Author Topic: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)  (Read 1354 times)

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« on: May 07, 2009, 01:03:34 pm »
Hi,

I have bought an Merten Switch for switching the light on in a room where there is no light switch at an appropiate place. I have included it in the zwave network and it was detected and a notice on the orbiter came up. So far so good :)

Now how do I get it to switch on the light in that room ?
(Prefferable also working if LinuxMCE should not be working - but that is secondly).

Greetings
Viking

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3047
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2009, 01:21:35 pm »
You need an actor that turns on the light. For example the dimmer actor 507900, i reckon.

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2009, 01:33:46 pm »
Hi,

I have got some dimmers and light switches and I can switch on the light in the room using an orbiter or the web interface, but now I have no idea how to configure the wall button ...

Greetings
Viking
« Last Edit: May 07, 2009, 02:08:04 pm by Viking »

Domodude

  • Guest
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2009, 04:21:53 pm »
Try the method that Merten advises for small networks, with the triple tap on the pushbutton and switch/dimmer. I think this should work even after you add the swtiches and dimmers to your LMCE-controlled network.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2009, 05:58:10 pm »
Hi,

I have got some dimmers and light switches and I can switch on the light in the room using an orbiter or the web interface, but now I have no idea how to configure the wall button ...

Greetings
Viking

You should include it into your ZWave network first otherwise it will not be able to communicate with your other devices. Then you need to associate it with the load controller that you want it to control.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2009, 06:23:07 pm »
as the sleeping device detection now works properly (thanks to 2 external bugfix contributions), we can use the SetAssociation command for that even with the Merten Switches in the future. I just need to honor the node info frame as wake up event and queue the association request till then. Some web guy could then make a nice web gui for it :-)

br, Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2009, 06:59:06 pm »
i wonder if we could make orbiter UIs for that stuff too... hmmmm

-Thom

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2009, 07:03:47 pm »
as the sleeping device detection now works properly (thanks to 2 external bugfix contributions), we can use the SetAssociation command for that even with the Merten Switches in the future. I just need to honor the node info frame as wake up event and queue the association request till then. Some web guy could then make a nice web gui for it :-)

br, Hari

Cool ;-)

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2009, 07:04:57 pm »
i wonder if we could make orbiter UIs for that stuff too... hmmmm

-Thom

Also cool ;-)

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #9 on: May 09, 2009, 02:11:13 pm »

You should include it into your ZWave network first otherwise it will not be able to communicate with your other devices. Then you need to associate it with the load controller that you want it to control.
OK, I already added the button to the ZWave network before wrinting the first post ;) but after that it gives me a red light if I press the button. So how can I associate it with the load controller ? Also pressing three times within 1,5 seconds does not bring it into programming mode.

I assume that "load controller" means the switch that is connected to the light bulb and switches it on/off.

Greetings
Viking

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: How can I use a Zwave button ? (Merten 508044)
« Reply #10 on: May 09, 2009, 02:13:13 pm »
Hi Hari,
as the sleeping device detection now works properly (thanks to 2 external bugfix contributions), we can use the SetAssociation command for that even with the Merten Switches in the future. I just need to honor the node info frame as wake up event and queue the association request till then. Some web guy could then make a nice web gui for it :-)
What exactly does that mean ?

Can I somewhere find more information that enlightens me :)

Greetings
Viking