Author Topic: VDR Setup Issue  (Read 8548 times)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #15 on: May 09, 2009, 03:58:56 pm »
This is what I get when trying to tune to any of the 'nearby' frequencies. I am near hemel hempstead so guess its either oxford or crystal palace. Still not sure if the device is being picked up correctly. If I try to upload the conf file (uk.london.channels), it gives me all of the channel listings but I am unable to actually get any feed. I am sure I would need to see the device available in pluto admin but I see nothing that links in with KWorld...any ideas?

Take a look at this article on the Wiki; http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR... in particular look at the section on scanning for channels.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #16 on: May 09, 2009, 04:15:21 pm »
This is what I get when trying to tune to any of the 'nearby' frequencies. I am near hemel hempstead so guess its either oxford or crystal palace. Still not sure if the device is being picked up correctly. If I try to upload the conf file (uk.london.channels), it gives me all of the channel listings but I am unable to actually get any feed. I am sure I would need to see the device available in pluto admin but I see nothing that links in with KWorld...any ideas?

Code: [Select]
dcerouter_112507:~# cd /home
dcerouter_112507:/home# scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/pluto/templates/vdr/uk.dvb-t.london.channels.conf > channels.conf

Your use of the scan command above is wrong. For Crystal Palace you should have a line as below;

Code: [Select]
sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace > channels.conf


See the wiki page I referred you to in my previous post for more details.

Andrew
« Last Edit: May 09, 2009, 04:17:51 pm by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #17 on: May 10, 2009, 12:45:23 pm »
Morning mate,

Yes I tried that as well, I have just booted up the hybrid and tried it again with no joy. When I check in pluto-admin (wizard>devices>media directors) there is nothing listed under PVR capture cards. I did a fresh install yesterday and followed your wiki advice to install the v4l deb. All installed ok but how can I tell if the device is being detected? Maybe I am barking up the wrong tree but when I had the PVR-150, it was picked up as a PVR capture device. There is a list that I can select from but none refer to K-World.

Here is the result of my attempt this morning (I did stop VDR prior to scanning). This is the wiki I was working from yesterday.

P.S. I was getting permission denied until I did a
Code: [Select]
sudo su - that let me tune at least...

Code: [Select]
dcerouter_112507:~# sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace > channels.conf
scanning /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
initial transponder 505833333 0 3 9 1 0 0 0
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500:
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500: (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
ERROR: initial tuning failed
dumping lists (0 services)
Done.
dcerouter_112507:~# 

Thanks for sticking with me on this one mate

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #18 on: May 10, 2009, 01:26:57 pm »
Morning mate,

Yes I tried that as well, I have just booted up the hybrid and tried it again with no joy. When I check in pluto-admin (wizard>devices>media directors) there is nothing listed under PVR capture cards. I did a fresh install yesterday and followed your wiki advice to install the v4l deb. All installed ok but how can I tell if the device is being detected? Maybe I am barking up the wrong tree but when I had the PVR-150, it was picked up as a PVR capture device. There is a list that I can select from but none refer to K-World.

Here is the result of my attempt this morning (I did stop VDR prior to scanning). This is the wiki I was working from yesterday.

P.S. I was getting permission denied until I did a
Code: [Select]
sudo su - that let me tune at least...

Code: [Select]
dcerouter_112507:~# sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace > channels.conf
scanning /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
initial transponder 505833333 0 3 9 1 0 0 0
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500:
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500: (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
ERROR: initial tuning failed
dumping lists (0 services)
Done.
dcerouter_112507:~# 

Thanks for sticking with me on this one mate

You will not see any indication in Web Admin for DVB devices... the PVR-150 is an analog card.

It looks to me like the DVDworld tuners are working fine...it maybe that you cannot get a adequate signal on Crystal Palace at your location. Is that the transmitter you would normally receive services from in your location?

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #19 on: May 10, 2009, 07:10:18 pm »
Hey mate,

I checked on this site to see where I should be getting signal from:

http://www.wolfbane.com/articles/uka1map.htm

this is the result:
http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tva.exe?MAP=661,936?452,738

it appears as though I am using the correct one, I obviously don't have the hemel hempstead information file...and I know this is for analog signals but I guess the transmitters will be the same location for the new signal???

I live in Berkhamsted so I tried the Oxford one and the Crystal palace one.

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #20 on: May 10, 2009, 07:21:16 pm »
looks as though I may be on a repeater...

http://www.ukfree.tv/txdetail.php?a=TL088045

any other ideas? It seems as though I am doing this right but I must be making a stupid mistake somewhere...

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #21 on: May 10, 2009, 07:38:04 pm »
Also, from your wiki, I notice there are more frequencies?? that are tuned in...mine only has 1 in the CrystalPalace file, could this be the problem? Maybe you can post your content from your uk-CrystalPalace file please.

Code: [Select]
dcerouter_112507:~# sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace > channels.conf
scanning /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
initial transponder 505833333 0 3 9 1 0 0 0
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500:
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500: (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
ERROR: initial tuning failed
dumping lists (0 services)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #22 on: May 11, 2009, 11:06:01 am »
Also, from your wiki, I notice there are more frequencies?? that are tuned in...mine only has 1 in the CrystalPalace file, could this be the problem? Maybe you can post your content from your uk-CrystalPalace file please.

