Author Topic: SOLVED: With HOWTO : Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?  (Read 1389 times)

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
I dont appear to have the upnp server running under my MCE install, when i scan the linux mce network i dont see any upnp servers.  If i go to webadmin and select UPNP server from the drop down i get an error message saying the port cannot be connected to (ie as if the server isnt there).  

If i go to the software packages list then the UPNP server (and a couple of associated UPNP bits) are all listed as **disabled UPNP Server**

The only UPNP referance i could find in the wiki relates to the UPNP server not auto updating its media database, but nothing matching the problem i am having.

Thanks for any help
« Last Edit: July 07, 2009, 08:17:16 pm by geekyhawkes »

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2009, 05:30:51 pm »
actually having looked through the alpha versions, there is a chance the upnp server isnt working undert my installed version of mce.  

I have apt-get update and apt-get upgrade

but i get the following error related to mediatomb.

Setting up lmce-mediatomb (2.0.0.44)..
ERROR 1007 (HY000) at line 1:  Cant create database 'pluto-mediatomb'; databse exists.

I then get dkpg errors and subprocess script failures.

ANy ideas someone?
« Last Edit: July 04, 2009, 05:40:51 pm by geekyhawkes »

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2009, 06:20:15 pm »
for the last error, just drop the pluto-mediatomb table and try again.

for me the mediatomb pnp server works (but not with vista wmp 11)

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2009, 11:17:52 pm »
sorry how do i drop the mediatomb table?  I am assuming that apt-get should be sufficient to have upgraded to the latest alpha?

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2009, 12:52:25 pm »
Can anyone give me a hand with this please?

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2009, 01:21:56 pm »
Do like this.
(I have not verified that it work)

mysql -u root pluto_mediatomb

From mysql shell do:
drop database pluto_mediatomb;

then exit mysql shell and reinstall lmce mediatomb package.

/niz23

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2009, 06:41:13 pm »
Thanks, the above has let me update my system with the new media tomb software however when i enter webadmin - advanced - configuration - Upnp server i still get the following error:

Faailed to connect to dcerouter:3877

I am taking this to mean the Upnp serve isnt starting as there is nothing on port 3877.

How should i be starting the upnp /mediatomb service on my MCE machine?
« Last Edit: July 06, 2009, 06:52:09 pm by geekyhawkes »

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2009, 01:09:36 pm »
Even after the update to the latest alpha (and mediatomb supplied version) the following is still indicated in webadmin;

If i go to the software packages list then the UPNP server (and a couple of associated UPNP bits) are all listed as **disabled UPNP Server**

Should i be manually starting the Upnp server, or is there at least someway i can get mediatomb to start?  (In files and media -> Files sync i still have the option to /mnt/refresh the upnp database, and this appears to run correctly even if Upnp isnt running).

Where should i go next?

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2009, 05:16:49 pm »
We switched from fuppes to MediaTomb as upnp server.
Most likely MediaTomb is not integrated into our web admin in a proper way yet.


Feel free to figure out what is wrong and correct it.

/niz23

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2009, 05:34:39 pm »
Im trying.  I have just typed the following into bash:

mediatomb -d

It claims to have started but has loaded a config file that i am pretty sure isnt connected with pluto / mce (in that it created a directory in the folder i ran mediatomb -d from).

EDIT:

OK starting to get somewhere:

mediatombs config.xml seems to be contained in /etc/mediatomb/config.xml

I would just like some confirmation form one of the experianced guys here as to the exact expected implimentation of mediatomb under MCE. 

I tried running the following under terminal:

« Last Edit: July 07, 2009, 05:49:46 pm by geekyhawkes »

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Is UPNP server working under 0810 alpha 2?
« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2009, 05:52:03 pm »
sudo mediatomb -i 192.168.80.1 -p 3877 -c /etc/mediatomb/config.xml


As if by magic mediatomb seems to be running, terminal shows it and i can now access mediatomb via the webadmin page!

I think it probably wants a final command along these lines;

sudo mediatomb -i 192.168.80.1 -p 3877 -c /etc/mediatomb/config.xml -d

Some success.  I just need to work out how to get mediatomb configured to accept the Linux MCE file structure in a neat way, and then where to script the above command so it runs automatically in the background at start.

For anyone after a not very elegant solution, from within the mediatomb webadmin you can manually add the Linux MCE folders to the database (via the Filesystem tab at the top of the lefthand pane).  I am sure there is a more elegant solution, but for now at least I have Upnp up and running.

« Last Edit: July 07, 2009, 06:22:08 pm by geekyhawkes »

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Added a quick entry into the wiki;

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Upnpin0810

Hopefully it is useful to people.