Author Topic: No NIC's on Core (just a newbie question)  (Read 613 times)

Pnuts

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
No NIC's on Core (just a newbie question)
« on: April 21, 2009, 02:45:25 am »
So I finally have my new hardware and im all set to install my new core. I have Kubuntu 7.10 loaded, however, it does not see any NIC's.

I got the source code for the drivers, and compiled it. placed the driver in the /lib/modules/2.6.22-14-generic/kernel/drivers/net/
 folder and did a depmod and modprobe.

Linux picked both of them up and they are functioning. In the KNetworkManager, both are recognized as "Intel Corperation Unknown (0x10de)" or (0x10d3) depending on the NIC. One is onboard the MB and the other is a PCI-E 1x card.

Im still rather new at Linux, but learning quickly. I should be ok to proceed with the Core installation correct? I believe im good to go, but the Unknown in the name kind of threw me.

Im starting the install now, but if I goofed, let me know so I can get it sorted out.

Thanks,
Pnuts

edit: Thinking out loud now, how many people read my title and were thinking wtf dumb ass newbie?

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: No NIC's on Core (just a newbie question)
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2009, 03:08:24 am »
Hi,

Did you try a lspci command from a terminal/console window in KDE to see the output?

Just curious.

Pnuts

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: No NIC's on Core (just a newbie question)
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2009, 03:20:57 am »
Hi,

Did you try a lspci command from a terminal/console window in KDE to see the output?

Just curious.

lists both of them similar to above:

Ethernet controller: Intel Corperation Unknown device 10d3
Ethernet controller: Intel Corperation Unknown device 10de

Like I mentioned, both are working, was just iffy about the whole "Unknown" thing.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: No NIC's on Core (just a newbie question)
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2009, 03:35:46 am »
Hi Pnuts,

Looks like some of the info couldn't be interpreted.

bus:device.function class: vendor. etc.

For example: 00:11:0 Ethernet Controller: SIS 900 (rev 90)

It's working, so you're off to the races.

Good luck.