Author Topic: Broadvoice and 8.10  (Read 1663 times)

rndinokc

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Broadvoice and 8.10
« on: August 25, 2009, 09:18:55 am »
Wondering if anyone else has run across this problem.  I have a broadvoice account which works great in 7.10.  I have loaded 8.10 alpha 2.29 and I can not receive any incoming calls. I can make outgoing calls just fine.  I put the 7.10 disc back in the system and all returns to normal.  I checked the firewall and have it disabled.  Any ideas out there?
Thanks,
Randy

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2009, 03:01:19 pm »
contact Thom. He uses broadvoice and he doesn't seem to have an issue.

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2009, 03:53:36 pm »
rndinokc,
it is an issue in one of the scripts.

/usr/pluto/bin/create_pluto_dialplan.pl    is missing a semi colon on the second to last line (line 319 in kate)


add the semicolon and then run the script.
Let me know if you dont know how to do any of the above.
-Krys

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2009, 04:04:49 pm »
can one of the devs fix the script in the svn.

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2009, 04:59:27 pm »
It has been fixed and patches uploaded i dont know how many times now. I am pretty sure I did one of those, but somehow it never seems to make it into svn.

rndinokc

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2009, 11:59:20 pm »
Hi Krys,
I managed to use kate to edit the file /usr/pluto/bin/create_pluto_dialplan.pl and add the semi colon.  I am not sure how to run the perl script from the console.  Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Randy

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2009, 04:25:33 pm »
Randy,
from the console
./create_pluto_dialplan.pl

should work, or

/usr/pluto/bin/create_pluto_dialplan.pl

or if all else fails, open a file browser and path to the file and click it.

the script only takes  a second and it gives no visible feedback so run it then test by making a call to your system.
-Krys

rndinokc

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2009, 06:56:14 am »
I had done the above and it gave me a timeout 15 message when I ran the script.  I went ahead and called in and it worked just fine.  Thank you all for your help with this I was getting quite frustrated.
Randy

emachala

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Voiceeclipse and 8.10
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2010, 04:24:17 am »
have and issue similar to http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8753.0  ... my inbound and outbound voip with voiceeclipse work fine on 0710 and after switch to 0810b2 I can't receive any calls... ive checked /usr/pluto/bin/create_pluto_dialplan.pl    is not missing a semi colon on the second to last line, so i tried to rerun python and i get a 15 timeout... but still no inbound calls...  anyone had an issue with voiceeclipse inbound?

Thanks emac
-emac

-----------------------------
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Emachala

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2010, 05:40:12 am »
I'm using Broadvoice, with my Beta2 installed from the net, I didn't have to change anything, I can send and receive calls.
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

emachala

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2010, 05:58:22 am »
Yes..  thought i was starting a new topic but accidentally replied to this one ...

Im currently with voice eclipse   has worked great till 0710-810b2...  I setup voip from webadmin  does this matter?  I also upgraded my service to include a static ip  did not think an ip change would effect this but besides that, setup is same as before  but now when i call it says the number Ive dialed is not in service...

-emac
« Last Edit: January 08, 2010, 06:00:22 am by emachala »
-emac

-----------------------------
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Emachala

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2010, 06:27:57 am »
Check sip.conf


you will see a section like below

; If you need to answer unauthenticated calls, you should change this
; next line to 'from-trunk', rather than 'from-sip-external'.
; You'll know this is happening if when you call in you get a message
; saying "The number you have dialed is not in service. Please check the
; number and try again."
context = from-trunk ; Send unknown SIP callers to this context
callerid = Unknown
tos=0x68


as the note says

change this
; next line to 'from-trunk', rather than 'from-sip-external'.
reload asterisk and test



HTH

Tim


My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

emachala

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #12 on: January 09, 2010, 12:24:07 am »
Thanks tim.. now it goes directly to voice mail says number xxx xxx xxxx is unavailable beep....   never rings too is like 4-6 sec dead air then recording... on cisco or mediadirector phone  call out fine still  changing inbound to ring extension doesn't change it either.. any idea why this is..

Thanks

emac
« Last Edit: January 09, 2010, 05:20:14 am by emachala »
-emac

-----------------------------
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Emachala

emachala

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: Broadvoice and 8.10
« Reply #13 on: January 09, 2010, 05:56:49 pm »
-little update  progress? maybe little forward and bit more back.. :)

Also have noticed restarting asterisk and changing sip.conf  saying "The number you have dialed is not in service"  from from-sip-external  to from-trunk will let me go directly to voice mail no ringing on phone call inbound or in house ... if i change custom app to ring extension it goes directly back to  "The number you have dialed is not in service"... Been trying to compare 0710 to my new 0810 install  but  no luck so far..... Had voice eclipse for a long time hope i don't have to change...

Thanks All emac
-emac

-----------------------------
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Emachala