Author Topic: Template with command line exec not being invoked ??  (Read 756 times)

derailed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Template with command line exec not being invoked ??
« on: April 09, 2009, 08:17:32 pm »
Hi,

   I have a a device setup with a generic device template - I have specified a command line exec for it called fred.
   I have put fred in /usr/pluto/bin. The permission is set to x and owned by root. fred is currently setup as a shell
   script that takes a host and device id as arguments.

   I was expecting my fred exec to be launched when I do a router reload. Is this correct ?
   In essence, I am not seeing fred being called at all and I am not sure where to look to figure out why this exec
   is not being invoked.

   I am running 810 alpha 2.

   Any suggestions ?

Thanks !!

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Template with command line exec not being invoked ??
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2009, 09:23:36 pm »
Have you done the most recent updates from the weekly builds?

In the last couple of builds (last couple of weeks) - launch_manager is now running which should start your exec if it is specifically named in the database (otherwise it looks for a binary of device_name with spaces replaced with underscores) - though to be honest I haven't thoroughly tested the custom binary name execution part just yet (though I fully expect it to work)

First lets make sure you have the latest weekly build updates by running
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

If it still fails to launch after you are sure you are at the latest build, please post back here as I have interest in making sure it works correctly.

derailed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Template with command line exec not being invoked ??
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2009, 01:12:48 am »
Hi Jon,

   Thanks for the reply. I'll update my installation and restart and give it another shot...
   Do I need to do a pluto db update as well ?

   I'll keep you posted.


derailed

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Template with command line exec not being invoked ??
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2009, 09:11:21 pm »
Hi Jon,

   Worked like a champ !! Thanks for the info and the contributions !!