Author Topic: can't get MD on Alpha 2 to start  (Read 737 times)

gadget

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
can't get MD on Alpha 2 to start
« on: April 26, 2009, 11:54:36 am »
Hi All,

I have gone through all steps for creating diskless MD and everything is fine untill the prompt_user_window comes up with the message "The UI is being regenerated. This will take 15-30 minutes. ...."

I have left it running overnight but still MD wont start. I have also checked output on TTY1 and there is no activity.

gadget

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
Re: can't get MD on Alpha 2 to start
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2009, 09:27:49 pm »
Hi,

If you are trying UI2 with alpha rerun the AVWizard and try it with UI1.

gadget

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: can't get MD on Alpha 2 to start
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2009, 01:16:20 am »
I am using UI1.

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
Re: can't get MD on Alpha 2 to start
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2009, 10:12:31 pm »
Hi gadget,

When you say there is no activity when you check workspace one do you mean the screen is blank or the Launch Manager is present and

Device registered
Activating Orbiter...

and the cursor is blinking?

If the LM is present with the Activating Oribter message that's normal.

Usually this means your orbiter is processing or, if finished, the menu is present.

After this point you might get error messages if your bluetooth dongle is causing problems or something else is going on.

However, if everything is finished and happy the Activating Orbiter message is the last thing you see.

So I'm guessing when you reboot the same thing happens?

And your architecture on the Media Director is i386 and all that stuff from the Setup Diskless MD Alpha 1 instructions?

Just checking.

gadget

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: can't get MD on Alpha 2 to start
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2009, 04:52:38 pm »
Hi Pigdog,

I have resolved my issue and now have a working MD. After running the script(Used Web Admin) to create MDś I think I missed the quick reload router as it now works. I did not have to set the MD to i386 so have an amd64 MD.

Will now install some TV cards to into test system and continue playing.

Thanks for the help.

gadget