Author Topic: Hybrid Default Username and Password  (Read 2476 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Hybrid Default Username and Password
« on: August 12, 2006, 01:54:15 am »
Hi ,

Now call me silly, but i cant for the life of me find anywhere about the pluto admin sites default password. Radu told me the usermane and password whas the same as what i set up in the kick start CD. the only thing i got asked for was the root password. can some one please explain what username and password i use to login to the pluto-admin site.

Mike

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Hybrid Default Username and Password
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2006, 05:20:39 pm »
I was having the same problem with a new install of .40 and I came across a post that explains where the passwords are kept and how to change them at the backend (using MySQL).

newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=15&highlight=md5 [nonactive]

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Hybrid Default Username and Password
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2006, 11:24:45 am »
after the cd got installed you can use pluto-admin to create a new username. if you don't have one yyet it will ask you to create one.
when using pluto-admin you can create user and a separate password for it

if you use the video wizard (press the logo form lower left and 'start wizard' button) it will ask you name. the password is the same with username here.

we removed the user/pass prompt when installing the cd because we have this wizard which will guide you through the process

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Hybrid Default Username and Password
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2006, 01:27:35 am »
Having the same problem.  Can't use pluto admin to change password because I don't have one to start with. tried all manner of combinations but the only password set up is the root one??

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Still No Admin rights
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2006, 07:16:28 pm »
Gave up on guessing password. Tried using logo in bottom left, it displays a menu with "setup Wizard".  Using this it goes to a menu asking about remote control.

I don't have a remote so I select "No, I won't use a remote".

This takes me to a page displaying a title " There are 2 setup wizards." both of these take me to the respective menues but nothing refering to passwords.

At the bottom of the page there appears to be a button "Go to admin site" however pressing it does nothing just sits at page.

Run out of ideas now.  Not a Linux Cadgie so breaking it to fix it is beyond me. I get the feeling I'm missing something really simple.

 Any Ideas?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Hybrid Default Username and Password
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2006, 12:04:32 pm »
Quote
if you use the video wizard (press the logo form lower left and 'start wizard' button) it will ask you name. the password is the same with username here.


create an user name, the password is te same as you entered on username.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Hybrid Default Username and Password
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2006, 04:00:23 pm »
Thanks for all your patience Dan.g but I think I have a different version maybe, there is no 'start wizard' button when I press the logo.

I get Version Number etc. and rows of buttons, the closest of which is  'Setup wizard'. But this just takes me through Media player wizard and/or house setup wizard. Added family member in case that was the 'username' but it never askes for a password at any point.

Again thanks for your patience.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Hybrid Default Username and Password
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2006, 04:13:08 pm »
Quick update.  Used 'family member' name as username and password and bingo!  again thanks for the help no doubt I'll be back on soon!!

Cheers Gibbo!

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Voila
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2006, 07:34:05 am »
Ran into the same problem...username, but no pwd. I am surprised root didnt work....however, username/username works to log in remotely.

Still having fun, but was stumped for a bit....maybe the 'username error' could display a link to this thread? :lol:  :lol: