Author Topic: Network query  (Read 934 times)

infoteksec

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Network query
« on: August 24, 2009, 07:57:58 pm »
Sorry, I know its been covered before but I'm still puzzled.

It seems that the only supported configuration is where the CORE is dual homed - that is, its got two NICs. I'm trying to figure out why - is it because the CORE is trying to serve two roles, one as a media centre, and the other as a firewall?

My preference would be that the CORE does CORE things and boundary protection is left to other things. As it is, if the CORE goes belly-up, none of the other kit in the house would have internet access. I suppose its not hard to unplug the cable that goes into the COREs NIC1 and plug it into the switch that NIC 2 goes to. You just have to figure out who is responsible for DHCP.

Just a thought.


davegravy

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2009, 08:02:27 pm »
All your lmce devices must be on the internal network to function, but I understand you can have devices on the external network that do not rely on lmce for internet.

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2009, 08:16:30 pm »
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/FAQ#Why_do_I_need_two_network_cards_in_my_Core.3F

If you're worried about exposing the core, then connect the external NIC to your existing network instead of directly to the internet connection.

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2009, 08:42:20 pm »
All of the automagic detection stuff and diskless media directors requires that the core be providing dhcp, thats what the big deal is.
yes, your network goes down if the core goes down. or your internet router. or you isp. or...
its not as big of a deal that people try to make it into.

matt4914

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2009, 10:37:21 pm »
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/FAQ#Why_do_I_need_two_network_cards_in_my_Core.3F

If you're worried about exposing the core, then connect the external NIC to your existing network instead of directly to the internet connection.


Jim, Im struggling to connect my Core (well, hybrid) to the existing network.  Can you point me in the right direction here?  It wont connect with automatic or manual DHCP settings to my linksys network.

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2009, 10:50:41 pm »
You're going to have to be significantly more specific about what your problems are and what you've done...

Use the information here:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/FAQ#Why_do_I_need_two_network_cards_in_my_Core.3F
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Network_Setup

You should have something like this:
[Internet Modem] -->  (WAN Port)[Router (Connect devices here for the External network)](LAN Ports) <-- [LinuxMCE External NIC - eth0]
[LinuxMCE Internal NIC - eth1] --> (LAN Ports)[Switch (Connect devices here for Internal network)]

Note that "Switch" should not be running ANY network services such as DHCP or DNS.

You will have to do additional setup to get devices or web access working from outside the home, since there is an additional firewall in the way now.

matt4914

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2009, 03:38:25 am »
great, i understand all of that.

if you can have a look at this thread:  http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8744.0 i would really appreciate it.  you can see what ive tried.

basically, my linux mce box refuses to connect to the external network via DHCP  the setup is like this:

(modem)-->(WAN/LAN Router-linksys)-->(LinuxMCE External NIC (Eth0))
(LinuxMCE Internal NIC (Eth1))-->No devices (i dont have any to connect at the moment)

infoteksec

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2009, 06:34:51 pm »
Aha! merkur2k probably hit the nail on the head and said something that I hadn't appreciated, is it the kit that responds to DHCP requests is also the kit that responds to downloading of microcode to the MD boxes.

Seems like my deployment is likely to be modelled on Techstyles UK example.

Cool ... I named my PCs after the droids in Silent Running too.

Peter

jimbodude

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2009, 06:43:08 pm »
if you can have a look at this thread:  http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8744.0 i would really appreciate it.  you can see what ive tried.

...From those posts it looks like your issue is solved.  It's really not that difficult - just follow the directions on the installation and network setup pages... If you try to do things that don't line up with what those tell you to do, you can expect things to break.

infoteksec

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2009, 06:52:54 pm »
Thanks for your tolerance of newbies. I was trying to cut corners because I wanted to test the worth of LMCE before significant financial investment. Looks like I'll have to spend the money anyway and I've already spend a lot of time I could not afford. You advice is really sound.

Peter

matt4914

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Network query
« Reply #10 on: August 27, 2009, 05:27:07 am »
Thanks Jim--

I did get it to work.

--matt