Author Topic: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us  (Read 1930 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« on: June 26, 2009, 09:27:26 pm »
I have followed the following wikis...

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Kworld_KW-DVB-T_399U
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR_Manual_Install

...almost to the letter. After a complete reset, I tried TV on my MD, and the screen appeared to freeze (with the black outline of the menu remaining). However, I am able to browse through channels! (not using the VDR OSD, that doesn't work) I can see them all, but clicking on them has no effect - very frustrating. TV seems to be working perfectly fine on the core.

Can anybody suggest a possible solution please? Cheers.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2009, 10:22:47 am »
Are you using 0710 or 0810?  I havent been able to get my kworld working under 810 and would love to know if you have (and how!)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2009, 01:28:42 pm »
No, I'm trying to get it working under 0710.

I thought it was all plug'n'play in 0810?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2009, 01:53:06 pm »
Sadly far from it! 

Have a look at my post here;

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8382.0

I cannot get it to tune, and have had to compile the v4l libs from scratch as the lib on our wiki is for 0710 only.  I am getting closer to getting it working, but am now faced with a kernel version issue (i think!).  Not quite plug and play even by linux standards!

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2009, 06:03:45 pm »
Hmm, sounds like it will be best if I persevere with 0710 then.

I'm going to try reinstalling my MD and converting it to i386, see if that makes any difference. Failing that, it's back to myth unfortunately.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2009, 09:31:53 am »
No, I'm trying to get it working under 0710.

I thought it was all plug'n'play in 0810?

We have the 399U working under 0810... I will get a pre-built package and either post it here or on the Wiki... the Wiki probably. Will try to do that later today ;-)

All the best

Andrew

ps it works in MythTv & vdr by the wayonce you have the correct modules/firmware installed
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2009, 10:58:14 am »
Great work andrew thanks! 

Can you give us a clue how you managed it, just to enhance my knowledge as my v4l compile didnt seem to get the card working.

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2009, 07:40:01 pm »
Andrew, if you are busy I am willing to edit the wiki / upload the file package for you.  I realise this is a small task, but sadly i am not able to help out with some of the larger ones at the moment.

(I am learning, just not that quick!)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2009, 02:20:47 pm »
That's very kind, thank you Andrew.

I still have a few more things to try on 0710 before I go to 0810 - unfortunately the diff has gone on my car, so that's taking up all my time at the moment!

Regarding 0810, am I right in saying that once the correct modules/firmware for the 399Us are installed, VDR works as it should on the MDs? Or does it still require some manual configuration?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2009, 02:28:04 pm »
That's very kind, thank you Andrew.

I still have a few more things to try on 0710 before I go to 0810 - unfortunately the diff has gone on my car, so that's taking up all my time at the moment!

Regarding 0810, am I right in saying that once the correct modules/firmware for the 399Us are installed, VDR works as it should on the MDs? Or does it still require some manual configuration?

In 0810 vdr will work fine on MD's once you have the correct modules/firmware installed

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #10 on: July 03, 2009, 03:48:43 pm »
That's great! I'm not going to spend too much more time on my current setup in that case - may just install 0810 if I can't get it working.

Did you get the pre-built package on the wiki in the end?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #11 on: July 04, 2009, 03:10:46 pm »
Andrew,

any chance you would be able to up load the libs this weekend?  I realise you are mega busy, I am just looking forward to getting my Card working in Myth/VDR.

Thanks.

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #12 on: July 06, 2009, 07:44:54 pm »
I must have the wrong firmware or a dodgy Kworld card i am sure!  I recompiled a v4l lib today using hg as per the wiki and had the same problems with getting my tuner to scan as listed previously!

Andrew, sorry to keep asking, but I really want to rule everything out before returning the Kworld stick as broken.

Could you please upload the firmware / v4l lib you are using under 0810 so i can rule everything out before returning the card?

Thanks for your help (as ever!).

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2009, 12:32:16 pm »
I must have the wrong firmware or a dodgy Kworld card i am sure!  I recompiled a v4l lib today using hg as per the wiki and had the same problems with getting my tuner to scan as listed previously!

Andrew, sorry to keep asking, but I really want to rule everything out before returning the Kworld stick as broken.

Could you please upload the firmware / v4l lib you are using under 0810 so i can rule everything out before returning the card?

Thanks for your help (as ever!).

Yeah sorry for the delay. I'll try and get these packaged this evening.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

geekyhawkes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: DAMN, so close - VDR on my MDs using KWorld 399Us
« Reply #14 on: July 07, 2009, 12:51:01 pm »
No problem at all, thanks for all your help, i just hope it works for me!