Author Topic: mythtv simultaneous?  (Read 4323 times)

wierdbeard65

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
    • View Profile
    • My Quest
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #15 on: September 18, 2009, 09:46:11 am »
Pos,

What happens in these circumstances?

Assuming I'm watching the same LiveTV feed on 2 MD's at the same time (regardless of whether the feed is from an MD or from the core) and I change channel from one MD, does the other just go blank? If I only have one tuner, I can't be watching two channels (on 2 MD's) at the same time, so I'm interested to know what the effect on the second MD would be.

Like the others, I'm not in a position to test this, but would like to know for future reference....

Thanks!
Paul
If you have the time to help, please see where I have got to at: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Wierdbeard65

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #16 on: September 18, 2009, 11:40:54 am »
My *ASSUMPTION* is, that you will get a channel not available.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4451
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #17 on: September 18, 2009, 02:15:40 pm »
if I'll change channel on one MD, can MythTV change channel simultaneously on all MDs?
(DVBS card installed in Core)

Ihar




Well we're adding a mode that will be primarily used with external STB's and will allow you to directly control them using IR blasting. We have a 'special' channel that automatically gives you remote control of the STB when you select it from the EPG or use channel up/down or direct channel input through the numeric pad on the remote...so if several MD' s are watching that channel and you change channel then all MD's will change channel too...as they are all watching the same channel.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4451
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #18 on: September 18, 2009, 02:18:44 pm »
Pos,

What happens in these circumstances?

Assuming I'm watching the same LiveTV feed on 2 MD's at the same time (regardless of whether the feed is from an MD or from the core) and I change channel from one MD, does the other just go blank? If I only have one tuner, I can't be watching two channels (on 2 MD's) at the same time, so I'm interested to know what the effect on the second MD would be.

Like the others, I'm not in a position to test this, but would like to know for future reference....

Thanks!

If your channel is being provided by a multirec capable capture card (ie a DVB-T or DVB-S or ATSC tuner card) then irrespective of where that tuner is located you will be able to tune to either the same channel or another channel on the same multiplex.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #19 on: September 18, 2009, 05:59:46 pm »
FWIW, I tested the idea of enabling "live tv" in the recordings listing.  It doesn't do what I thought, it actually treats everything you watch on live TV as if you are recording it (which it always does behind the scenes), but makes that available in recorded media.  In essence, you can't use it always stream whatever live tv you are watching on one MD to other MDs, but it could be useful in certain situations.  Lets say you have some people over for the big game and want it shown on all MDs in the house.  In this case you are not going to be changing the channel, but you could use just one tuner and watch that channel on every MD.  However, once that program ends or you change channels, the recording will end and the other MDs will go back to the recorded media screen.  Probably not what the OP wants.

Sorry, it was all I could come up with. 

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #20 on: September 19, 2009, 02:24:18 pm »
[..]Lets say you have some people over for the big game and want it shown on all MDs in the house.[..]

For that scenario, you simply select select floorplan, and mark all MDs where you want the game to be shown. Done.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4451
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #21 on: September 20, 2009, 04:56:37 pm »
[..]Lets say you have some people over for the big game and want it shown on all MDs in the house.[..]

For that scenario, you simply select select floorplan, and mark all MDs where you want the game to be shown. Done.

Hmmm...well no really as using the floor plan like that has never actually worked in for vdr or MythTV.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #22 on: September 20, 2009, 05:04:18 pm »
Quote from: pos
For that scenario, you simply select select floorplan, and mark all MDs where you want the game to be shown. Done.
Hmmm...well no really as using the floor plan like that has never actually worked in for vdr or MythTV.

oops. Thanks for clarifying the issue. And here I thought, we had done exactly that at LinuxTag 2008. My bad.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4451
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #23 on: September 20, 2009, 05:22:09 pm »
Quote from: pos
For that scenario, you simply select select floorplan, and mark all MDs where you want the game to be shown. Done.
Hmmm...well no really as using the floor plan like that has never actually worked in for vdr or MythTV.

oops. Thanks for clarifying the issue. And here I thought, we had done exactly that at LinuxTag 2008. My bad.

Well if you did then you were not using the version of LinuxMCE we all use ;-)

Installations using vdr will fail if you try this and installations using MythTV will use the first selected MD's Live buffer...see earlier post on this.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

enrique.lopez

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #24 on: September 21, 2009, 04:44:27 pm »
Wel for all participation
in my configuraion, i've server core-hibrid with PVR-150 and 3 MDs with mythtv, each user in each MD want chow different program in live tv is possible?
Thanks

wierdbeard65

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
    • View Profile
    • My Quest
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #25 on: September 21, 2009, 05:18:35 pm »
Wel for all participation
in my configuraion, i've server core-hibrid with PVR-150 and 3 MDs with mythtv, each user in each MD want chow different program in live tv is possible?
Regardless of the other comments, if you only have 1 tuner / capture card, then you only have one channel available to the MCE system as a whole. Therefore you will only be able to watch / record 1 channel at a time.
Paul
If you have the time to help, please see where I have got to at: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Wierdbeard65

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4451
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #26 on: September 21, 2009, 05:40:51 pm »
Wel for all participation
in my configuraion, i've server core-hibrid with PVR-150 and 3 MDs with mythtv, each user in each MD want chow different program in live tv is possible?
Thanks

Well the PVR-150 can only capture from a single input/source at a time so if your system only has a single PVR-150 then you are limited to one source or channel. You would need multiple PVR-150's to allow for the capture of multiple analogue sources simultaneously.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

enrique.lopez

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #27 on: September 21, 2009, 08:25:43 pm »
Ok Thanks

the anxious

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • My portfolio
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #28 on: November 19, 2009, 09:44:29 pm »
Hi guyz,

I have a PVR 500 using 1 channel source (my cable box is controled by usbuirt). My PVR 500 have more 1 input avaiable and my doubt is, can I connect another cable box to my pvr500 to have 2 different channels sources avaiable? And making this, I will be able to wach 2 different channels one in my core/hybrid and another on MD?
And making this, I will have two cable boxes but with the same IR groups. How to send separete IR Codes if they use the same group of codes?

Im using one usbuirt and one IR emmiter 286 xantech.

I bought one connector block Xantech ZC21 + 1 IR emmiter 286 to try get this working.. but I donĀ“t think this will work because Im unable to set cable box 1 send ir codes to zone 1 and cable box 2 send codes to zone 2..... anybody can help me? I just need watch 2 different channels in two different places...

Sorry about my english.

djonny
« Last Edit: November 19, 2009, 09:48:29 pm by the anxious »
Asus M2N-E-SLI, 2GB Kingston, HD 500GB Seagate, Hauppage PVR-500, Geforce 7300GS, Fiire Chief, Nokia N800, Samsung LN32A330J1 32", HA22, Intermatic Switches, USB UIRT, Xantech 286 double emitter,

ckerkhoff

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv simultaneous?
« Reply #29 on: November 20, 2009, 05:44:17 am »
With the pvr 500 one of the coax inputs is for TV, the other for radio. As far as I know the radio is unsupported in linux. You can connect another cable box with a coax combiner, but you need to be able to have the cable boxes output to separate channels.