Author Topic: alpha 2.28 issues  (Read 2386 times)

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: alpha 2.28 issues
« Reply #15 on: August 16, 2009, 04:14:14 am »
It fixed itself.... 

I will have to report on my ifconfig output later, but for now the admin pages changed to me having only 2 NICs- I didn't change anything, just swapped the nics twice (I think, didn't realize it had to reboot between each one) but whatever happened I'm back to eth0 being my external and eth1 being my internal and I can get packages from the internet from MDs- haven't tried firefox/konqueror yet.

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: alpha 2.28 issues
« Reply #16 on: August 16, 2009, 05:54:25 am »
I'm having the same problem, when I add new MD to my Core 2.29 I get "unable to connect to the router, rebooting in 5 seconds".
My question is, re-installing 2.29 is the only solution now??
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: alpha 2.28 issues
« Reply #17 on: August 16, 2009, 06:10:28 am »
That's all I tried- seemed to work mostly.  Now having another problem in that when playing DVDs it says about every chapter (sometimes slightly before the start and sometimes a few seconds after the start of a chapter) that the dvd is not readable or the libdvd is not installed.  I have to restart the dvd and fastforward to where I was to play again...  

Lot of strange things....  so good luck.

And-  the screen goes black after a period of time- maybe 15 minutes??  I'll try to time it and update the post at the next blank screen-   11:20 now...   yep, 11:35 the screen went black.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2009, 06:36:11 am by huh »

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 907
    • View Profile
Re: alpha 2.28 issues
« Reply #18 on: August 16, 2009, 02:15:39 pm »
Hi,

Haven't seen that on mine but the default screen saver under KDE is 15 minutes.  You could turn that off on the Core and MD's.

KDE.Systen Setting>Desktop>Screen Saver.

It's worth a try.

schaferj

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: alpha 2.28 issues
« Reply #19 on: August 16, 2009, 04:11:06 pm »
Hello,

I also had a networking issue with Alpha2.29.  Upon reboot, it would not route through eth0.  So the internet was disconnected.

I solved by going to web admin Advanced | Network settings and hitting the update button.

I still have the missing media issues.  Does anyone have a cure other than rebuild from scratch?

thanks,
joseph

King

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: alpha 2.28 issues
« Reply #20 on: August 17, 2009, 04:36:00 am »
I am missing the media "buttons" on my orbiters as well, after a fresh install. If I put a DVD in the remote will pop up as well as the movie auto-starting. Is there a fix to this?
Core Running as Hybrid:
Asus P5N7A-VM Mobo
On Board NVIDIA Geforce 9300
Single 500G HD
PCI NIC
Currently running 8.10
No MD's Yet
Buffalo Linkstation NAS
Sharp Aquos LC-46SE94U

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5479
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: alpha 2.28 issues
« Reply #21 on: August 17, 2009, 04:58:58 am »
go to web admin, wizard, orbiters, press the full regen all orbiters button up top.

Let everything regen and reload.

-Thom

stallione

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: alpha 2.28 issues
« Reply #22 on: August 17, 2009, 07:03:20 pm »
Had the exact same routing issue after the latest update, went back to networking and hit the update button and viola! - Thanks Joseph.

-
Stallione.