Author Topic: Remote HDHomeRun  (Read 1290 times)

marrandy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Remote HDHomeRun
« on: August 04, 2009, 09:11:26 pm »
If I go to my other home, and take linuxmce with me, is it possible to leave the HDHomeRun at home and access it, streaming across the internet.  Of course, setting my second home firewall only to allow traffic from my home IP.

This would be a lot like slingbox, but using the HDHomeRun and my linuxmce box instead.

Any thoughts or experience on this ?
« Last Edit: August 04, 2009, 09:14:13 pm by marrandy »

Pnuts

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Remote HDHomeRun
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2009, 10:06:05 pm »
Probably wont work

I read somewhere on these forums a while back that each 1080 stream going over the network is something like 40mb\s.

You could probably rig something with windows media encoder to compress and stream it over the net though.

-Pnuts

marrandy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: Remote HDHomeRun
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2009, 10:12:47 pm »
720p or SD would be fine.

Is there a list somewhere of bandwidths for various types of signal and ripped DVD's when using linuxmce ?

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Remote HDHomeRun
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2009, 12:01:14 am »
Obviously bandwidth would be one of the major issues, but one of the original ideas from Pluto would allow for you to connect two cores in different locations, securely... It's still possible, but needs some work...

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Remote HDHomeRun
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2009, 12:46:00 am »
I think with mythtv you can set it to transcode to a smaller format.  Don't believe it can do it live, but it may give you access to recorded stuff.  Never played with it myself, but it may be worth looking into.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Remote HDHomeRun
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2009, 12:48:59 am »
Obviously bandwidth would be one of the major issues, but one of the original ideas from Pluto would allow for you to connect two cores in different locations, securely... It's still possible, but needs some work...

Well thats certainly true...but in reality i expect some kind of rsync type movement of content from one location to another would work now... it would not be real time of course but would allow yo to keep media libraries in both location completely in synch.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Remote HDHomeRun
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2009, 03:00:17 pm »
Yes, it is possible.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Remote HDHomeRun
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2009, 12:52:43 pm »
I think with mythtv you can set it to transcode to a smaller format.  Don't believe it can do it live, but it may give you access to recorded stuff.  Never played with it myself, but it may be worth looking into.

Yes the transcoding features in MythTV are very powerful and can be configured to automatically transcode after its recorded based on a set of rules.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Remote HDHomeRun
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2009, 09:53:19 pm »
An SD channel is rarely more than 6Mb/s, often more like 4Mb/s. An HD channel is rarely more than 12Mb/s, but occasionally as high as 16Mb/s. So depending on your broadband technology it is possible, but likely the uplink speed on your first home will be the issue if it is asymmetric. However, the stream is "real time" and will not tollerate fluctuations is speed typical over the Internet. The other end would have to implement a buffer - not sure if Myth has that option. This is true even if you do go for transcoding. It is likely it would be far better just to take your HDHomeRun with you or get another one!