Author Topic: Possible BUG - AVwizard - dead install  (Read 696 times)

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Possible BUG - AVwizard - dead install
« on: July 26, 2009, 12:35:25 pm »
I believe this to be a bug and would not recommend anyone repeats what i have detailed below as it killed my install:

For some reason my AVwizard was appearing on each boot.  This was not a huge problem, i could just click through everything and then MCE would start fine. 

Today, I accidentally (bit hung over) selected the wrong resolution but didnt notice until the confirmation screen at the end of the avwizard.  I used the right button on my mouse to go back to the beginning of the AVwizard expecting to be able to select the correct resolution and all would be well.  What actually happened was the AVwizard became VERY slow to respond at the resolution select screen.  I selected 720p (which i have been using for a few months with no problem), at the preview resolution stage the top 3rd of my screen had mutlicolour lines and the machine froze.  I restarted and during the MCE start up received all sorts of error messages, hard drive full, incorrect use for the MCE services, samba unavailable etc. 

I am reinstalling now. 

The point to take away i think is that somehow returning to the very beginning of the AVwizard from the confirmation screen has caused something to die in my install (sorry cant be more specific).   I am running the latest Alpha release of 0810 with nvidia 185.14 drivers and alsa 1.0.20.

(If nothing else then i hope this saves someone else my pain!).

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Possible BUG - AVwizard - dead install
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2009, 02:11:38 pm »
geekyhawkes,

what alpha version do you use?
If your hdd is full you get all sort of strange problems during boot and the system will not start correctly.

The reason I ask which version you use is because there is a bug in orbiter which cause massive logging.
We´re taling about 30-50 lines per second here and that will quickly fill up you hdd.
The bug is triggered is you add/remove a usb device and do not restart your system.

Some people say (I have not verified this) that if you remove the device from webadmin you will be fine.

If you haven´t reinstalled your system can you boot a kubuntu live and examine your launchorbiter log file?
Look for it´s size and for "hid event". I guess it is several GB in size.
The size is one indication of this bug.

/niz23

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Possible BUG - AVwizard - dead install
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2009, 03:19:12 pm »
My hdd wasnt full (got at least 125gb free before the reboot).  Sadly im mid way through my reinstall now, although fighting the bloody nvidia driver install.  Keep getting API mismatch even though ive followed the wiki.  (Sometimes i hate the fact things are not as easy as you think).

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Possible BUG - AVwizard - dead install
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2009, 04:50:59 pm »
Its not a bug with the avwizard, but in the generic HID handler code. the big issue was a full hard drive, linux cannot write config files when that happens, and they often get erased or corrupted (which is what was causing the avwizard to run each time).
Until the HID stuff is fixed, do NOT unplug any keyboard/mouse or other input device while lmce is running, it will fill up the hard drive with logfiles in a matter of hours.

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Possible BUG - AVwizard - dead install
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2009, 05:31:46 pm »
If you do unplug an input device is there a way to stop the logging?  Reboot, or some kind of kill command?

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Possible BUG - AVwizard - dead install
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2009, 05:46:42 pm »
reboot

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Possible BUG - AVwizard - dead install
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2009, 06:43:56 pm »
Oops.

Thanks merkur2k. I forgot to tell it´s a bug in orbiter hid and not in avwizard as you point out.
From his description I thought it could be this bug that caused his problem.


/niz23