Author Topic: Upgrade to .40  (Read 1827 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Upgrade to .40
« on: August 17, 2006, 06:26:53 pm »
How do I upgrade to 40, I saw in another post just reboot.

Right now I shut that pc down every night. It does not seem to upgrade after rebooting.

Did I disable something while experimenting with Pluto???

Thanks

Tim

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Upgrade to .40
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2006, 11:05:34 am »
Hi,

You can do upgrade manually. Go to the /usr/pluto/bin and run one by one two scripts:

Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
./DownloadUpdates.sh

and

Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
./ApplyUpdates.sh

The first one will download all updated packages and the second one will apply changes to the pluto installation.

Note: you should wain until DownloadUpdates.sh finish. Also, you can ignore some warinigs which may be generated by this script (you can see the log /var/log/pluto/DownloadUpdates.log)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Upgrade to .40
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2006, 07:53:01 pm »
It appears those scripts are only under the diskless directories. How do update the core/hybrid.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Upgrade to .40
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2006, 08:30:06 pm »
Quote from: "tkmedia"
It appears those scripts are only under the diskless directories. How do update the core/hybrid.

They should be on the core. What version of Pluto do you have? It seems that you messed some files.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Upgrade to .40
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2006, 11:18:32 pm »
Thanks for the reply.

I am currently at 2.0.0.39 trying to update to 2.0.0.40

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Upgrade to .40
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2006, 09:00:16 pm »
Quote from: "tkmedia"
Thanks for the reply.

I am currently at 2.0.0.39 trying to update to 2.0.0.40


hmmm ... it's strange. I also upgrated 2.0.0.39 and I used those scripts. Basically, your system should be upgrated automatically during reboot.