Author Topic: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless  (Read 8447 times)

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« on: April 11, 2009, 01:10:27 am »
I have defined an MD and clicked rebuild but it seemed to be instant. I had a snoop around the system and saw /usr/pluto/diskless does not exist. No warning is given by /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_Setup.sh, yet nothing is created for that MD. I tried creating /usr/pluto/diskless and running the Diskless_Setup again but still nothing is created.

Has anyone seen this?

Chris


tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2009, 01:22:42 am »
Did you follow?

http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/LinuxMCE-0810_alpha1#Setup_Diskless_MD

I have done this many times sucessfullly

Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

schaferj

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2009, 06:40:28 am »
And - give it some time, it's slow.
joseph

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2009, 08:30:08 pm »
Did you follow?

http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/LinuxMCE-0810_alpha1#Setup_Diskless_MD

I have done this many times sucessfullly

Tim

Yes, it looks like it worked, but then /usr/pluto/diskless is empty. It also seems odd that it was not created in the first place.

I want to try the install again, but do I need to wipe everything or can I run the scripts again?


pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1006
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2009, 08:58:51 pm »
Hi chrisbirkinshaw,

After you run the Diskless script boot the MD again.

If that doesn't work try the script again before re-installing.

Cheers.

ProfFalken

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2009, 08:35:16 pm »
I can confirm that this does not work on a fresh install of LMCE-0810-alpha2.

The device shows up as a media director in the web interface, however there is no data created in /usr/pluto/diskless and the reboot of the MD tries to re-run diskless_setup.

I had to create /usr/pluto/diskless as root and still no joy.

output from console when running Diskless_Setup.sh is as follows:

Code: [Select]
22217 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 TryLock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup)
22217 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 Lock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup)
22217 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 Lock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup) success
22217 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 TryLock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup) success
Getting list of Media Directors
22302 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 WaitLock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP.sh)
22302 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 WaitLock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP.sh) success
22302 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 Unlock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP.sh)
22302 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 Unlock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP.sh) success
22217 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 Unlock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup)
22217 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 Unlock 'Diskless_Setup' (Diskless_Setup) success
dcerouter_112298:~# 22313 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 WaitLock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP_config)
22313 Thu Apr 16 19:34:02 BST 2009 WaitLock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP_config) success
Device 1 has bad mac address
 * Stopping DHCP server dhcpd3                                                                                                                                            [ OK ]
 * Starting DHCP server dhcpd3                                                                                                                                            [ OK ]
22313 Thu Apr 16 19:34:07 BST 2009 Unlock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP_config)
22313 Thu Apr 16 19:34:07 BST 2009 Unlock 'PlutoDHCP' (PlutoDHCP_config) success

Hope that's of some use.

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2009, 08:46:19 pm »
I also tried booting an MD and letting it auto create, rather than use the web interface, however I get a "unable to load config file" from the PXE boot.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1006
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2009, 08:50:48 pm »
Hi,

Just curious.  Did you get the "we announce ourselves to the router" message?

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #8 on: April 16, 2009, 08:56:50 pm »
Doesn't even PXE boot. PXE fails to get a config file. I have to dash out but can debug it over the weekend.

ProfFalken

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2009, 08:58:08 pm »
pigdog,

I get the "we announce ourselves to the router" message however it immediately tries to run the Diskless_Setup.sh and then fails regardless of how many times I've tried to rebuild the disk image.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1006
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2009, 09:06:53 pm »
Hi ProfFalken,

If I remember correctly I think one of my MD's did something like this.

Was an entry created in webadmin but mostly blank?

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1006
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2009, 09:09:36 pm »
Hi chrisbirkinshaw,

If it doesn't PXE boot check your BIOS settings.

If it tries to PXE boot you get a DHCP message with MAC addresses and stuff, then some messages.

Do you get at least that far?

Cheers.

ProfFalken

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2009, 09:12:55 pm »
PigDog,

Yup, I've just noticed that there's no information for this MD apart from the following:

Diskless boot
Architecture
Extra Parameters Override     
Model
Last Update
Release
IP     
MAC

Is it worth deleting the MD from the webadmin and retrying the addition process?

PF.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #13 on: April 16, 2009, 09:22:26 pm »
Ok here's how it works currently. for me  at least.


If you boot a MD from a fresh install. It will not pxe boot, it fails looking for a config file iirc.
If you run /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_BuildDefaultImage.sh

It should now enable the pc's to boot.
You should see announce to router

Alot of MD's will fail while running the Diskless Setup ..... this is due to the lack of a 64bit diskless image.

After the diskless failure you will have an entry for the new MD in web admin.

Change the Arc to i386 select update, then press the rebuild image button.
Once finished the web admin will say so.

At this point the directory structure should exist for that MD.


Follow the 0810 MD instructions regarding the password and updating of drivers.


HTH

Tim

« Last Edit: April 16, 2009, 11:40:25 pm by tkmedia »
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1006
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #14 on: April 16, 2009, 09:24:36 pm »
Yes,

To agree with tkmedia, he was faster with the post.

Hope this works for you.