Author Topic: Ive done everything, but still cant ...  (Read 1453 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Ive done everything, but still cant ...
« on: September 07, 2006, 07:20:46 am »
Hello Ive read everything about PXE boot but still cant do it.
I added all my rooms.
I added a generic pc as a MD
I set the MAC address in the format 00:00:00:00 etc
I pressed "set up diskless MD"
I Quick reload the core (I also tried rebooting it)
I did a network boot an it start booting but it stays on a message something like "I announced to the router please use an orbiter to continue"

What could that be? what else coud I do, am I missing something?

Thanks!

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Ive done everything, but still cant ...
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2006, 09:12:19 am »
Got the same thing on one of my MDs, mentioned in another thread. I am not sure if it is a bug with PnP MDs or not but I went into admin for Media Directors and hit the rebuild image button to the right hand side and then tried again after that completed.
Give this a go if noone else has better solutions.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Ive done everything, but still cant ...
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2006, 11:02:13 am »
it could be from pnp, but it's not a bug.
pnp has a queue which puts onhold any other messages until it finnishes to config the current device.
pluto_main table PnpQueue
here are the records.
what you can check is that when you boot the md and sends that message when it waits for the orbiter, try and see if it add it to the queue.
see the last records and check for MACaddress.

if it's on queue then it means that there's an unconfigured device, often it can be a 'generic internal drive' a partition on the md's hdd which announces only on md.
if it's not on queue then:
1. the message didn't get to the router
less -R /var/log/pluto/DCERouter.log and search for "AnalyzingGeneric PC as MD"
2. the orbiter didn't show the message
less -R /var/log/pluto/20_LaunchOrbiter.sh.log and search for "Rendering cell with Generic PC as MD" at around time from router

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Ive done everything, but still cant ...
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2006, 11:02:50 am »
I had the same thing. I added the MD manually via admin page, specified there MAC of MD and restart router. After that MD boot successful.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Ive done everything, but still cant ...
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2006, 11:05:58 am »
it happens like that because the md needs to run deskless md script. but that scrip is ran after you choose a room for md. if you don't get the message then the md waits and waits.
you can skip this by doing manually the steps from pluto-admin, adding mac and assign room, run setup diskless.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Ive done everything, but still cant ...
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2006, 05:52:43 pm »
Hi Dan.g, thats what I did. I went to the admin added the generic PC as MD, added mac, assigned room and run setup diskless.

I also tried pressing rebuild image as darrenmason sugest, but nothing.
I don't know what else to do...

Thanks
Martin