Author Topic: zwave tricklestar include problem  (Read 12581 times)

caiman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #15 on: July 19, 2010, 02:57:30 pm »
the Z-Wave device implements Add Node and Remove Node commands.

THanks Hari, yes I go to the master Z-wave device, I use the "send command to device" and select "Remove Node".

The parameters are:
  • #39 Options (string): If true, allow deletion of multiple nodes until timeout occurs or add node is called with node stop.
  • #48 Value (int): empty or 1 = Node Any, 2=node controller, 3=node slave, 5=node stop
  • #182 Timeout (string)
  • #259 Multiple (bool)

Which parameter should I use? What I need to remove is the tricklestar remote, which is device 2.
I have tried entering "2" in parameters 39 / 48 but the device remains there.


hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2428
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #16 on: July 19, 2010, 03:22:35 pm »
you cannot specify a node id, you need to do the "copy controller" on the tricklestar (afaik 1x up, 4x down [quick]), better consult the manual)

br Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

caiman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #17 on: July 19, 2010, 03:30:41 pm »
you need to do the "copy controller" on the tricklestar

got it! Now this might still be tricky, because the remote appears twice: I tried to add it again not noticing it had not been removed completely so now I have two instances with two different zwave ID.

And I guess there is no way to remove a device which doesn't (physically) exist any more.

Anyway, thanks Hari, that answers the question!

caiman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #18 on: July 21, 2010, 05:34:53 pm »
I must be doing something wrong... I did the following:
  • Reset the tricklestar remote (as required when it hangs)
  • send remove node command to the zwave USB device (seluxit)
  • on the remote, press up 2 sec, then up 4 times
  • reload router
The logs show the remove operation was successful, but I still see two "Zwave controller" devices under the main zwave device (one with id 2, one with id 26).
Moreover, most of my devices have now taken a new pluto ID and their name was reset to the generic names (and of course they disappeared from all scenarios, etc).

I am still at loss about what to do when this remote hangs (often) apart from reconfiguring the whole network. How do I delete a device in pluto when it doesn't exist physically any more, or has been reset?

donpaul

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #19 on: July 31, 2010, 06:50:03 pm »
yeah, make sure that the dongle is the master (node 1) not the remote. You can then remove the remote, reset it, and add it again without loosing the network information.

br Hari

Hari, what is the proper procedure to make sure the dongle is the master? When I add the tricklestar remote by following the wiki (hold up, 1 up - then send command: download), it takes the master spot and moves the dongle down to 2. When I follow the tricklestar procedure for making the remote a secondary (hold up - then 4 up), the dongle stays 1 and the remote is 2 - BUT I am not able to add lights using the tricklestar remote. How did you make it work.

(I will update the wiki once I get this figured out).

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #20 on: July 31, 2010, 09:15:55 pm »
yeah, make sure that the dongle is the master (node 1) not the remote. You can then remove the remote, reset it, and add it again without loosing the network information.

br Hari

Hari, what is the proper procedure to make sure the dongle is the master? When I add the tricklestar remote by following the wiki (hold up, 1 up - then send command: download), it takes the master spot and moves the dongle down to 2. When I follow the tricklestar procedure for making the remote a secondary (hold up - then 4 up), the dongle stays 1 and the remote is 2 - BUT I am not able to add lights using the tricklestar remote. How did you make it work.

(I will update the wiki once I get this figured out).

See the section on SUC/SIS mode - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Zwave

Follow the steps carefully (especially the 'reload' after you have used the 'Reset' command). The procedure described works...we have tested it in excess of 75 times now and we have used it live on a very large Zwave install last week (40 Zwave nodes in total).

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

donpaul

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #21 on: July 31, 2010, 10:03:05 pm »
It worked when I did the copy mode (hold up, 4 up).

donpaul

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #22 on: July 31, 2010, 11:38:55 pm »
Can someone verify if this is the preferred procedure:

   1. First select 'Add node' from the 'Send to this device the command' drop-down menu and click send (there is no need to fill in any values in this screen).
   2. Next put the remote in configuration mode, then press and hold up until the LED flashes green, then press up four times. The LED will begin flashing green. Once added, the remote LED should start flashing faster then go steady green indicating success. If it goes red then reset the remote (hold up til green, then hold up 10 seconds until 3 color LED), and redo step 1-2.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: zwave tricklestar include problem
« Reply #23 on: August 01, 2010, 10:21:49 am »
Can someone verify if this is the preferred procedure:

   1. First select 'Add node' from the 'Send to this device the command' drop-down menu and click send (there is no need to fill in any values in this screen).
   2. Next put the remote in configuration mode, then press and hold up until the LED flashes green, then press up four times. The LED will begin flashing green. Once added, the remote LED should start flashing faster then go steady green indicating success. If it goes red then reset the remote (hold up til green, then hold up 10 seconds until 3 color LED), and redo step 1-2.


Yep thats correct.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk