Author Topic: 8.10 question  (Read 1047 times)

samsung

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
8.10 question
« on: September 30, 2009, 07:52:01 pm »
I had 8.10 running but had to do a reinstall.  I had to leave it to install overnight this time. It said it was installed, i rebooted, went through the setup wizard. It went through the usual orbiter boot sequence but it led to a welcome dcerouter login screen  with two choices, 1) pluto samba share helper, sambahelp
              2) normal kde login

was there in error in installation or do i need a password?

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 question
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2009, 08:03:04 pm »
Hi,
it's really strange. If you follow the avwizard wizard, at the end you will be able to use the UI that you select during the wizard.

Take a look to this file :  /etc/pluto.conf

Verify if this keys are correct or not :

Code: [Select]
UseVideoWizard = 1
#<-mkr_b_videowizard_e->
AutostartCore=1
AutostartMedia=1
PlutoVersion = 2.0.0.44.09092222331
FirstBoot = false
AVWizardOverride = 0
AVWizardDone = 1
DesktopActivated = 1
DVDKeysCache = /home/.dvdcss
LastSearchTokenUpdate=1254331715
DisableFirewall=0

With this keys I have the UI working well.

Also you can check this file /var/log/mce-installer-20090829_170721.log

Keep the correct file with the correct timestamp, that is related to your installation.

For me is the first time to hear about this kind of situation post a new installation from scratch

Best regards,

Luke

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 question
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2009, 08:17:07 pm »
Wow- i thought that it was just me and that when I clicked reboot after the setup it didn't reboot- I had walked away and came back to that same screen.  I can't remember if I signed in and then rebooted, or just rebooted from that login screen, but after a reboot that I watched it went to the normal AVWizard screen.

I figured it had been me clicking log off after the install and not reboot, but after your post I have my doubts.

Curious after you get through your setup if your MDs will connect as they should:  http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8939.0

samsung

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 question
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2009, 08:21:29 pm »
here's my log
# Pluto config file
MySqlHost = localhost
MySqlUser = root
MySqlPassword =
MySqlDBName = pluto_main
DCERouter = localhost
MySqlPort = 3306
DCERouterPort = 3450
PK_Device = 1
Activation_Code = 1111
PK_Installation = 1002100
PK_Users =
PK_Distro = 17
Display = 0
SharedDesktop = 1
OfflineMode = false
#<-mkr_b_videowizard_b->
UseVideoWizard = 1
#<-mkr_b_videowizard_e->
LogLevels = 1,5,7,8
#ImmediatelyFlushLog = 1
AutostartCore=1
AutostartMedia=1
TimeZoneSet = 1
FirstBoot = false
AVWizardOverride = 0
AVWizardDone = 1
DVDKeysCache = /home/.dvdcss
LastSearchTokenUpdate=1254327591




samsung

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 question
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2009, 08:27:23 pm »
Wow- i thought that it was just me and that when I clicked reboot after the setup it didn't reboot- I had walked away and came back to that same screen.  I can't remember if I signed in and then rebooted, or just rebooted from that login screen, but after a reboot that I watched it went to the normal AVWizard screen.

I figured it had been me clicking log off after the install and not reboot, but after your post I have my doubts.

Curious after you get through your setup if your MDs will connect as they should:  http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8939.0

Huh, you signed into the sambahelper? how?

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 question
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2009, 09:59:22 pm »
No- not into samba helper.  If I signed in (can't remember) I would have clicked on my username in the login window which would have filled in the cell with my username then then typed in my password which at this point my be the same as the username.  I'm not sure when and where the username and password become one by default with LMCE...

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 question
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2009, 10:13:13 pm »
Hi all,

at the end of the mce install the kde will be automatically bypassed by the launchmanager and the UI selected during the wizard.

Regards

luke

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 question
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2009, 10:42:23 pm »
at the end of the mce install the kde will be automatically bypassed by the launchmanager and the UI selected during the wizard.

Don't think I understand what that means, but I think Pos fixed the issue if I'm understanding the ticket and the fix:
http://svn.linuxmce.org/trac.cgi/ticket/356#comment:1

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 question
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2009, 10:50:09 pm »
Hi, as I told the fix is related to the kdm , kde manager.