Author Topic: SOLVED: Generating orbiter screens loops  (Read 3381 times)

dicenl

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Generating orbiter screens loops
« Reply #15 on: June 18, 2009, 05:26:39 pm »
tnx for your reply!! okay, and with the 0810 you mean the kubuntu desktop cd and install the mce with the 2 cd's right? 2nite i will start a install on a my other pc i wanted to use as media director to see if it might be a hardware problem. mean while i'll try to install 0810 on the other pc and what happens. ill keep you posted!

jimmejames

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Generating orbiter screens loops
« Reply #16 on: June 18, 2009, 06:00:17 pm »
As that it worked the first time, but has had problems since, can you run memtest86 for a couple hours?  Maybe you've got bad memory and by chance it didn't show up the first time, but since then you've hit a bad spot.

The memtest86 is already on one (probably all) of the disks that you burned and after a couple hours would tell you if that's the problem- worth a shot, right?


dicenl

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Generating orbiter screens loops
« Reply #17 on: June 18, 2009, 07:19:36 pm »
As that it worked the first time, but has had problems since, can you run memtest86 for a couple hours?  Maybe you've got bad memory and by chance it didn't show up the first time, but since then you've hit a bad spot.

The memtest86 is already on one (probably all) of the disks that you burned and after a couple hours would tell you if that's the problem- worth a shot, right?

YESSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I got a working LinuxMCE. Thank you jimmejames for pointing me in the right direction (and of course all that helped!!). When i first started my pc on wich i wanted to install mce i got a message about my memory. I just didnt pay any attention to it! i just figured it was because i just put some new hardware together for the pc to work for mce. After saving the bios the message (of course) dissapeard.

now i removed 512MB of the dual channel memory banks, reinstalled and and the lovely lady is speaking to me again  ;D

So after al the problem was indeed between chair and keyboard ... it almost always is isnt it. Again, many thanks for the support, i will keep watching (and probably use) this forum and help whenever i can!!

NB: is 512MB enough for a mediacenter with 2 MD's and a bit later a couple of z-wave modules or do you recomend 1024 or more??
« Last Edit: June 18, 2009, 07:33:15 pm by dicenl »

dicenl

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: SOLVED: Generating orbiter screens loops
« Reply #18 on: June 18, 2009, 10:15:55 pm »
not to sure it was my memory. i did a reinstall just to see if it still installs and i got the loop again. when it did install my computer case was open. after the loop i opend the case again and the harddisk was pretty hot. so it could be the memory or the harddisk (or just anything else for that matter)

dicenl

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: SOLVED: Generating orbiter screens loops
« Reply #19 on: June 19, 2009, 09:01:47 pm »
just to wrap things up. the problem was most probably a memory dimm. when i put the memory back in my pc it didnt stat up at all. now i switched the 2 simms and the pc started up again and linuxmce keeps on starting as well. i also did replace the harddisk because it was verry hot (almost to hot to touch) and i dont want the mce to crash.

just wanted to let you all know.

jimmejames

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: SOLVED: Generating orbiter screens loops
« Reply #20 on: June 19, 2009, 10:19:24 pm »
Good to hear you got things working.  710 is rock solid and 810 is too, with a few minor glitches that have been solved or I've learned to ignore such that I don't miss anything.

At a risk of getting shot, I run 4gb pc6300 ddr2 ram in my core.  Yes, it's considered overkill.  Yes, it's a 32bit machine so only 3.5 is recognized, but with either frys or newegg running 4 gig memory deals for $30 or less, why not?

As for the MDs, I think 256 is the minimum, but I've had trouble with this.  I had a Fujitsu B2545 touch screen laptop that I converted into a picture frame- I think Krys has some good illustrations of the way he did it.  But back to the point, this requires pc100 sodimm- I don't even think 512mb was made, and if so it is prohibitively expensive.  It worked excellent as an audio only MD to power the ceiling speakers in my kitchen.  For whatever reason, now with 810 I get a "failed to start X" error when the machine should get to Sarah.  I've looked into it a little, but gave up until 810 is official.

For me, with MDs, I run with whatever I have around- usually between 1gb and 2.

dicenl

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: SOLVED: Generating orbiter screens loops
« Reply #21 on: June 20, 2009, 11:11:27 am »
tnx for al the info! so i just need some more or new memory. i think i'll go for 2 gig for the core than. i have 2 old pc's that wil run as md's (bedroom and kitchen). both got 1gb so that should be more than enough and when money comes falling out of the sky again .... i want to buy some thin clients. now i only need some z-wave equipment so i can play with those features as wel.

thezfunk

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: SOLVED: Generating orbiter screens loops
« Reply #22 on: September 23, 2009, 02:20:40 am »
Your problem is very similiar to mine but I just tested my ram and it is fine!  My issue is with the MD.  It's an ION board and I get through the avwizard but then it just gets into a orbiter regen loop.