Author Topic: 8.10 Hybrid Core  (Read 3637 times)

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3009
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #15 on: May 07, 2009, 06:43:50 pm »
pigdog,

try to add
Code: [Select]
option broadcast-address 192.168.80.255;
to the general section of your /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf file, restart the core, and see if that fixes your problem.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #16 on: May 07, 2009, 07:35:03 pm »
Hi posde,

I added the option to end of

option routers 192.168.80.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;

however, no effect.

No harm leaving it in?

Thanks.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3009
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #17 on: May 07, 2009, 07:38:46 pm »
No harm.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #18 on: May 08, 2009, 03:52:33 am »
Hi all,

Since my Kwallet thing didn't work right (1), I had no KDE on my first MD (2) and my second MD wouldn't boot with it's plain Jane Realtek NIC (3) [which was happy before the snafu rebuild]...

...I reloaded and rebuilt. Especially since I wasn't getting anywhere with item 2 & 3.  (Bang head on desk way to many times.)

So I'm totally latest alpha (again).

I just did 1, it works.  Right now, I'm burnt.

I'll try item 2 tomorrow.

Thanks all.  G'night.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #19 on: May 08, 2009, 10:21:28 am »
Hi,

I noticed these errors during re-install.

during ./mce-install.sh at end.

var/tmp/                                                                                                                                 
./mce-install-common.sh: line 588:[:missing`]'                                                                                       
Reading package lists...     

Line 588 comes from the function MangleStartupFiles section. 

function MangleStartupFiles {

        if [[ "$c_startupType" == "1" ]] ;then
                # Make sure non of the other display manager starts
                [ -f /etc/init.d/gdm ] && mv /etc/init.d/gdm /etc/init.d/gdm.saved
                [ -f /etc/init.d/kdm ]mv /etc/init.d/kdm /etc/init.d/kdm.saved
                echo '#!/bin/bash
        if [[ "$1" == start ]]; then
                /usr/pluto/bin/Startup_Core-Hybrid.sh
        fi
        ' > /etc/init.d/kdm
        chmod +x /etc/init.d/kdm
        mv /etc/rc2.d/*kdm /etc/rc2.d/S99kdm

#       elif [[ "$c_startuptype" == "2" ]] ;then
#               echo "
#start on runlevel 2
#
#stop on shutdown
#stop on runlevel 3
#stop on runlevel 4
#stop on runlevel 5
#
#script
#/usr/share/mce-launcher/scripts/mce-launcher-core.sh
#end script
#" > /etc/event.d/pluto
        fi

        echo "
start on runlevel 2

stop on shutdown
stop on runlevel 3
stop on runlevel 4
stop on runlevel 5

script
screen -d -m -S DhcpdPlugin /usr/pluto/bin/Dhcpd-Plugin.sh
end script
" > /etc/event.d/pluto-dhcpd-plugin

}                   


start of ./post-install.sh

`/etc/init.d/kdm' -> `/etc/init.d/launch-manager'
cp: cannot stat `/etc/init.d/kdm.saved': No such file or directory
« Last Edit: May 08, 2009, 11:02:01 am by pigdog »

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3009
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #20 on: May 08, 2009, 11:54:18 am »
Thank, has been fixed a couple of hours ago in SVN

castlec

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #21 on: May 08, 2009, 05:30:40 pm »
hi castlec,

You might want to double check via webadmin Media Director > software modules (edit) to make sure cd/dvd is checked.

Another thing is you can't play encryted DVD's without libdvdcss2 installed.

I've got the latest alpha 2 updates and no KDE as well.

I thought it should...2.15

KDE on the MD should work not. The first boot of the system after the update will take a bit longer, as stuff that has not worked, is now being executed for the first time.

...I thought this was meant to say should work now but maybe it really means should not work.

I haven't gotten back to isolating the CD/DVD issue.  I'm thinking it's a legitimate bug.  I had a CD in at boot and when the system came up, it wouldn't let me play it when I clicked the play button.  It said something along the lines of the media not being supported.  Ejecting the disk and reinserting caused it to send an event to the router and then it worked.  After installing libdvdcss DVDs worked as well.  So I need to go back and check the behavior of the system when a disk has been in the drive at boot.  According to the documentation, clicking play should send a media inserted event to the router.

On the kde note, my system does have kde running in the background.  It starts up and is visible before the Orbiter takes over.  When I click on the kde button in the Orbiter, it just locks up.  I have to kill the Orbiter.  It may be a vestige of the previous install.  I'll be doing a clean one this weekend and will report back.

Chris

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #22 on: May 08, 2009, 08:30:56 pm »
Hi,

I reloaded from scratch again, the latest.tar.gz for alpha 2.

I still can't get KDE Desktop from the MD menu bar.

It is not running kde in the background prior to orbiter menu loading.

I can pull up weather on the browser via Computing but all I get is blank screen for KDE desktop.

I've let it sit for an hour and nothing.

I've tried xv and opengl acceleration, changing the amd64 architecture to i386 and a bunch of other stuff that shouldn't influence it.

Does this really work?  I'm really shaking my head on this one.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2009, 09:32:50 pm by pigdog »

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #23 on: May 09, 2009, 04:29:53 pm »
Hi,

Oh Yee of more experience - hear me now!

Do you think enabling debug in diskless dhclient-enter-hooks.d would do me any good?

Thanks.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3009
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #24 on: May 09, 2009, 05:25:23 pm »
Do you think enabling debug in diskless dhclient-enter-hooks.d would do me any good?

no idea. try it, and see what happens.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #25 on: May 09, 2009, 05:54:39 pm »
Hi,

I set it to yes ran it and got date/time dumping variables but all fields were ' '.

I'm going to have to get my kernel panic system (S-video to CRT) running just to eliminate a variable...

In the mean time has anyone else gotten the KDE desktop to run under 1080p?

I get blank screen a cursor (which moves).

Thanks.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #26 on: May 09, 2009, 08:27:48 pm »
Heavy hmm....

I tried to be smart getting around my kernel panic and I totally messed up my other MD.  Oh well, couldn't kde with it anyway.

Rebuild again.  hmm.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #27 on: May 11, 2009, 12:47:25 pm »
Hi,

Just tried alpha 2.18 and no joy.  No KDE desktop via menu or advanced.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3009
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #28 on: May 11, 2009, 01:15:14 pm »
Just tried alpha 2.18 and no joy.  No KDE desktop via menu or advanced.

2.19 contains another fix. Keep us posted, please.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
« Reply #29 on: May 11, 2009, 01:20:54 pm »
Sorry,

I meant 2.19.

Thanks.