Author Topic: Motion sensors, how to get them working?  (Read 1839 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« on: July 30, 2006, 02:47:46 pm »
G'day all

I have been trying on and off for the last 3 months to get pluto to work for me. In my last attempt this weekend i have managed to get my CM11 to communicate to my lights through the orbiter which is great, but I really need the montion sensors so that lights in the rooms turn on as people enter.

I have setup my W800RF32 through the INTERFACE tab, and after I restarted the pluto box, as soon as I transmit a signal to the W800RF32 either via a motion sensor or a remote control, i start to get

10      07/30/06 8:45:18.646            Command 350 not supported.
10      07/30/06 8:45:19.150            handleMessage directly
10      07/30/06 8:45:19.150            Command 350 not supported.
10      07/30/06 8:45:19.654            handleMessage directly
10      07/30/06 8:45:19.654            Command 350 not supported.
10      07/30/06 8:45:20.158            handleMessage directly
10      07/30/06 8:45:20.158            Command 350 not supported.
10      07/30/06 8:45:20.662            handleMessage directly
10      07/30/06 8:45:20.662            Command 350 not supported.

And this keeps going until I restart the interface or the box, but starts up again as soon as it gets a wireless singnal.

I have tried to add the motion sensors in through the Security tab, where the Port/Channel Number was set to A1, XA1AJ and also tried XA1AK, but I still no luck.

Can any one point me in the right direction?

Thanks

Paul

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2006, 11:40:03 pm »
command 350 is: COMMAND_Process_Incoming_Data_CONST

That means the cm11a device is getting incoming data (ie sending something to the PC), but the cm11a software doesn't have a handler for incoming data.  This is actually harmless.  But what that means is when the device was written, it clearly was only written for handling outgoing commands (like lights on/off) and there's not even a handler for incoming commands (like motion sensor tripped).  So I think what you did was correct, it's just that the support wasn't added to the cm11a software.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2006, 11:07:24 pm »
G'day

I am confused as this log was coming up in the W800RF interface log, not the CM11. I would of thought that if I could select the W800RF to be added through the interface tab, that pluto could work with it.

Does the W800RF work in pluto? Has anyone been able to get it to work?

Thanks
Paul

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2006, 12:36:11 am »
I really wish that somebody can answer this. Hopefully posistive.

I have been waiting for news about the W800RF for about 6 months. It seems to me like nobody have had any success this far, including me.

I have two W800RF, a few motion detectors, thermostats and door/window sensors waiting...

--
Joran

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2006, 03:12:34 am »
G'day

Can't someone that works for pluto respond to this post other then an incorrect post regarding the CM11?

I mean i thought the point of support forums were to help users/prospective users with issues, and there is W800 as an interface, but how is it supposed to work??????


Paul

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2006, 02:24:17 pm »
'I looked at the device template for W800RF32.  That was user contributed -- nobody at Pluto created it.  But, i don't see *any* gsd codes at all for it.  So I don't see what anybody would expect it to do.

Regarding my post about cm11a, as I said, when you get that message: Command 350 not supported. that means the device isn't setup to handle incoming data.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2006, 02:35:38 am »
Aaron

So if it was user contibuted, doesnt Pluto check it first? I mean i couldnt expect you to just add it into your release not knowing what it would do.

Are you able to email the contributor to ask about it?

Paul

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2006, 02:18:04 pm »
For the commercial version we will only inlucde devices we have tested and certified.  The open source version is free, open, and contains user contributions like any other open source project.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Motion sensors, how to get them working?
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2006, 12:43:26 am »
Aaron

Fair enough, but do you have a list of who has contributed each part to Pluto, so we can try and contact the person for some help.

Thanks