Author Topic: Floor Plan Size  (Read 1570 times)

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Floor Plan Size
« on: August 12, 2009, 09:52:33 pm »
I know I've seen this before in the forums....  but several searches later an still no luck I'm just going to ask.

What dimensions (px by px or in x in) are recommended for the floor plan images?

It's not listed on the wiki here:  http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Floorplans

TIA

buckle

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Floor Plan Size
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2009, 10:32:50 pm »
I think I read somewhere that it should be 1200x1200px.  I'm still looking for the source of that info...
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Control_lights_or_climate_with_a_floorplan#How_to_set_it_up
« Last Edit: August 12, 2009, 10:43:17 pm by buckle »

buckle

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Floor Plan Size
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2009, 10:55:55 pm »
I know I've seen this before in the forums....  but several searches later an still no luck I'm just going to ask.

What dimensions (px by px or in x in) are recommended for the floor plan images?

It's not listed on the wiki here:  http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Floorplans

TIA

Also, I have updated the page that you linked to with this info, as it seems like a good place for it.  Mostly just pasted the details from the other page, plus linked them. 

If anybody knows definitively about whether png AND jpg are supported, please edit both pages accordingly.  The page I got my info from says either one is good, but the web admin is adamant about it being png.  "(must be PNG)"

sk1

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Floor Plan Size
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2009, 11:18:00 pm »
.png is open, .jpeg is not

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Re: Floor Plan Size
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2009, 12:38:57 am »
Much appreciated

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: Floor Plan Size
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2009, 04:50:20 am »
Hi,

Please be aware that multiple floorplans only work under UI1.

If you are using UI2 - doesn't matter if  masked or alpha blend - you can use only "one" floorplan to cover house and grounds.

This is a known problem.

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Re: Floor Plan Size
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2009, 05:00:48 am »
That's good to know-  the UI1 is really nice especially with the latest skins that Thom did so I plan on just using the floorplan on webdts and my win orbiters.