Author Topic: X10 CM15A compatible?  (Read 2356 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 CM15A compatible?
« on: August 29, 2006, 05:38:36 am »
Hello, I want to know if the X10 CM15A USB controller is compatible with Pluto?

Thanks!

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 CM15A compatible?
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2006, 10:44:38 am »
we test cm11a with serial every day.
we don't have cm15a in here.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 CM15A compatible?
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2006, 11:56:04 pm »
Hi, thanks for replying. I read that the CM15A is the same thing as the cm11a but a little better and it is USB. Do you know if it will work?

I assume that the difference is that with the cm11a you connect it to the GC100 in the serial port, is that right? And with the CM15A I would have to connect it to the USB port of the core, correct? Is there a driver support for this?

Thanks!
Martin

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 CM15A compatible?
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2006, 01:03:20 pm »
if it's the same then it should work
you add the device and specify the port.
indeed i use it with gc100

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 CM15A compatible?
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2006, 06:06:39 pm »
Hello Dan, I got my USB CM15A.  You said:

Quote

if it's the same then it should work
you add the device and specify the port.


Where do I set the USB port?
Shall I use the CM11A template and set the port to USB instead of serial? Where do I set that?

Thanks!
Martin

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 CM15A compatible?
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2006, 08:29:38 pm »
Could someone help me on this? Any ideas?
Thanks
Martin

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 CM15A compatible?
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2006, 11:42:58 am »
try this
go to interfaces and add cm11a device
on Device data leave blank, try to add the children and see if works

later edit: if it wont work with blank, try to see which port it uses and select it.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 CM15A compatible?
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2006, 07:21:30 am »
i was just wondering if anyone got the cm15a, i don't know weather to get that one which seems better or the cm11a which definately works