Author Topic: wiimote on 810 alpha2  (Read 5177 times)

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
wiimote on 810 alpha2
« on: April 11, 2009, 12:24:17 am »
Adding a wiimote in 8.10 is alot easier than the LMCE 7.10 variant.

The following link explains...

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=993376

You can have three different ways you can use your wiimote.

...use wiimote as a mouse using acceleration
...use the wiimote as a mouse using an Infra-Red light source
...use your wiimote and IR LED pen as a whiteboard

The instructions explain swapping default left and right mouse buttons, using your Wii remote for watching DVDs, Elisa Media Center, Music Players, etc and remapping the buttons / axis on your wiimote / classic controller / nunchuck.

I tested "Using your wiimote as a mouse using an Infra-Red light source".

It worked just fine, no fuss, no muss, no files to create, minor editing.

However, you still get asked to add it as a phone.

Pnuts

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2009, 12:59:50 am »
Adding a wiimote in 8.10 is alot easier than the LinuxMCE 7.10 variant.

The following link explains...

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=993376

You can have three different ways you can use your wiimote.

...use wiimote as a mouse using acceleration
...use the wiimote as a mouse using an Infra-Red light source
...use your wiimote and IR LED pen as a whiteboard

The instructions explain swapping default left and right mouse buttons, using your Wii remote for watching DVDs, Elisa Media Center, Music Players, etc and remapping the buttons / axis on your wiimote / classic controller / nunchuck.

I tested "Using your wiimote as a mouse using an Infra-Red light source".

It worked just fine, no fuss, no muss, no files to create, minor editing.

However, you still get asked to add it as a phone.

I wont dare touch 810 until atleast beta, Linux Newbie, but have you or anyone else tried using it as an acceleration mouse? Depending how it works, this might be a great alternative to the Fiire remote dispite the lack of preset buttons. Would also save those of us with a Wii from buying a gyration mouse or remote to save some cash.

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2009, 03:06:38 am »
Hi,

I'm trying to do some Alpha testing.

Don't try using the Alpha as an operating system you will be disappointed.

I'm just troubleshooting some steps because I've found a problem on the alpha with wiimote.

Cheers

Pnuts

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2009, 06:50:01 am »
Hi,

I'm trying to do some Alpha testing.

Don't try using the Alpha as an operating system you will be disappointed.

I'm just troubleshooting some steps because I've found a problem on the alpha with wiimote.

Cheers

Was this in response to my post or was a post removed? kind of a confusing response with mine being the only reply in the thread.

still curious if anyone tried using the Wiimote as a mouse via acceleration.

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2009, 10:34:36 am »
I have been building Linux media center and one thing that was missing was a great remote control. I was impressed with Fiire Chief remote,
but it is too expensive and the Fiire company stopped making it ;(

Then I found out that you can use Wiimote on Linux and that it costs 40$ on Ebay.

I wrote a blog post on howto customize Wiimote for MythTV, and Elisa/Moovida.

This guide is more focused on Fedora but you can use it with OpenSuse, Arch and obviously LinuxMCE/Ubuntu. The main difference is how to install tools, other things should be same. There is also an Ubuntu guide that you can use as parallel with this guide.

If you are interested in this topic please read the full article at:
http://kernelreloaded.blog385.com/index.php/archives/ultimate-linux-remote-control/

If you have any suggestions or questions please feel free to contact me. If somebody likes this article feel free to transfer it to LinuxMCE Wiki.

Cheers!
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5479
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2009, 11:06:39 am »
This is not needed, as fully integrated wiimote support will be plug and play by the end of the beta in 0810.

-Thom

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2009, 11:22:44 am »
Woow, you guys are awesome!
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

SilkBC

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2010, 02:10:11 am »
This topic is a bit old, but I have a pertinent question :-)

This is not needed, as fully integrated wiimote support will be plug and play by the end of the beta in 0810.

I am in process of installing 0810 as a core on a virtual server, so I don't have to install  existing hardware I am currently using :-)

I want to test out the media directors via PXE boot, but I also want t try using a WiiMote.  Is it possible to use a WiiMote on a thin client MD?  If not current, will it be possible when 0810 is out of beta and fully released?

Thanks! :-)

-SilkBC

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2010, 11:36:45 pm »
I have Wiimote should I do setup manually or is it PNP already?
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5479
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2010, 11:39:42 pm »
It should be, but I haven't tested in a while since some things have changed....

-Thom

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1371
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2010, 03:51:40 pm »
What was the verdict, valent? I treated myself to a Wii last weekend :)
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2010, 07:19:42 pm »
Hi Guys,

I'm not a developer, but I just want to share my experience.

Purps, I setup a Wiimote last night using a bluetooth dongle. I followed this wiki
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Nintendo_WiiMote

It works, but if I lift or drop the wiimote the cursor doesnt move, but all the buttons work. I think it might be because I dont have the sensorbar and I'm using a usb bluetooth dongle instead.

Karel.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #12 on: August 16, 2010, 10:07:32 pm »
Hi Guys,

I'm not a developer, but I just want to share my experience.

Purps, I setup a Wiimote last night using a bluetooth dongle. I followed this wiki
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Nintendo_WiiMote

It works, but if I lift or drop the wiimote the cursor doesnt move, but all the buttons work. I think it might be because I dont have the sensorbar and I'm using a usb bluetooth dongle instead.

Karel.
You could try putting two candles on your TV about 20 cm (8") apart until you have a proper sensor-bar.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1371
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #13 on: August 17, 2010, 11:33:43 am »
Hi Guys,

I'm not a developer, but I just want to share my experience.

Purps, I setup a Wiimote last night using a bluetooth dongle. I followed this wiki
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Nintendo_WiiMote

It works, but if I lift or drop the wiimote the cursor doesnt move, but all the buttons work. I think it might be because I dont have the sensorbar and I'm using a usb bluetooth dongle instead.

Karel.

Glad to hear you got it going, will certainly give this a shot.

As Zaerc suggested, a couple of candles would do it. The Wii "sensor bar" is just a couple of infra-red LEDs, no more, no less. If I get the wiimote working and working well, I'm thinking I'll modify my sensor bar (or buy a second one, so I don't screw up the original) to be powered off USB rather than the Wii itself. I feel a howto coming on......... You can also get wireless ones (they run off batteries!).
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: wiimote on 810 alpha2
« Reply #14 on: August 17, 2010, 09:36:56 pm »
You could try putting two candles on your TV about 20 cm (8") apart until you have a proper sensor-bar.


Zaerc or I can just read the wiki properly.........  ;D

Purps u should try this it worked for me. This is from the Wiki at the bottom......
Code: [Select]
An additional change that I need to make was in /usr/sbin/wminputd. Had the change the line wminput -c ir_ptr
 $WIIMOTE_BDADDR & to wminput $WIIMOTE_BDADDR &. Otherwise I could not move the cursor, but the buttons works.

Hope it helps. It sure did for me. I dont need to get an exspensive remote now.  8)  Or two candles ontop of my TV....  ::)
« Last Edit: August 17, 2010, 09:41:14 pm by DragonK »