19 00 06 02 50 0F F3 8C 0F D4 CD 2B 00 00 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 00 00 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 7F 80 02 52 FD 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 F7 80 02 52 DF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 DF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 DF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 F7 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 7E 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 F7 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 00 00 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 F7 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 DF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 F7 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 00 00 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF 80 02 52 FF
« Last Edit: November 10, 2009, 05:56:53 pm by ccoudsi »
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2009, 06:19:18 pm »
Can someone check their Insteon setup after Beta release, to see if it is still functioning????
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2010, 10:09:36 am »
Can someone check their Insteon setup after Beta release, to see if it is still functioning????

Is Insteon working for you with latest LinuxMCE 0810? Which devices do you have that work/have worked with LinuxMCE?
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2010, 06:46:59 pm »
I had it working on 810 last November 2009, but not very reliable sometimes the response takes 5 minutes sometimes 10 seconds, that's why I'm reinstalling everything from scratch now, in the past was working pretty reliable 710 and early 810, except when reloading the router it will kill it, you have to shut down and power up the core in order to correct the problem.
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2010, 04:22:26 am »
I just installed my insteon on "23165" snapshot, it looks like something changed in the "TestSerial Port"

Any ideas ??


Code: [Select]
linuxmce@dcerouter:/usr/pluto/pnp$ /usr/pluto/bin/TestSerialPort -p $3 -P N81 -b 19200 -t "\02\60"  -i 1 -s "\03\05"
Unknown: N81
TestSerialPort, v.2.0.0.44.10071723165
Usage: TestSerialPort [-p port] [-P N81|E81|O81] [-t transmit string]
[-s Search String] [-m message to log] [-i Timeout] [-b baud] [-h]
strings can include: \xx (xx is a hex char), \r and \n, and to delay x ms, \sxm
\b means send a break
-M puts it in monitor mode where it just reports the state
  of hardware flow control until ctrl+c is pressed
linuxmce@dcerouter:/usr/pluto/pnp$shot, I'm getting error on the test serial port N81 is there any modifications to this in this release ??
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2010, 10:15:20 am »
linuxmce@dcerouter:/usr/pluto/pnp$ /usr/pluto/bin/TestSerialPort -p $3 -P N81 -b 19200 -t "\02\60"  -i 1 -s "\03\05"
That's never ever going to work from the command line.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2010, 04:56:25 pm »
Zaerc,

This line from the PnP script (88_InseteonPLM.sh) for the Insteon, it was not running automatically by LMCE so I run the script from the shell prompt and got that error, then I typed the command by itself to verify it !!!

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash

echo "Insteon Powerline Modem Detection Script queue $2"
/usr/pluto/bin/TestSerialPort -p $3 -P N81 -b 19200 -t "\02\60"  -i 1 -s "\03\05"
if [[ "$?" -ne 0 ]]; then
echo "It's not an Insteon Powerline Modem"
/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend dcerouter -r 0 $1 1 806 224 $2 13 "$4" 44 0
else
echo "It is an Insteon Powerline Modem"
/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend dcerouter -r 0 $1 1 806 224 $2 13 "$4" 44 1932
fi


Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2010, 07:54:01 pm »
Zaerc,

This line from the PnP script (88_InseteonPLM.sh) for the Insteon, it was not running automatically by LinuxMCE so I run the script from the shell prompt and got that error, then I typed the command by itself to verify it !!!

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash

echo "Insteon Powerline Modem Detection Script queue $2"
/usr/pluto/bin/TestSerialPort -p $3 -P N81 -b 19200 -t "\02\60"  -i 1 -s "\03\05"
if [[ "$?" -ne 0 ]]; then
echo "It's not an Insteon Powerline Modem"
/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend dcerouter -r 0 $1 1 806 224 $2 13 "$4" 44 0
else
echo "It is an Insteon Powerline Modem"
/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend dcerouter -r 0 $1 1 806 224 $2 13 "$4" 44 1932
fi




I'm somehow wondering what you expect from me here, as I doubt it's: chewing your ass for cluelessly running unknown scripts (not to mention without the proper parameters).
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2010, 07:57:31 pm »
I didn't create the script it is from here http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Setting_Up_PLM_Template I've been using this from day one.
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2010, 08:01:06 pm »
I didn't create the script it is from here http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Setting_Up_PLM_Template I've been using this from day one.

When you're done arguing, please read my previous messages again, carefully.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2010, 08:03:49 pm »
I'm not arquing with anyone, I'm just trying to find the problem with my Insteon setup
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #13 on: July 22, 2010, 08:12:31 pm »
To explain more succinctly...

You can't cut and paste lines from a script to a command line, in every case.

Specifically, the lines in question have shell parameter variables in them.

$3 means grab the third parameter passed to the shell script. This needs to be replaced with something meaningful. TestSerialPort is failing because $3 in an interactive shell will simply return nothing, which confuses the program.

-Thom

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Have Insteon Working in 810 yet??
« Reply #14 on: July 22, 2010, 08:21:09 pm »
Thom,
I understand that, you're aboslutly right, the first time I run the script for the shell prompt manually and I got that error complaining about N81 (no parity 8 bits, 1 stop), then I pasted to see if the TestSerialPort syntax is wrong.

I'm doing more tests as we speack, and I will let you know the results BTW, I noticed there is 2 templates for Insteon one is "Inseton PLM" the other "Insteon PLM DCE",  I selected "Insteon PLM" because I used it in the past
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,