Author Topic: A few getting started questions  (Read 2217 times)

grawil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
A few getting started questions
« on: April 16, 2009, 08:30:16 pm »
Hi all,

I'm moving in a few weeks and considering moving to linuxMCE.  I was wondering if anyone can advise on the best way to use my current equipment.  My current setup is a bit of a mess.

ADSL link
linksys wrt54g running open-wrt (firewall/router)
pc server currently running debian with mysql/postgres, apache, asterisk and provides NAS, backup, media storage, and a variety of other things.
linksys spa3102 (pots->sip adapter, currently sitting DMZ)

imac, macbook x2, tv, squeezebox

I currently use the wrt54g for routing and I'm quite happy with it.  My current network has the wrt54g running as a router, firewall, and wireless access point. 



Re-jigging things to make my server the MCE 'core' box seems the most appropriate.  With only 4 wired ports, I'm not sure the wrt54g will do too well as a switch + access point but it will do for the moment. 



Eventually, I'd like to get all of the following configured:
- POTS/SIP adapter for asterisk... unfortunately, I need the POTS line.
- two TVs as MCE 'Media Directors'
- squeezebox
- lighting
- thermostat
- weather station via wviewweather

The big question I have is: Can I build/install MCE from source on my current Debian system or am I better just to start with a full LinuxMCE install?  My tape drive and weather station required building a custom kernel I'm not that keen to recreate my current  apache/php/python/mysql configuration to keep my websites working.  My current asterisk system works fine but I'd prefer to have it integrated with MCE.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2009, 01:59:18 am »
You will not be able to install LinuxMCE onto an existing Debian system.

Install LinuxMCE, then graft anything else you need onto it after install.

-Thom

Domodude

  • Guest
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2009, 02:26:12 pm »

Hello and welcome!

Re-jigging things to make my server the MCE 'core' box seems the most appropriate.  With only 4 wired ports, I'm not sure the wrt54g will do too well as a switch + access point but it will do for the moment. 


I see that the internal network of LMCE is connected to the WAN port of the wrt54g. I do not have personal experience with the unit, but am not sure if the wrt54g will work properly as a 5-port switch. Please note that putting an AP (as opposed to a switch) behind the LMCE server is going to get you a lot of trouble since proper DHCP by the Core server is very important.
Also, my experience is that eventually you always end up wishing for more ports on your switch, so I'd suggest that now is a good moment to buy an 8-port :)

jthodges

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2009, 03:21:12 pm »
I see that the internal network of LinuxMCE is connected to the WAN port of the wrt54g. I do not have personal experience with the unit, but am not sure if the wrt54g will work properly as a 5-port switch. Please note that putting an AP (as opposed to a switch) behind the LinuxMCE server is going to get you a lot of trouble since proper DHCP by the Core server is very important.
Also, my experience is that eventually you always end up wishing for more ports on your switch, so I'd suggest that now is a good moment to buy an 8-port :)

The wrt54g works fine on my internal network with dhcp disabled.

Domodude

  • Guest
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2009, 03:52:18 pm »
The wrt54g works fine on my internal network with dhcp disabled.

Excellent -- then scratch my remark above !

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2009, 10:08:49 pm »
the wrt54g should be a part of the internal lmce network.

-Thom

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4506
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2009, 04:45:24 pm »
I see that the internal network of LinuxMCE is connected to the WAN port of the wrt54g. I do not have personal experience with the unit, but am not sure if the wrt54g will work properly as a 5-port switch. Please note that putting an AP (as opposed to a switch) behind the LinuxMCE server is going to get you a lot of trouble since proper DHCP by the Core server is very important.
Also, my experience is that eventually you always end up wishing for more ports on your switch, so I'd suggest that now is a good moment to buy an 8-port :)

The wrt54g works fine on my internal network with dhcp disabled.

I used to use one too... never had a problem with it at all.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4506
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2009, 04:50:45 pm »
Thanks for clarifying Thom.

We use the IP version of the Siemens Gigaset DECT basestation & handsets. You can have up to 6 connected Gigaset handsets and when you are using the SIP connection you can multiple in/out calls concurrently (only limit is the amount of bandwidth you have available). You can also use the POTS line too... simply from each handset. These are nice...you'll love 'em :-)


all the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2009, 05:40:56 pm »
Andrew,

do you already have device templates for the Gigasets (0710 or 0810)?

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2009, 06:52:32 pm »
I use two of those routers in my config, both running dd-wrt. once you disable the router type features (dhcp, etc) they work great as an access point/switch. dd-wrt has an option to connect the wan port to the switch ports so that you essentially have a 5 port switch when there is no need for a wan port, open-wrt probably has this option as well. i know its only one extra port, but it may make a big difference for your setup.

Domodude

  • Guest
Re: A few getting started questions
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2009, 09:29:01 pm »
do you already have device templates for the Gigasets (0710 or 0810)?
Somewhat related to a template for these: A long time ago, I approach Siemens to give me an MAC range for their IP DECT phones. The locals did not know, they would ask some expert from Siemens Germany. Heard nothing back, and inquired again about a month ago. They promised to forward to question again, but still nothing.
Perhaps we can just collect a bunch of MAC addresses and expand the range as we go? Here's mine: 00:01:E3:93:53:XX. It's a 470IP model.