Author Topic: mount call failed: 13  (Read 2724 times)

murcel

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
mount call failed: 13
« on: May 26, 2009, 09:57:13 am »
on a 810 alpha 2.21 installation i got this error message on md.
the image was build fine, after second boot:

Begin: retrying nfs mount ...
Begin: running /scripts/nfs-premount ...
done.
mount call failed: 13

this is looping many times.

then:

begin: running /scripts/nfs-bottom ...
done.
done.
begin: running /scripts/init-bottom ...
mount: mounting /root/dev on /dev/.static/dev failed: No such file or directory
done.
mount: mounting /sys on /root/sys failed
mount: mounting /proc on /root/proc failed
Target filesystem doesn't have /sbin/init
no init found. try poassing init= bootarg.

busybox v1.10.2

how can i solve this problem?
setup diskless and rebuilding image doesn't help.

br

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: mount call failed: 13
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2009, 01:52:18 pm »
you seem to have messed either /etc/exports or your networking setup. 13 is access denied. I'd guess you were swapping nics or something like that?

br, Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

rndinokc

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: mount call failed: 13
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2009, 05:47:29 am »
I have just upgraded from a working 8.10 alpha to the 8.10b2 DVD.   The load went well as far as getting the core/hybrid to work.  I attempted to bring up a MD and I got the above message.  I tried reloading the MD diskless image to no avail.  When running the MD script how can I see if everything went well?  I know this is a newbie type question but I can't seem to make any headway.   Any help would be appreciated.  I am using a Ion 230 as a MD that works on 8.10 alpha 27
Thanks,
Randy

rndinokc

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: mount call failed: 13
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2009, 12:13:24 am »
After two total reloads from the DVD the error corrected itself.  Not sure exactly what caused it but its all good now.
Randy

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
Re: mount call failed: 13
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2009, 06:28:43 pm »
I'm still stuck at this :(
I've done an update and dist-upgrade so should be at latest.
I've re-run Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh to create the new image.
Deleted the MD from the webadmin - reloaded the router and re-booted the core.

Then turn on MD, announces itself to the router and runs Diskless_Setup.sh
it runs another script (can't remember which right now) and reboots.

Its identified as an amd so I change this to i386 on the web-admin, rebuild image and reload router.

Then turn on MD again and I see it picking up the correct directory for the boot based on the MAC, then it loops as per the OP and gives up dropping into busybox.
What should /etc/exports look like so I can check if its updated correctly? I haven't changed my networking setup.

thanks
Coley.

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
Re: mount call failed: 13
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2009, 11:44:20 pm »
still failing :(
did a rebuild image of the MD and I spotted a message skipping moon148, this is the device just added - why would it skip it?
Is this the problem?
thx
-Coley.

Quote
sudo -u root /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_Setup.sh

984 Thu Dec 17 22:14:13 GMT 2009 TryLock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup)
984 Thu Dec 17 22:14:13 GMT 2009 Lock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup)
984 Thu Dec 17 22:14:13 GMT 2009 Lock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup) success
984 Thu Dec 17 22:14:13 GMT 2009 TryLock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup) success
Getting list of Media Directors
INFO : Skiping moon148 because NeedConfigure flag is not set
* Setting up /etc/hosts

At this point, we have to construct a list of the hosts which will run NIS
servers.  dcerouter is in the list of NIS server hosts.  Please continue to add
the names for the other hosts, one per line.  When you are done with the
list, type a .
   next host to add:  dcerouter
   next host to add:     next host to add: 
The current list of NIS servers looks like this:

dcerouter


Is this correct?  [y/n: y]  We need a few minutes to build the databases...
Building /var/yp/pluto/ypservers...
Running /var/yp/Makefile...
make[1]: Entering directory `/var/yp/pluto'
Updating passwd.byname...
Updating passwd.byuid...
Updating group.byname...
Updating group.bygid...
Updating hosts.byname...
Updating hosts.byaddr...
Updating rpc.byname...
Updating rpc.bynumber...
Updating services.byname...
Updating services.byservicename...
Updating netid.byname...
Updating protocols.bynumber...
Updating protocols.byname...
Updating netgroup...
Updating netgroup.byhost...
Updating netgroup.byuser...
Updating shadow.byname...
make[1]: Leaving directory `/var/yp/pluto'

dcerouter has been set up as a NIS master server.

Now you can run ypinit -s dcerouter on all slave server.
---192.168.80.2      moon148\n---
1   12/17/09 22:14:14   /usr/pluto/bin/Update_StartupScrips.sh (server)   Updating startup scripts
 * Re-exporting directories for NFS kernel daemon...
   ...done.
Processing #118 (202)
Processing #151 (203)
Processing #22 (200)
Finished setting up network boot for media directors.
If new media director(s) were added, do a quick reload router.
984 Thu Dec 17 22:14:16 GMT 2009 Unlock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup)
984 Thu Dec 17 22:14:16 GMT 2009 Unlock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup) success


sudo -u root /usr/pluto/bin/DHCP_config.sh

3765 Thu Dec 17 22:14:17 GMT 2009 WaitLock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP_config)
3765 Thu Dec 17 22:14:18 GMT 2009 WaitLock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP_config) success
 * Stopping DHCP server dhcpd3
   ...done.
 * Starting DHCP server dhcpd3
   ...done.
3765 Thu Dec 17 22:14:22 GMT 2009 Unlock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP_config)
3765 Thu Dec 17 22:14:22 GMT 2009 Unlock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP_config) success


sudo -u root /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_ExportsNFS.sh

 * Re-exporting directories for NFS kernel daemon...
   ...done.

thor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: mount call failed: 13
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2010, 05:22:50 pm »
After a new install of beta yesterday, I booted up a diskless MD and received the "nfs mount call failed . . . error 13" loop. Decided to try to mount /home from my laptop, but couldn't. So, I checked the core's /etc/exports, and noticed two oddities:
  1) 192.168.80.0 was written as 192.168.80 without the .0
  2) eth0 (the external nic) was listed instead of eth1, which is the internal nic

Changed both of the above, then tried mounting again from both my laptop and the MD. Worked.

Not sure why the exports file was written that way during the install process. And, not sure if changing it the way I did will work for everything on the core.

thor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: mount call failed: 13
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2010, 08:27:00 pm »
A follow-up.

Noticed after rebooting (and after I sent the message above) that the startup scripts rewrote the etc/exports file with the same oddities and now I see the "mount call failed" message again.

Discovered in /etc/network/interfaces an extra "eth0" on the same line as "netmask 255.255.255.0". Don't know how it got there. I wonder if I didn't hit delete enough? Weird.

Rebooted and /etc/exports looked normal. Am able to mount nfs shares from my laptop and the MD finally boots without the nfs problem.

**another follow-up. Restarted to make sure and the /etc/exports file is back to having the same oddities as noted above. I have no idea what is going now. I checked the /etc/network/interfaces file and there were no problems.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2010, 09:38:10 pm by thor »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: mount call failed: 13
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2010, 04:25:44 pm »
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous