Author Topic: Zero issue works out of the box motherboard.  (Read 1229 times)

fistfight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Zero issue works out of the box motherboard.
« on: May 11, 2009, 03:36:22 am »
Just built a new Hybrid and I added it to the hardware WIKI.

Thought others might be interested in it.

A little expensive but works out of the box.

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/ASUS_P5E3_PREMIUM

I did research the lan and audio chipsets prior to buying it though.

Running it with an E8400.

PlatypusPedersen

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Hugs?
    • View Profile
Re: Zero issue works out of the box motherboard.
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2009, 04:13:55 am »
What version did you use? 710 or 810 alpha?

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Zero issue works out of the box motherboard.
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2009, 04:24:24 am »
What kind of case did you use?

fistfight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Zero issue works out of the box motherboard.
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2009, 05:10:12 am »
It was 7.10 and the case was a Kanam Accent HT-400  http://www.digitalconnection.com/Products/Cases/ht400_4.asp

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Zero issue works out of the box motherboard.
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2009, 05:19:31 am »
Please try this with 0810.

fistfight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Zero issue works out of the box motherboard.
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2009, 05:21:52 am »
awww man you're gonna make ne redo it again??? I'll DL the stuff tomorrow and see what I can do.

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Zero issue works out of the box motherboard.
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2009, 05:24:18 am »
lol... I'm not gonna force you, but I'm asking if you can, lol.