Code: [Select]
dcerouter_112507:~# sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace > channels.conf
scanning /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
initial transponder 505833333 0 3 9 1 0 0 0
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500:
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500: (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
ERROR: initial tuning failed
dumping lists (0 services)


Here is what should be in the Crystal Palace tuning file;

Code: [Select]
# Crystal Palace
# T freq bw fec_hi fec_lo mod transmission-mode guard-interval hierarchy
T 505833333 8MHz 3/4 NONE QAM16 2k 1/32 NONE

All the best

Andrew

Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #23 on: May 11, 2009, 01:39:54 pm »
Yes I think thats the same as what I have. Strange. I checked my signal strength on my TV with builtin freeview and its not as high as I thought, it is around 45%. Do you have any other ideas?

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #24 on: May 11, 2009, 10:26:48 pm »
If this helps, I have found a log for VDR, does anything look suspicious here? Are there any other logs that I can show you to help with troubleshooting mate?

Code: [Select]
Sun May 10 23:08:46 BST 2009 Restart
========== NEW LOG SECTION ==========
1       05/10/09 23:08:54       35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00mStarting... 1^[[1;00m
1       05/10/09 23:08:54       35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00mFound ./VDR^[[1;00m
== ATTEMPT FRESH START ==
G SECTION ==========
1       05/10/09 19:27:53       35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00mStarting... 1^[[1;00m
1       05/10/09 19:27:53       35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00mFound ./VDR^[[1;00m
== ATTEMPT FRESH START ==
1       05/10/09 19:28:00       Spawn_Device.sh 35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00m30284 Dev: 35; Already Running list: 15,16,17,18,29,30,20,25,21,35,24,22,44,^[[1;00m
1       05/10/09 19:28:00       Spawn_Device.sh 35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00m30284 Device 35 was marked as 'running'. Not starting^[[1;00m
1       05/10/09 19:28:01       Spawn_Device.sh 35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00m30284 Dev: 35; Exiting because not starting^[[1;00m
== ATTEMPT FRESH START ==
1       05/10/09 23:07:47       Spawn_Device.sh 35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00m13988 Dev: 35; Already Running list: 15,16,17,18,29,30,20,22,25,^[[1;00m
== FRESH START ==
1       05/10/09 23:07:47       Spawn_Device.sh 35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00mdevice: 35 ip: 127.0.0.1 cmd_line: VDR^[[1;00m
0       05/10/09 23:07:47       35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00mEntering 35^[[1;00m

05      05/10/09 23:08:45.180           ^[[33;1mGot a reload command from 0 ^[[0m <0xb67d0b90>
05      05/10/09 23:08:46.635           ^[[33;1mvoid ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0x8093330 (m_Socket: 7)^[[0m <0xb77d38d0>
Return code: 2
2       05/10/09 23:08:46       35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;33mDevice requests restart... count=1/50 dev=35^[[1;00m
Sun May 10 23:08:46 BST 2009 Restart

1       05/10/09 23:09:01       Spawn_Device.sh 35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00m16558 Dev: 35; Already Running list: 15,16,17,18,29,30,20,22,25,35,21,44,24,^[[1;00m
1       05/10/09 23:09:01       Spawn_Device.sh 35 (spawning-device)    ^[[1;00m16558 Device 35 was marked as 'running'. Not starting^[[1;00m

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #25 on: May 11, 2009, 11:17:23 pm »
Yes I think thats the same as what I have. Strange. I checked my signal strength on my TV with builtin freeview and its not as high as I thought, it is around 45%. Do you have any other ideas?

Hmmm...its difficult to make a good comparison but I would say that 45% is way too low to receive any kind of reliable digital service. For example here at the office we get a 90% signal strength and 80% quality measurement from a Freeview STB we have installed for picture quality comparison.

So I would suggest that if you do not already have one you get either an aerial amplifier or a mast-head amplifier to boost the strength of your signal. A simple aerial amplifier is the simplest addition and is the lowest in cost and the least hassle to install (as it involves no climbing around on roofs!). Also double check all of your cables and connectors from the aerial socket itself right to the input to your Kworld tuner - look for any shorts from the centre core to the braided shield (even the smallest short between the two can destroy your signal quality).

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #26 on: May 12, 2009, 08:59:22 am »
Thanks again mate, can you suggest an aerial amplifier brand? I live in a flat and so climbing on the roof may be treacherous!

Would this be ok?

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=36576

I will also check my cabling because I made the cable in the flat but I was pretty careful about terminating it properly...

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #27 on: May 12, 2009, 02:08:04 pm »
Just back from Maplin and they advised the best one to get was this one: (the fact that it was a few quid cheaper was also appealing)

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=223503

Now I can keep the TV plugged in and have a second port for the Hybrid

I will update you tonight on my progress...

Sput

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #28 on: May 12, 2009, 03:11:52 pm »
Just back from Maplin and they advised the best one to get was this one: (the fact that it was a few quid cheaper was also appealing)

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=223503

Now I can keep the TV plugged in and have a second port for the Hybrid

I will update you tonight on my progress...

Sput

That unit from Maplin you chose will be fine. Hope this gets you up and working!

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

cjrmail2k

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup Issue
« Reply #29 on: May 12, 2009, 08:29:50 pm »
Evening Andrew,

I connected the unit up and I am now getting a 65% signal strength on BBC and an 82% on ITV MUX's so I hope that is enough to rule out the signal but I just tried to tune it again and got the same response

Code: [Select]
dcerouter_112507:~# sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace > channels.conf
scanning /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-CrystalPalace
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
initial transponder 505833333 0 3 9 1 0 0 0
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500:
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 505833:I999B8C34D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500: (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
ERROR: initial tuning failed
dumping lists (0 services)
Done.
dcerouter_112507:~#

Is 65%-82% not enough? I cannot find a 'signal quality' percentage though...

Everything else has worked really well but I am battling with this big time mate