Author Topic: Asterisk - FreePBX / set outbound DID or CID to visual - HOWTO?  (Read 1015 times)

Lexje

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Hi forum,

I am currently setting first steps in LMCE's phone capability part.
Have a couple of trunks setup and functioning.

However, when dialing out, my DID / CID is hidden, how, where do I set it to be visible?
(I already have it in SIP Trunk -> Outbound Caller ID: 323xxxyyzz)

Thanks a lot!

Erwin

lemming86_au

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • Josh Hagger
Re: Asterisk - FreePBX / set outbound DID or CID to visual - HOWTO?
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2009, 03:35:47 pm »
Hello Erwin,

I would check your account with your VoIP provider as you may have to turn on outgoing caller ID on their end.

Also, most VoIP companies (at least the ones i've dealt with) will not let you set your caller ID, so changing your outgoing caller ID in FreePBX will probably have no effect.

Regards,
Josh

Lexje

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Asterisk - FreePBX / set outbound DID or CID to visual - HOWTO?
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2009, 03:54:41 pm »
Thx Josh,

This may be the explanation, allthough I remember before our recent relocation, I seem to remember I had this working...
Not sure though..
Thanks for replying!

Erwin

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Asterisk - FreePBX / set outbound DID or CID to visual - HOWTO?
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2009, 04:12:58 pm »
In the US at least the FCC will hand out a pretty big fine if you are transmitting caller id info that does not ring back to a location under your control. So it would surprise me if any voip providers allowed this, although ultimately it is your responsibility to ensure you are giving out correct info and not theirs.

Lexje

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Asterisk - FreePBX / set outbound DID or CID to visual - HOWTO?
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2009, 05:33:20 pm »
merkur2k, we're talking about Nonoh here;
I have a paying account with them, but they don't sell DID's for Belgium.
The DID I want to use is registered by me with Ipness, which is another provider that sells Belgian DID's.
I fail to see where I do something that would act against regulations??

Erwin